EEN AND HEARD INTERNATIONAL

MusicWeb International's Worldwide Concert and Opera Reviews

 Clicking Google advertisements helps keep MusicWeb subscription-free.

Other Links

Editorial Board

  • Editor - Bill Kenny
  • Founder - Len Mullenger

Google Site Search

 


Internet MusicWeb


 

 

UK CONCERT REVIEW INDEX  JULY - DECEMBER 2009


Mozart, Janáček, and Beethoven: Doric String Quartet, Wigmore Hall, London, 29.12.2009 (MB)

Howard Blake, The Snowman – the Show (1982/1993):  Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Jeremy Young (MD), Peacock Theatre, London – 21.12.2009 (BBr)

New Lamps for Old -  Pott, Leighton, Tallis, Jackson, Ayres, Palestrina, O’Neill, Lauridsen, Hugill, Guerro, Victoria: Chapelle du Roi, Alistair Dixon (conductor), St Johns Smith Square, London 19.12.2009 (CR)

Smetana, Martinu and Brahms: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra: Mariss Jansons (conductor).  Barbican Hall London 12.12. 2009(GD)

Henze, Mahler, Brahms: Magdalena Kožená (mezzo), Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Robin Ticciati (conductor), Usher Hall, Edinburgh, 12.12.2009 (SRT)

Wagner, Tchaikovsky, Sibelius: Renaud Capuçon (violin), Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Stéphane Denève (conductor), Usher Hall, Edinburgh, 11.12.2009 (SRT)

Schoenberg, Pierrot Lunaire: Claire Booth (soprano), Transition_ensemble, Ryan Wigglesworth (conductor). Hall One, Kings Place, London, 11.12.2009 (MB)

Handel, Messiah: Lisa Milne (soprano); Patricia Bardon (mezzo); Thomas Walker (tenor); David Soar (bass baritone); Chorus and Orchestra of Welsh National Opera (Leader: David Adams), conducted by Harry Bicket. St. David’s Hall, Cardiff, 11.12.2009 (GPu)

Schubert:  Imogen Cooper (piano) Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, 8.12.2009 (BBr)

Mendelssohn, Vaughan Williams, J S Bach and Honegger: Lisa Milne (soprano), Ruxandra Donose (mezzo-soprano), Andrew Staples (tenor), Christopher Maltman (baritone), New London Children's Choir (Musical Director: Ronald Corp), London Philharmonic Choir (Artistic Director: Neville Creed), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski, Royal Festival Hall, London, 5.12.2009 (BBr)


Strauss: Christine Brewer (soprano), Roger Vignoles (piano), Wigmore Hall, London, 7.12.2009 (MB)

Verdi, Otello: (Concert Performance)  Soloists, London Symphony Chorus and Orchestra. Conductor: Sir Colin Davis. Barbican Hall, London. 6.12.2009 (JPr)

George Crumb Total Immersion Day:  Soloists, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Guildhall New Music Ensemble, Barbican Centre, London, 5.12.2009 (GDn)

Halle Collection Series - Handel,  Messiah:  Sarah Fox (soprano); Iestyn Davies (counter tenor); Benjamin Hulett (tenor); Derek Welton (baritone). Hallé Orchestra. Hallé Choir. (Frances Cooke, guest choral director). Conducted by Christian Curnyn, The Bridgewater Hall Manchester. 5.12 2009 (RJF)

Mosaic - Music for Advent and Christmas:  Mosaic Chamber Choir, Nicholas Robinson (conductor), Tom Winpenny (organ) St Peter’s Church, St Albans 5.12.2009 (CR)

Fauré, Falla, Ravel, Debussy, Franck:  Nash Ensemble, Wigmore Hall, London, 5.12. 2009 (J-PJ)

Beethoven, Schumann: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Sir Roger Norrington (conductor), Usher Hall, Edinburgh, 4.12.2009 (SRT)

Mozart, Janáček, Schubert:  Scottish Chamber Orchestra, André de Ridder (conductor), Queen’s Hall, Edinburgh, 3.12.2009 (SRT)


Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius Op.38: Anna Stephany (mezzo-soprano), Adrian Thompson (tenor), Roderick Williams (bass), Ex Cathedra, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Jeffrey Skidmore Town Hall, Birmingham, 29.11.2009 (JQ)

Cambridge Music Festival 2009 - Mahler Eight: Soloists, Cambridge University Musical Society Chorus, The Choirs of Christ’s, Emmanuel and Wolfson Colleges and King’s Voices, Sawston Village College Choir, Cambridge University Musical Society Orchestra, Cambridge University Chamber Orchestra, Stephen Cleobury (conductor). Ely Cathedral, Cambridgeshire 28.11.2009 (JPr)

Schnittke and Haydn: Soloists, London Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir, Vladimir Jurowski, Royal Festival Hall, London 28.11.2009 (GDn)

Josquin des Prez, Boulez and Mozart:  Elizabeth Watts (soprano) Anna Stephany (mezzo soprano) Ed Lyon (tenor) Jonathan Lemalu (bass-baritone) BBC Symphony Orchestra, David Robertson (conductor) BBC Symphony Chorus Stephen Jackson (chorus-master) Barbican Hall London 27.11. 2009 (GD)

Desmarest, Campra, Rameau, Lully:  Soloists, Les Arts Florissants/William Christie, Barbican Hall, London, 26.11.2009 (J-PJ)

Dvořák, Mendelssohn and Mussorgsky orchestrated by Gorchakov: So–Ock Kim (violin), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Grzegorz Nowak, Cadogan Hall, London, 25.11.2009 (BBr)

Webern, Lindberg, Berg, Schnittke:  London Philharmonic, Leonidas Kavakos (violin), Vladimir Jurowski (cond.), Royal Festival Hall, London, 25.11.2009 (GDn)

Mendelssohn: Elias Quartet and friends, Hall One, Kings Place, London, 25.11.2009 (MB)

Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius: Susan Bickley (mezzo-soprano), Adrian Thompson (tenor), Roderick Williams (baritone), Ex Cathedra, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Jeffrey Skidmore Royal Festival Hall, London, 24.11.2009 (BBr)

 

Chopin: Elisabeth Leonskaja (piano) Wigmore Hall, London 23.11. 2009 (CC)

Bad Boys: Bryn Terfel (bass baritone).Sinfonia Cymru. London Welsh Chorale/Gareth Jones. The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, 22.11.2009 (RJF)

Dvořák, Richard Strauss: Marc-André Hamelin (piano), BBC National Orchestra of Wales / Roberto Minczuk (conductor), St. David’s Hall, Cardiff, 20.11.2009 (GPu)

Mendelssohn and Mahler: London Symphony Orchestra; Christian Tetzlaff (violin), Daniel Harding (conductor). Barbican Hall, London 20.11.2009 (JPr)

Schnittke, Bortnyansky, Rachmaninov, Chesnokov, Shchedrin: Chamber Choir of the Moscow Conservatory, Boris Tevlin (cond.), Royal College of Music, London, 19.11.09 (GDn)

Haydn 200(2) – Mozart, Haydn and Rossini: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Jean-Christophe Spinosi (Conductor). Birmingham Town Hall. 18.11. 2009 (GR)

Elgar, Chopin and Rachmaninov:  Kevin Kenner (piano), Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jacek Kaspszyk, Cadogan Hall, London, 18.11.2009 (BBr)

Haydn, Wagner, Schnittke: Vladimir Jurowski, Soloists, Moscow Conservatory Chamber Choir, London Philhamonic Orchestra, Royal Festival Hall, London, 18.11.2009 (GDn)

J.C. Bach, Mozart, and J.S. Bach: Murray Perahia (piano, director/conductor), Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Kenneth Sillito (director*). Barbican Hall, London, 17.11.2009 (MB)

J.C. Bach, Mozart, J.S. Bach: Murray Perahia (piano, conductor), Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (Kenneth Sillito (director, leader), St. David’s Hall, Cardiff, 14.11.2009 (GPu)

Beethoven, Shostakovich: Ingrid Fliter (piano), Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Thomas Søndergård (conductor), Usher Hall, Edinburgh, 13.11.2009 (SRT)

The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra presents ‘The Music of Bond’: Mary Carewe and Simon Bowman (vocalists), Honor Blackman (presenter), Carl Davis (conductor). Royal Albert Hall, London 13.11.2008 (JPr)

Mussorgsky, Grieg and Shostakovich: Boris Giltburg (piano) Philharmonia Orchestra,  Vasily Petrenko (conductor) Royal Festival Hall, London 12.11.2009 (GD)

Remembrances and Reflections - Music for the season of Remembrance: Elin Manahan Thomas (soprano), Clio Gould (violin), John Birch (organ), Choir of London, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, John Rutter, St Paul's Cathedral 12.11.2009 (BBr)

Beethoven and Brahms: Sergey Khatchatryan (violin), Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Olari Elts (conductor), Usher Hall, Edinburgh, 12.11.2009 (SRT)

The Royal Choral Society’s Remembrance Day Concert - Pergolesi and Mozart: Julia Doyle (soprano), Alexandra Gibson (mezzo-soprano), Nicholas Mulroy (tenor), Michael Pearce (bass), Royal Choral Society, London Handel Orchestra, Richard Cooke (conductor). Southwark Cathedral, London 11.11.2009 (JPr)

Collage-Montage: Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano), Haffner Wind Ensemble, Kings Place, London, 11.11.2009 (GDn)

International Voices 2009/10 Angela Gheorghiu in Concert: Salzburg Festival 2010: a preview from Mark Berry (MB)

Two Sopranos and a Symphony’ - Wagner, Reger, Strauss and Brahms: Orion Symphony Orchestra, Alwyn Mellor and Susan Gritton (sopranos), Toby Purser (conductor). Cadogan Hall, London 10.11.2009 (JPr)

Debussy and Villa-Lobos:Cristina Ortizpiano),Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, 9.11.2009 (BBr)

Schubert, Mahler, Berg: Matthias Goerne (baritone) London Symphony Orchestra/Michael Tilson Thomas. Barbican Centre, 9.11. 2009 (CC)

Jazz Classics at the RNCM and Will Todd’s ‘Mass in Blue’ : St George’s Singers, RNCM Jazz Collective and Tina May, Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester, 8.11. 2009 (RJF)

Donizetti, Maria di Rohan:  (Concert Performance) Soloists, Geoffrey Mitchell Choir, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment. Conductor: Sir Mark Elder CBE. Royal Festival Hall, London. 7.11.2009 (MMB)

Franck, Bruch, Schumann: Nicola Benedetti (violin), Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Jakub Hrůša (conductor), Usher Hall, Edinburgh, 6.11.2009 (SRT)

Verdi, Tchaikovsky and Dvořák: Denis Matsuev (piano), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Yutaka Sado, Royal Festival Hall, London, 6.11.2009 (BBr)

Berg and Schubert: Gil Shaham (violin), London Symphony Orchestra (conductor), Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor). Barbican Hall, London, 5.11.2009 (MB)

Webern, Beethoven, Schubert: Paul Lewis (piano), Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Andrew Manze (conductor), Queen’s Hall, Edinburgh, 5.11.2009 (SRT)

Wagner and Bruckner:  Petra Lang (mezzo soprano) London Philharmonic Orchestra,: Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)  Royal Festival Hall, 4.11.2009 (GD)

Andrew Poppy Concert: Andrew Poppy Sustaining Ensemble - Genevieve Wilkins (marimba, vibraphone, glockenspiel, percussion), Andrew Poppy (piano, electric keyboard, bass guitar, voice), Jez Wiles (vibraphone, glockenspiel, percussion), Kate Halsall (piano, electric keyboard) King’s Place, London, 4.11.2009 (BBr)

Renée Fleming – International Voices 2009/10 concert series: Renée Fleming (soprano), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Charles Dutoit (conductor). Royal Festival Hall, London 3.11.2009 (JPr)

Philip Langridge 70th Birthday Concert - Schubert, Vaughan Williams, Britten and Birtwistle:  Philip Langridge (tenor), David Owen Norris (piano), Doric String Quartet (Alex Redington, Jonathan Stone (violins), Simon Tandree (viola), John Myerscough (cello), Wigmore Hall, London, 3.11.2009 (BBr)

In Love……With Renée Fleming:
Birmingham International Season Concert with the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra,Charles Dutoit (Conductor) and Renée Fleming (soprano) Birmingham Symphony Hall, 2.11.2009

Schubert, Die schöne Müllerin: Christopher Maltman (baritone), Graham Johnson (piano). Wigmore Hall, London, 2.11.2009 (MB)

Dvořák: Steven Isserlis (cello), Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Jakub Hrůša, Cadogan Hall, London, 31.10.2009 (BBr)

Reich: Steve Reich (piano/clapping), London Sinfonietta, Bang on a Can All-Stars, Talujon Percussion Quartet, Synergy Vocals, Royal Festival Hall, London 31.10.2009 (CR)

Oxford Lieder Festival 2009 (3) - Music and Poetry in fin-de-siècle Paris: A recital of Fauré, Debussy, Charpentier by Mary Bevan and Sholto Kynoch, Oxford Lieder Festival, Jacqueline du Pre Music Building, 31.10.2009 (RJ) 

Brahms, Bartók, and Schubert: Quatuor Ebène, Wigmore Hall, London, 30.10.2009 (MB)

Britten, Mozart, Brahms: Llŷr Williams (piano), Orchestra of Welsh National Opera, Lothar Koenigs (conductor), St. David’s Hall, Cardiff, 30.10.2009 (GPu)

Richard Strauss, Mozart and Beethoven: Piotr Anderszewski (piano), Philharmonia Orchestra, Philippe Jordan, Royal Festival Hall, London, 29.10.2009 (BBr)

Qudduson - Sacred Songs of East and West: The Clerks with George Qas-Barsoum, Merit Ariane Stephanos (voice), Abdul Salam Kheir (voice, oud), St. David’s Hall, Cardiff, 29.10.209 (GPu)

Beethoven:
Alina Ibragimova (violin), Cédric Tiberghien (piano). Wigmore Hall, London, 27.10.2009 (MB)

Offenbach, The Rhine Fairies: (Concert Performance) Soloists, Kent Sinfonia, New Sussex Opera Chorus/Nicholas Jenkins, Cadogan Hall, London, 27.10. 2009 (J-PJ)

Purcell, Handel, Haydn, Mendelsshon, Martinu: Soloists, Britten Sinfonia/Christopher Hogwood, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, 26.10.2009 (J-PJ)

Oxford Lieder Festival 2009 (2) – Wolf, Korngold, Mahler, Schumann:  Roderick Williams and Andrew West, Holywell Music Room,  Oxford. 26.10.2009 (RJ)

Handel, Susanna. Oratorio In Three Acts : Soloists. Les Arts Florissants, Willian Christie (conductor) Barbican Hall London 25. 10. 2009 (GD)

Schubert, Wolf, Schumann:  Simon Keenlyside (baritone); Graham Johnson (piano). Wigmore Hall, London. 25.10.2009 (CC)

Rautavaara and Bruckner: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor), Colin Currie (percussion). Royal Festival Hall. 24.10.2009 (GD)

Bach:  Gil Shaham (violin), Wigmore Hall, London, 22.10.2009 (MB)

Dutilleux, Rachmaninov, Stravinsky: Leif Ove Andsnes (piano), Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Stéphane Denève (conductor), Usher Hall, Edinburgh, 21.10.2009 (SRT)

Oxford Lieder Festival 2009 – Schubert, Winterreise: Holywell Music Room, Oxford, UK 20.10.2009 (LD)

Beethoven: Till Fellner (piano). Wigmore Hall, London, 20.10.2009 (CC)

Swansea Festival of the Arts (5) - Tchaikovsky, Saint-Saëns: Guy Johnston (cello), St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Dmitriev, Brangwyn Hall, Swansea, 17.10.09 (NR)

Mendelssohn, Elijah: Soloists, London Philharmonic Choir, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Kurt Masur (conductor). Royal Festival Hall, London, 17.10.2009 (MB)

Ravel, Berg, Dvořák: Leonidas Kavakos (violin), Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Stéphane Denève (conductor), Usher Hall, Edinburgh, 16.10.2009 (SRT)

Two Moors Festival 2009 - Schubert, Winterreise: Wolfgang Holzmair (baritone)Andreas Haefliger (piano), St Michael’s Church, Milverton, Somerset, UK 17.10. 2009 (AB)


Borodin, Sibelius, Beethoven: Henning Kraggerud (violin), Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Joseph Swensen (conductor), Queen’s Hall, Edinburgh, 15.10.2009 (SRT)

Glinka, Glazunov and Dvořák:  Nicola Benedetti (violin), Philharmonia Orchestra, Leif Segerstam, Royal Festival Hall, London, 15.10. 2009 (BBr)

Prokofiev and Berlioz: Sergei Semishkur (tenor); City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra and Chorus; Chorus and Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre; Valery Gergiev. Symphony Hall, Birmingham 15.10.2009 (JQ)


Vaughan Williams, Grazyna Bacewicz, Szymanowski, Andrzej Panufnik and Prokofiev:
Caroline MacPhie (soprano), Natalia Brzezinska (mezzo soprano), Gerard Collett (baritone), New London Chorus, New London Orchestra, Ronald Corp, Cadogan Hall, London, 14.10.2009 (BBr)

The Vienna Collection - BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert, Schubert and Mahler: Petra Lang (mezzo soprano) and Adrian Baianu (piano); LSO St Luke’s, London 13.10.2009 (JPr)

Swansea Festival of the Arts (6) - Beethoven, Berlioz:
Nelson Goerner (piano), BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Thierry Fischer, Brangwyn Hall, Swansea, 13.10.2009 (NR)

Haydn, Mozart, Chopin, Shahov: Simon Trpčeski (piano). Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, Tuesday, 13.10.2009 (CC)

Schubert and Mahler: Christianne Stotijn (mezzo-soprano), Anthony Dean Griffey (tenor), London Symphony Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (conductor). Barbican Hall, London, 13.10.2009 (GDn)

Opus 60 Mozart and Dvořák: John Anderson (oboe), Christopher Parkes (horn), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Grzegorz Nowak, Cadogan Hall, London, 13.10.2009 (BBr)

Schubert and Mahler: Christianne Stotijn (mezzo-soprano), Anthony Dean Griffey (tenor), London Symphony Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (conductor). Barbican Hall, London, 11.10.2009 (MB)

Swansea Festival Of The Arts 2009(4) - Berlioz, Hoddinott, Debussy, Saint-Saëns: BBC National Orchestra of Wales/François-Xavier Roth, Brangwyn Hall, Swansea, 10.10.2009 (NR)

Verdi and Tchaikvosky:  Kristine Opolais (soprano) City of Birminghma Symphony Orchestra, Dmitri Slobodeniouk (Conductor)  Symphony Hall, Birmingham,10.10.2009 (GR)


Martinů, R. Strauss, Mahler: Anne Schwanewilms (soprano) BBC Symphony Orchestra/Jiří Bĕlohlávek. Barbican Hall, London, 9.10. 2009(CC)

Bernstein, R Strauss, Brahms: Emmanuel Laville (oboe), Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Kristjan Järvi (conductor)Usher Hall, Edinburgh, 9.10.2009 (SRT)

Mozart, Schubert: Soloists, Scottish Chamber Orchestra and Chorus, Louis Langrée (conductor), Usher Hall, Edinburgh, 8.10.2009 (SRT)

Opus 60 -  Mozart and Dvořák: Clio Gould (violin), Daniel Jemison (bassoon), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Grzegorz Nowak, Cadogan Hall, London, 6.10.2009 (BBr)


Swansea Festival Of The Arts (3) - Haydn, Mozart, Marsh:
Fitzwilliam Quartet: Lucy Russell, Jonathan Sparey (violin), Alan George (viola), Heather Tuach (cello), Brangwyn Hall, Swansea, 6.10.2009 (GPu)

Debussy/Benno Sachs, Prokofiev/David Matthews and Gustav Mahler/Erwin Stein: Richard Baker (narrator), Katherine Broderick (soprano), Orchestra of St Paul’s, Ben Palmer, Purcell Room, London, 5.10.2009 (BBr)

Swansea Festival Of The Arts (2) - Purcell, Handel, Haydn:
Dame Emma Kirkby (soprano), Adrian Butterfield (violin), Rachel Brown (flute/recorder), Alastair Ross (organ/harpsichord), The London Handel Players, Brangwyn Hall, Swansea, 5.10.2009 (NR)

Mozart, Nielsen (Second Opinion) : Radu Lupu (piano) London Symphony Orchestra/Sir Colin Davis. Barbican Hall, 4.10.2009 (CC)

Swansea Festival of the Arts 2009 (1) - Haydn, The Creation: Mhairi Lawson (soprano), Jeremy Budd (tenor), Neal Davies (bass), Gabrieli Consort and Players, Paul McCreesh (conductor), Brangwyn Hall, Swansea, 3.10.2009 (GPu)

Tchaikovsky: Barry Douglas (piano), St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Dmitriev, Cadogan Hall, London, 2.10.2009 (BBr)

Janacek, Lindberg and Stravinsky: Philharmonia Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor), Royal Festival Hall, London 1.10.2009 (CR)

Sonic Explorations: 20th Century Classics (2) – Varèse, Stockhausen, and Berio: Paul Silverthorne (viola), Sam Walton (percussion), Sound Intermedia. Hall One, Kings Place, London, 3.10.2009 (MB)

Bach / Stokowski, Berg, Brahms:  Viviane Hagner (violin),BBC NationalOrchestraof Wales / Thierry Fischer (conductor), St. David’s Hall, Cardiff, 2.10.2009 (GPu)

Saariaho, Parra, Rivas: London Sinfonietta, Sound Intermedia, Kings Place, London, 2.10.2009 (GDn)

Knussen, Mozart, Rimsky-Korsakov: Lars Vogt (piano), Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Stéphane Denève (conductor), Usher Hall, Edinburgh, 2.10.2009 (SRT)

Sonic Explorations - 20th Century Classics (1) – Ligeti, Nono, Francis Dhumont, and Berio: Michael Cox (flute), Andrew Webster (clarinet), Sound Intermedia, London Sinfonietta, Nicholas Collon (conductor). Hall One, Kings Place, London, 1.10.2009 (MB)

Mozart, Nielsen: Radu Lupu (piano) London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis (conductor) Barbican, London, 1.10.2009 (RRR)

Beethoven, Bruch, Enescu, Brahms: Gil Sharon (violin/viola), Adriana Winkler (violin), Catalin Ilea (cello), Michael Abramovich (piano). Romanian Cultural Institute, London.1.10.2009. (ED)

Britten,Colin Matthews and Elgar: Leila Josefowicz (violin) City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra – Oliver Knussen, Symphony Hall, Birmingham, 30.9 2009 (CT)


Terezín – Theresienstadt:
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo soprano), Bengt Forsberg (piano), Daniel Hope (violin) and Bebe Risenfors (accordion, guitar and bass), Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, 30.9.2009 (BBr)

Strauss, Beethoven, Sibelius:  Lars Vogt (piano) Hallé Orchestra, Sir Mark Elder (conductor) St. David’s Hall, Cardiff, 29.9.2009 (GPu)

  Imogen Cooper 60th Birthday Concert - Mendelssohn, Schubert, C. & R. Schumann, Janáček: Imogen Cooper, Paul Lewis (pianos), Mark Padmore (tenor), Wolfgang Holzmair (baritone), Sonia Wieder-Atherton (cello). Wigmore Hall 28.9.2009 (CC)

  John Cage, Paul Dresher, David Lang and John Adams: Clio Gould (violin) London Sinfonietta, John Adams, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, 27.9.2009 (BBr)

Kurtág and Mahler: Adriana Kučerová (soprano), Christianne Stotijn (mezzo-soprano)London Philharmonic Choir, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski (conductor). Royal Festival Hall, London, 26.9.2009 (MB)

Corelli, Marcello, Vivaldi, JS Bach, Cambefort, Lully: Soloists, Academy of Ancient Music, /Richard Egarr, Wigmore Hall, London, 25.9.09 (J-PJ)

Symphonic Dances (1) Ravel, Berlioz and  Rachmaninov:  City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Andris Nelsons (conductor) Charlotte Hellekant (mezzo) Symphony Hall, Birmingham 24.9.2009 (GR)


John McCabe 70th Birthday Concert - Haydn, Weelkes, Tallis, Byrd and John McCabe:  The King's Singers (David Hurley – Timothy Wayne–Wright (counter tenors), Paul Phoenix (tenor), Peter Lawson – Christopher Gabbitas (baritones) – Stephen Connolly (bass), the Sacconi Quartet (Ben Hancox and  Hannah Dawson, violins;Robin Ashwell, viola); Cara Berridge,cello)  John McCabe (piano), Cadogan Hall, London, 24.9.2009 (BBr)

Haydn and Bruckner: Bernard Haitink, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Royal Festival Hall, London, 24.9.2009 (GDn)

Debussy and Ravel: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano); London Symphony Chorus and Orchestra/Valéry Gergiev. Barbican Hall, 24.9.2009 (CC)

Mozart and Brahms: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (conductor) Royal Festival Hall, London 23.9.2009 (GD)

Rossini, Mendelssohn, Richard Strauss and Ravel: Matthew Trusler (violin), London Schools Symphony Orchestra, Peter Ash, Barbican Hall, London, 23.9.2009 (BBr)


Dukas, Tchaikovsky and Holst:
Marc Corbett-Weaver (piano), Sonitus Choir, Orpheus Sinfonia, Toby Purser, Cadogan Hall, London, 22.9.2009 (BBr)

Rachmaninov and Shostakovitch: Hélène Grimaud (piano) Philharmonia Orchestra, Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor) Royal Festival Hall, London. 22. 9.2009 (GD)

Ravel, Séverac, Debussy: Cédric Tiberghien (piano), Wigmore Hall, 21.9.2009 (MBr)

Schubert: Matthias Goerne (baritone), Alexander Schmalcz (piano). Wigmore Hall, London, 20.9.2009 (MB)

Debussy, Ravel, Dutilleux: Leonidas Kavakos (violin) London Symphony Orchestra, London Symphony Chorus/Valery Gergiev, Barbican Hall, London, 20.9.2009 (J-PJ)

Mozart and Beethoven: Northern Sinfonia, Adam Walker (flute), Janusz Piotrowicz (conductor), Ripon Cathedral, North Yorkshire, UK, 19.9.2009 (JL)

Beethoven, Mozart, Haydn: Pia Komsi (soprano), Isabelle Druet (mezzo), Hans Jörg Mammel (tenor), Matthew Rose (bass), Paul Lewis (piano), BBC National Chorus of Wales, BBC National Orchestra of Wales / François-Xavier Roth (conductor), St. David’s Hall, Cardiff, 18.9.2009 (GPu)

Donizetti, Linda di Chamounix (Concert Performance): Soloists, chorus and orchestra of the Royal Opera House. Conductor: Sir Mark Elder. Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, 14.9.2009 (JPr)

PROMS IN THE PARK 2009 – Hyde Park, London: Barry Manilow, Katherine Jenkins, Garðar Thór Cortes and other artists, BBC Concert Orchestra, Royal Choral Society, Martin Yates (conductor). Hyde Park, London 12.9.2009 (JPr)

PROM 74 – Webern, Strauss and Brahms: Tamas Varga (cello) Christian Frohn (viola) Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Zubin Mehta (conductor)11.2.2009 Royal Albert Hall (GD)

PROM 73 – Haydn and Schubert: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Franz Welser-Möst (conductor), Royal Albert Hall London 10.9.2009 (GD)

'Musicians Against Nuclear Arms'  Concert For Peace:
Fauré, Debussy, Griffes, Boustany and Haydn MANA Chamber Orchestra, Christina Rhys (harp), Wissam Boustany (flute), Levon Parikian (conductor), St James Church, Piccadilly, London 10.9.2009 (CR)

PROM 72: Mendelssohn, Read Thomas and Beethoven: Jennifer Koh (violin), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Jĭrí Bĕlohlávek (conductor), BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall, London 9.9.2009 (CR)

PROM 70: Mendelssohn, Maxwell Davies and Sibelius: Daniel Hope (violin), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Peter Maxwell Davies (conductor), Garry Walker (conductor) BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall, London 8.9.2009 (CR)

PROM 69 – Mendelssohn and Mahler: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra conductor (Riccardo Chailly) Piano (Saleem Abboud Ashkar) Royal Albert Hall. London 7.9.2009 (GD)

PROM 67 - Janáček, McCabe and Dvořák:David Pyatt (horn), BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Jac van Steen, Royal Albert Hall, London, 5.9.2009 (BBr)

Edinburgh International Festival 2009 (23) - Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius: Alice Coote (sop), Paul Groves (tenor), Iain Paterson (bass), National Youth Choir of Scotland, Edinburgh Festival Chorus, Hallé Orchestra. Conductor: Mark Elder. Usher Hall, 5.9.2009 (SRT)

PROM 65 - Ligeti, Mahler, Schoenberg and Richard Strauss: Matthias Goerne (baritone), Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester, Jonathan Nott (conductor). Royal Albert Hall, London 4.9.2009 (JPr)

PROM 64 - Ibert, Debussy, Mozart, Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Brahms: Pierre-Laurent Aimard - Tamara Stefanovich (piano), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski, Royal Albert Hall, London, 3.9.2009 (BBr)

Edinburgh International Festival 2009 (22) - JC Bach, Handel, JS Bach: The Monteverdi Choir, The English Baroque Soloists, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor), Usher Hall, 3.9.2009 (SRT)

PROM 63: Xenakis, Rachmaninov and Shostakovich: Leigh Melrose (baritone), Colin Currie (percussion) BBC Symphony Orchestra, David Robertson (conductor), BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall, London 2.9.2009 (CR)

Proms Chamber Music 18 - Stravinsky, Tom Arthurs, Gwilym Simcock and Martinů: Christian Poltéra (cello), Szymanowski Quartet (Andrzej Bielow, Grzegorz Kotow (violins), Vladimir Mykytka (viola), Marcin Sieniawski (cello)), Claudio Bohórquez (cello), Cadogan Hall, London, 31.8.2009 (BBr)

Proms Chamber Music 17 - Britten and Schubert: Christian Poltéra (cello), Szymanowski Quartet (Andrzej Bielow, Grzegorz Kotow (violins), Vladimir Mykytka (viola), Marcin Sieniawski (cello)), Claudio Bohórquez (cello) Cadogan Hall, London, 31.8.2009 (BBr)

Proms Chamber Music 16 - JS Bach and Villa–Lobos:  Sharon Bezaly (flute), Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord), Ashley Wass (piano), Ailish Tynan (soprano), Claudio Bohórquez, Andreas Brantelid, Natalie Clein, Danjulo Ishizaka, Guy Johnston, Li-Wei, Marie Macleod, Christian Poltéra, Marcin Sieniawski (cellos), Cadogan Hall, London, 31.8.2009 (BBr)

Proms Chamber Music 15 - Chopin, Mendelssohn and Stravinsky:  Simon Trpčeski (piano), Simon Crawford-Phillips and Ashley Wass (two pianos), Cadogan Hall, London, 31.8.2009 (BBr)

Proms Chamber Music 14: Purcell, Handel, Haydn and Mendelssohn:  Elizabeth Watts (soprano), Daniela Lehner (mezzo-soprano), Allan Clayton (tenor), Alison Balsom (natural trumpet), Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord/fortepiano), Tai Murray (violin), Andreas Brantelid (cello), Shai Wosner (piano) , Cadogan Hall, London, 30.8.2009 (BBr)

Edinburgh International Festival 2009 (22) – Beethoven, Dutilleux, Webern, and Schoenberg: Barbara Hannigan (soprano), Arditti Quartet. Queen’s Hall, Edinburgh, 1.9.2009 (MB)

Edinburgh International Festival 2009 (21) – Webern, Brahms, and Strauss: Baiba Skride (violin), Jan Vogler (violoncello), BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Donald Runnicles (conductor). Usher Hall, Edinburgh, 31.8.2009 (MB)

Edinburgh International Festival 2009 (20)
Beethoven, Berg, Nigel Osborne, and Ligeti: Arditti Quartet, Queen’s Hall, Edinburgh, 31.8.2009 (MB)

PROM 61 - Sibelius, Duparc and Ravel: Magdalena Kožená(mezzo-soprano), Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Mariss Jansons, Royal Albert Hall, London, 31.8.2009 (BBr)

Proms Chamber Music 13 - Schumann, Brahms, Martinů and Mahler: Antoine Tamestit (viola), Daniela Lehner (mezzo), Shai Wosner (piano), Emily Beynon (flute), Tai Murray (violin), Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord), Alice Coote (mezzo) and Steven Osborne (piano). Cadogan Hall, London 30.8.2009 (JPr)

Proms Chamber Music 12: J S Bach and Kodály: Maxim Rysanov (viola) and Danjulo Ishizaka (cello), Cadogan Hall, London, 30.8.2009 (BBr)

Proms Chamber Music 11: Haydn, Debussy, Szymanowski and Bree: Meta4 (Antti Tikkanen - Minna Pensola (violins) – Atte Kilpeläinen (viola) - Tomas Djupsjöbacka (cello)), Psophos Quartet (Lisa Schatzman – Bleuenn Le Maître (violins), Cécile Grassi (violas) – Eve–Marie Caravassilis (cello)), Royal String Quartet (Izabella Szalaj-Zimak – Elwira Przybylowska (violins) – Marek Czech (viola) – Michal Pepol (cello)), Pavel Haas Quartet (Veronika Jaruskova – Marie Fuxová (violins) - Pavel Nikl (viola) – Peter Jarusek (cello) Cadogan Hall, London, 30.8.2009 (BBr)

Edinburgh International Festival 2009 (19) - Handel (arranged by Mendelssohn), Acis and Galatea:  Soloists, Scottish Chamber Orchestra Chorus, FestspielOrchester Göttingen. Conductor: Nicholas McGegan. Usher Hall, 30.8.2009 (SRT)

Edinburgh International Festival 2009 (18) - Handel, Admeto:  Soloists, FestspielOrchester Göttingen. Conductor: Nicholas McGegan. Edinburgh Festival Theatre, 30. 8.2009 (SRT)

Proms Chamber Music 10 Delius, Holst and Elgar: Jennifer Pike (violin), Natalie Clein (cello), Andrew Kennedy (tenor), Jonathan Lemalu (bass–baritone), Tom Poster (piano), Cadogan Hall, London, 29.8.2009 (BBr)

Proms Chamber Music 9: Mozart and Spohr Kungsbacka Trio (Malin Broman (violin) – Jesper Svedberg (cello) - Simon Crawford-Phillips (piano)), Lawrence Power (viola), Aronowitz Ensemble (Nadia Wijzenbeek (violin), Jennifer Stumm (viola), Marie Mcleod (cello)), Galliard Ensemble (Kathryn Thomas (flute) - Owen Dennis (oboe) - Katherine Spencer (clarinet) - Helen Simons (bassoon) - Marcus Bates (horn)), Luis Cabrera (double bass), Cadogan Hall, London, 29.8.2009 (BBr)

Proms Chamber Music 8: Bach and Bartók: Alina Ibragimova (violin) and Tai Murray (violin), Cadogan Hall, London, 29.8.2009 (BBr)

Proms Chamber Music 7: Beethoven, Alexander Goehr and Haydn: Pavel Haas Quartet (Veronika Jaruskova – Marie Fuxová (violins) - Pavel Nikl (viola) – Peter Jarusek (cello), Colin Currie (percussion), Jerusalem Quartet (Alexander Pavlovsky - Sergei Bressler (violins) - Amichai Grosz (viola) – Kyril Zlotnikov (cello), Cadogan Hall, London, 29.8.2009 (BBr)

Edinburgh International Festival (17) – Chopin, Liszt, Sibelius, and Ravel: Ivo Pogorelich (piano). Usher Hall , Edinburgh, 29.8.2009 (MB)

Edinburgh International Festival 2009 (16) - Bach at Greyfriars (3) : Ricercar Consort, Philippe Pierlot (director), Greyfriars Kirk, 28. 8.2009 (SRT)


PROM 59 - Schubert, Schubert/Golijov, Mahler: Dawn Upshaw (soprano); Tonhalle Orchestra Zürich/David Zinman. Royal Albert Hall, 29.8. 2009 (CC)

PROM 58 - Steve Martland, Louis Andriessen and Cornelis de Bondt: Netherlands Wind Ensemble, Lucas Vis and Bart Schneemann, Royal Albert Hall, London, 28.8.2009 (BBr)

PROM 57 - Stravinsky and Tchaikovsky: Stephen Hough (piano), Steven Isserlis(cello), BBC Symphony Orchestra,David Robertson, Royal Albert Hall, London, 28.8.2009 (BBr)

Edinburgh International Festival 2009 (15) - Brahms, Berio, Mahler:  Dawn Upshaw (mezzo), Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich, David Zinman (conductor), Usher Hall, 27. 8.2009 (SRT)

PROM 56 – Saunders, Chopin, Strauss:  Lang Lang (Piano), Staatskapelle Dresden, Fabio Luisi (conductor), BBC Proms, Royal Alber Hall, London 27.8.2009 (GDn)

PROM 55: Adams, Mozart and Strauss: Shai Wosner (piano), BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Donald Runnicles (conductor), BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall, London 26.8.2009 (CR)

Edinburgh International Festival 2009 (14) - Bach at Greyfriars:
Maria Keohane (soprano), European Union Baroque Orchestra, Lars Ulrik Mortensen (director, harpsichord), Greyfriars Kirk, 26.08.2009 (SRT) 

Edinburgh International Festival 2009 (13)- Haydn:
Lieder by Chopin, Schubert, Bermüller, Schumann: Christoph Prégardien (tenor), Andreas Staier (fortepiano), Queen’s Hall, 25.8.2009 (SRT)

PROM 54: Michael Nyman: Anu Komsi (soprano), Michael Nyman Band, Royal Albert Hall, London, 25.8.2009 (BBr)

PROM 53 - Purcell, Handel, Haydn and Mendelssohn: Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano). Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Sir Roger Norrington (conductor) Royal Albert Hall London 25.8.2009 (MMB)


PROM 52 – Schnittke & Shostakovich: Elena Zhidkova (mezzo-soprano), London Symphony Orchestra, Valery Gergiev (conductor) BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall, London 24.8.2009 (CR)


Edinburgh International Festival 2009 (12) - Handel, Rinaldo: Soloists, Bach Collegium Japan, Masaaki Suzuki (conductor), Usher Hall, 24. 8.2009 (SRT) 

Edinburgh International Festival 2009 (11) - Haydn:Quatuor Mosaïques, Queen’s Hall, 24.08.2009 (SRT)

PROM 51 – Haydn, Szymanowski and Brahms: Helena Juntunen (soprano), Monica Groop (mezzo-soprano), Scott Hendricks (baritone), Joshua Bell(violin), BBC Symphony Chorus, BBC Symphony Orchestra,Osmo Vänskä(conductor), Royal Albert Hall, London. 23.8.2009 (RC)

Edinburgh International Festival 2009 (9) - Haydn:  Joyce DiDonato (mezzo), David Blackadder (trumpet) Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Sir Roger Norrington (conductor), Usher Hall, 22.8.2009 (SRT)

PROM 50: Beethoven,  Fidelio:   Soloists, BBC Singers, Geoffrey Mitchell Choir, West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim (conductor). Royal Albert Hall, London 22.8.2009 (JPr)

PROM 49 – Mendelssohn and Berg:  Michael Barenboim (violin), Karim Said (piano), Members of the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim (conductor). Royal Albert Hall, London, 21.8.2009 (MB)

PROM 48 – Liszt, Wagner, and Berlioz:  West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim (conductor). Royal Albert Hall, London, 21.8.2009 (MB)

Edinburgh International Festival 2009 (8) -Bach at Greyfriars:  Dunedin Consort, John Butt (director, organ), Greyfriars Kirk, 21.8.2009 (SRT)

Edinburgh International Festival 2009 (1
0) - Verdi, Macbeth: Soloists, Edinburgh Festival Chorus, BBC Scottish SO, David Robertson (conductor), Usher Hall, 21. 8.2009 (SRT)

Bernstein on Broadway: Sarah Eyden, Kim Criswell, Graham Bickley, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Carl Davis, Cadogan Hall, London, 20.8.2009 (BBr)

Edinburgh International Festival 2009 (7) - Handel and Marais:  Le Concert des Nations, Jordi Savall (conductor), Usher Hall, 20.8.2009 (SRT)

Edinburgh International Festival 2009 (6)  - Debussy, Berg,Mahler, Schoenberg  and J Strauss II:  Hebrides Ensemble, Christopher Maltman (bar): Transcriptions from the Second Viennese School, Queen’s Hall, 20.8.2009 (SRT)

Edinburgh International Festival 2009 (4) - Beethoven and English Composers: Simona Šaturová (sop)Gerhild Romberger (mezzo), Maximilian Schmitt (tenor), Florian Boesch (bass), Collegium Vocale Gent, Coro dell’Accademia Chigiana, Orchestre des Champs-Élysées, Philippe Herreweghe (conductor), Usher Hall, 18.8.2009 (SRT)

PROM 46 -  Detlev Glanert, Rachmaninov and Shostakovich:
Denis Matsuev (piano), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Semyon Bychkov, Royal Albert Hall, London, 19.8.2009 (BBr)

PROM 44 – Prokofiev, Bartók and Dvořák:
Leonidas Kavakos (violin), Budapest Festival Orchestra, Iván Fischer (conductor), Royal Albert Hall, London. 18.8.2009 (RC)

PROM 43: Falla, Louis Andriessen and Ravel:  Katia and Marielle Labèque (pianos), Philharmonia Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen, Royal Albert Hall, London, 17.8.2009 (BBr)

From Broadway to Hollywood: Ruthie Henshall, BBC Big Band, Barry Forgie, Cadogan Hall. London, 14.8.2009 (BBr)

Three Choirs Festival 2009 (2) - Mendelssohn,  Elijah : Rory Turnbull (treble)/Sarah Fox (soprano)/Catherine Wyn-Rogers (mezzo-soprano)/Nicholas Mulroy (tenor)/Matthew Brook (bass)/ Festival Chorus/Philharmonia Orchestra/Geraint Bowen, Hereford Cathedral 14.8.2009 (JQ)

Edinburgh International Festival 2009 (3) - Mendelssohn and Chopin: Orchestre des Champs-Élysées, Alexander Longquich (piano), Philippe Herreweghe (conductor), Usher Hall, 17.8.2009 (SRT)

PROM 42 -  Indian Voices II : Shaan (vocalist) June Banerjee (vocalist) Honey’s Dance Academy, The Groove,  Royal Albert Hall, London, 730pm, Sunday, 16.8.2009 (CC)

PROM 41 - Indian Voices I - Khyal and Kerala:  Royal Albert Hall, London, 1030am, Sunday 16.8. 2009 (CC)

Edinburgh International Festival 2009 (2) - Made in Scotland:
Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Paul Daniel (conductor), Usher Hall, 16.8.2009 (SRT)

PROM 39 – Jonny Greenwood, Stravinsky, and Birtwistle: Soloists, BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins and Ryan Wigglesworth (conductors) Royal Albert Hall, London. 14.8.2009 (MB)

PROM 38 – Ravel, Unsuk Chin, and Stravinsky: Alban Gerhardt (violoncello), BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Ilan Volkov (conductor). Royal Albert Hall, London, 13.8.2009 (MB)


Three Choirs Festival 2009 -
Bach,  Mass in B minor:  Rodolfus Choir & Corelli Orchestra, Ralph Allwood. Tewkesbury Abbey, 10.8.2009 (RJ)

PROM 31 -
Tchaikovsky, Lutoslawski, Respighi:
Stephen Hough (piano) National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain/Vasily Petrenko, Royal Albert Hall, London, 8.8.2009 (J-PJ)

'Sing for your supper'  -  a celebration of the songs of  Rodgers and Hart: Mary Carewe, Maria Friedman, Graham Bickley, Simon Green, Tim Howar, Paul Saunders (reeds), James Pusey (guitar), Dave Whitford (bass), James Gambold (drums and percussion), David Shrubsole (piano and musical director); Cadogan Hall, London, 6.8.2009 (BBr)

PROM 28 -  Stravinsky, Mozart and Mahler:
Karen Geoghegan (bassoon), BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Gianandrea Noseda, Royal Albert Hall, London, 5.8.2009 (BBr)

PROM 25 -Jarrell, Berlioz Beethoven:
BBC National Orchestra of Wales/Thierry Fischer, Royal Albert Hall, London, 3.8.2009 (J-PJ)

PROM 24 - Ben Foskett, Beethoven and Berlioz: Jörg Schneider (tenor) The Bach Choir, BBC Symphony Chorus, Crouch End Festival Chorus, Choristers of St. Paul’s Cathedral, BBC Symphony Orchestra? Susanna Mälkki, 3.8.2009 (CT)

PROM 20 - Stravinsky, Schumann and Mendelssohn:
Nicholas Angelich (piano), Karen Cargill (mezzo-soprano), Andrew Staples (tenor), Brindley Sherratt (bass). Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Yannick Nézet-Séguin (conductor) Royal Albert Hall London 31.7.2009 (MMB)

PROM 19 – Berlioz and Mendelssohn: Soloists, Hallé Choir, Hallé Youth Choir, Hallé, Sir Mark Elder (conductor). Royal Albert Hall, London, 30.7.2009 (MB)

Howard Blake and Haydn:
Howard Blake, Jeremy Young (pianos), Sam Walton (marimba), Edinburgh Quartet (Tristan Gurney, Philip Burrin (violins), Michael Beeston (viola), Mark Bailey (cello), St Andrew’s Church, Alfriston, Sussex, 29.7.2009 (BBr)

PROM 16 - Casken, Tchaikovsky, Stravinsky:  Stephen Hough (piano)  City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons, Royal Albert Hall, London, 28.7.2009 (J-PJ)

PROM15 - Smetana, Bartók, Martinů, Stravinsky: Jaroslava Pěchočová, Václav Mácha (pianos); BBC Symphony Orchestra/Jiří Bělohlávek. Royal Albert Hall, 27.7. 2009 (CC)

PROM 14: Holst, Delius and Elgar: Susan Gritton (soprano), BBC National Chorus of Wales (chorus master: Adrian Partington), BBC Symphony Chorus (chorus master: Stephen Jackson), BBC National Orchestra of Wales, David Atherton, Royal Albert Hall, London, 26.7.2009 (BBr)

PROM 12 - Elgar, Delius and Holst: Rebecca Evans (soprano),Toby Spence (tenor),BBC Singers (chorus master: Stephen Betteridge), BBC PhilharmonicOrchestra,Sir Charles Mackerras; Royal Albert Hall, London, 25.7.2009 (BBr)

PROM 9 -  Moeran, Finzi and Elgar: Leon McCawley (piano), BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Vassily Sinaisky, Royal Albert Hall, London, 23.7.2009 (BBr)

PROM 8 - Vaughan Williams, Ryan Wigglesworth, Stanford, Jonathan Harvey, Judith Weir, Saint-Saëns: Simon Keenlyside (baritone), Thomas Trotter (organ), Choirs of King's, St John's, Clare, Gonville and Caius, and Trinity Colleges, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sir Andrew Davis, Stephen Cleobury and Andrew Nethsingha – Royal Albert Hall, London, 22.7.2009 (BBr)

International Double Reed Society 38thAnnual Conference - Haussman, Matsushita, Riou, Bingham, Weir, Podgaits, Musgrave:
Annual Conference -Haussman, Matsushita, Riou, Bingham, Weir, Podgaits, Musgrave: World Premiere Concert, Various Artists, Birmingham Town Hall, 22.7.2009 (CT)

Welsh Proms 2009 - Verdi, Rachmaninov, Schubert:  Peter Donohue (piano), Orchestra of Welsh National Opera / Owain Arwel Hughes (conductor), St. David’s Hall, Cardiff, 23.7.2009 (GPu)

Prom 5 – Mahler: 
London Symphony Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (conductor). Royal Albert Hall, London, 20.7.2009 (MB)

York Early Music Festival 2009- Haydn:
Academy of Ancient Music/Pavlo Beznosiuk York, 18.7.2009 (JL)

Jette Parker Young Artists Programme Summer Performance: From Mozart to Massenet:
various artists, The Orchestra of Welsh National Opera; Rory Macdonald, Dominic Grier and Daniele Rustioni (conductors). Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London 19.7.2009 (JPr)

PROM 1, Stravinsky, Chabrier, Tchaikovsky, Poulenc, Elgar, Brahms, Bruckner:
Ailish Tynan (soprano); Alice Coote (mezzo); Stephen Hough, Katia and Marielle Labèque (pianos); BBC Symphony Chorus and Orchestra/Jiří Bĕlohlávek. Royal Albert Hall, London, Friday, 17.7.2009 (CC) 

Choral Music of the 16th and 20th Centuries:
London Concord Singers, Malcolm Cottle, St Michael’s Church, Chester Square, London, 15.7.2009 (BBr)

Music by Schubert – Neue Perspektive Volume 3 ‘An die Frau’ (songs he dedicated to women) Dorothee Jansen (soprano), Francis Grier (piano). Wigmore Hall, London 13.7.2009 (JPr)

Karl Jenkins, Keiko Abe, David Friedman, Tim Garland, Dave Maric, Eric Sammut:  LSO St Luke’s Academy 2009: Timpani & Percussion/Neil Percy, Jerwood Hall, LSO St Luke’s, London, 11.7.09 (J-PJ)

Barber, Dvorak, Mahler, Mendelssohn, Sasha Siem, Schubert, Schumann, Zemlinsky, Zev Gordon. Elizabeth Watts, Catherine Hopper, Christianne Stotijn Cheltenham Music Festival, July 2009 (RJ)

Haydn, Mendelssohn, Panufnik, Pintscher, Ravel, Sculthorpe, Woolrich. Eight String Quartets and a Piano Trio  a
t the Cheltenham Music Festival 2009.(RJ)

Vaughan Williams, Tchaikovsky, Bartók: Royal College of Music Junior Department Symphony Orchestra/Richard Dickins, St John’s Smith Square, London, 12.7.09 (J-PJ)

Haydn, Dvořák, P. Fischer: Škampa String Quartet. Wigmore Hall, 11:30 am, Sunday 12th July 2009 (CC)

Karl Jenkins, Keiko Abe, David Friedman, Tim Garland, Dave Maric, Eric Sammut:
LSO St Luke’s Academy 2009: Timpani & Percussion/Neil Percy, Jerwood Hall, LSO St Luke’s, London, 11.7.09 (J-PJ)

The Eduardo Niebla Experience: Eduardo Niebla (guitar), Ricardo Garcia (guitar), Dharmesh Parmar (tabla),  St. David’s Hall, Cardiff, 11.07.09 (GPu)

York Early Music Festival 2009 – Taverner and others: The Tallis Scholars, York Minster, 10.7.2009 (JL) 

Cheltenham Music Festival 2009-  Beamish, Bennett, Watkins, Weir, Zev Gordon: C
heltenham Music Festival: Festival Academy Soloists, Holy Apostles Church, Charlton Kings; Friday 10th July 2009. (RJ)

Beethoven, Ligeti and Tchaikovsky: A
trium Quartet (Alexey Naumenko, Anton Ilyunin (violins), Dmitry Pitulko (viola), Anna Gorelova (cello) Wigmore Hall, London, 8.7.2009 (BBr)

Birtwistle: London Sinfonietta, Elizabeth Atherton (soprano), Mark Padmore (tenor), Ryan Wigglesworth, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, 6.7.09 (GDn)

City of London Festival 2009 -Bruckner and Pärt:
London Symphony Orchestra, Valeri Gergiev, St Paul’s Cathedral, 9.7.2009 (TB)

Cheltenham Music Festival 2009 - Copland, Bruch, Korngold, Mendelssohn, Shostakovich, Tabakova:
BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists, Cheltenham Music Festival, 6/7.7.2009 (RJ)

Ute Lemper - Angels over Berlin and the World:
Vana Gierig (piano), Hector Castro bandoneón, Don Falzone (double bass), Todd Turkisher (drums). Barbican Hall, London 3.7.2009 (JPr)

Bax, Elgar, Handel, Parry, Wood: Orchestra of the Swan,Mark Bebbington, David Curtis. Civic Hall, Stratford-on-Avon 3.7.2009 (RJ)

Wolf, Puccini, Verdi, Tchaikovsky:
The Brodsky Quartet, Cadogan Hall, London, 2.7.2009 (GDn)

counter to
blogspot