Editor: Marc Bridle

 

Webmaster: Len Mullenger

 

 

 

                     

Google

WWW MusicWeb


Search Music Web with FreeFind



Any Review or Article


 

All Seen and Heard Reviews (including London Proms) : July-December 2005

 

International Concerts and Recitals      UK Concerts and Recitals     London Promenade Concerts

 

Opera

 

R.Wagner, Die Walküre: Soloists, Det Kongelige Kapel, Michael Schønwandt, Operaen, Copenhagen 26.12.2005 (BK)  

 

Puccini, Manon Lescaut: (new production) at the Royal Opera Stockholm 10.12.2005 (GF)

Britten, ‘Billy Budd’:
English National Opera, conductor Andrew Litton, 3.12.2005 (ME)

PUCCINI:
La Rondine,
Opera in three acts.Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester, 3.12 2005 (RJF)

Tippett, The Midsummer Marriage: Sir Andrew Davis, conductor, Lyric Opera of Chicago, Civic Opera House, Chicago, 26.11.2005 (HS)

Beethoven, Leonore: Soloists; Chorus & Orchestra of Chelsea Opera Group/Howard Williams, QEH, 26.11.2005 (CC)

Wagner, Tristan und Isolde: Soloists, Bayerische Staatsoper, Munich, Zubin Mehta, 19.11.2005 (JPr)

George Frederick Handel, Xerxes:
soloists, English National Opera orchestra and chorus/Noel Davies, London Coliseum, 19.11.2005 (ED)

Strauss, Die Fledermaus: Royal College of Music Opera Orchestra, Soloists, cond. Michael Rosewell, directed by Paul Curran, Britten Theatre, Royal College of Music, 19.11.2005 (ME)

 

Giuseppe Verdi, Un ballo in maschera: soloists, orchestra and chorus of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden/Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor, Royal Opera House, 17.11.2005 (ED)

Verdi, Falstaff:
English Touring Opera, Northcott Theatre, Exeter 15.11 2005 (BK)

 

Wagner, Götterdämmerung: soloists, orchestra and chorus of the Staatstheater Wiesbaden/Marc Piollet, conductor. Premiere on 13.11.1005 (SM)

Mozart,
La finta semplice:
Soloists & Orchestra of Guildhall School of Music & Drama/Nicholas Kok, 8.11.2005 (CC)

PUCCINI,
Madam Butterfly: ENO at the Coliseum, London, 5.11.2005 (AO)

 

Tippett, The Midsummer Marriage: soloists, orchestra and chorus of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden / Richard Hickox, conductor, ROH, 31.10.2005 (ED)

 

WELSH NATIONAL OPERA ON TOUR North Wales Theatre, Llandudno. October 18 - 22.10.2005 (RJF)

 

Richard Strauss, Salome: Soloists, English National Opera, Kwamé Ryan (conductor), Coliseum, 19.10.2005 (TJH)

 

Verdi, Falstaff: Metropolitan Opera, New York and Bizet, Carmen: Metropolitan Opera, New York, 15.10.2005 (HS)

Mozart, The Magic Flute (1st night of ‘Second’ cast):
 
English National Opera, Soloists, cond. Michael Rosewell, London Coliseum, 8.10.2005 (ME)

BEETHOVEN Fidelio (concert performance in German) soloists; singers from the RSAMD; Scottish Chamber Chorus and Orchestra/Sir Charles Mackerras, Barbican Hall, 8.10.2005 (CC)


Lehŕr, The Merry Widow: (new production in English) soloists, Chorus and Orchestra of Welsh National Opera, Michal Klauza, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff 8.10.2005 (BK)

VERDI Nabucco: (concert performance in English): soloists, chorus and Orchestra of Opera North / David Parry, Lowry Theatre, Salford Quays. 6.10.2005 (RJF)

 

Poulenc, The Carmelites: Soloists, English National Opera, Paul Daniel, conductor, Coliseum, 5.10.2005 (ED)

John Adams, Doctor Atomic (world premiere)
San Francisco Opera, Donald Runnicles, conductor, 5.10. 2005 (HS)

 

Richard Wagner, Siegfried soloists, orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Antonio Pappano, Covent Garden, 2.10.2005 (JP)

Puccini, La Fanciulla del West:
soloists, Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Antonio Pappano, Royal Opera, 1.10.2005 (BK)

 

Handel: Rodelinda San Francisco Opera, War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco, 29.09.2005 (HS)

Puccini: Manon Lescaut
at the Norwegian Opera, Oslo, on 24.9.2005 (GF)

Bizet, Carmen (concert performance):
soloists, CBSO, Sakari Oramo, Symphony Hall; Birmingham, 22nd September 2005 (CT)

Mozart: The Magic Flute, soloists, English National Opera, David Stern (cond), Coliseum, 21 September, 2005 (TJH)

 

Carl Nielsen: Maskarade: Soloists, Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera / Michael Schřnwandt, conductor; Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, 19 September, 2005 (ED)

 

Verdi, Don Carlos (new production premiere): soloists, Welsh National Opera orchestra and chorus, Carlo Rizzi, 17th September 2005 (BK)

 

Gerald Barry: The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (World Stage Premiére of the RTÉ/ENO co-commision), Petra von Kant: Stephanie Friede, Sidonie von Grasenabb: Susan Bickley, Valerie von Kant: Kathryn Harries, Gabriele von Kant: Barbara Hannigan, Karen Thimm: Rebecca von Lipinski, Marlene: Linda Kitchen, Richard Jones (director), André Ridder (conductor), ENO at the Coliseum, London, 16 September, 2005  (AO)

 

Philip Glass: Waiting for the Barbarians, world premiere in Erfurt Theatre on September 10, 2005 (SM)

 

Richard Wagner, Das Rheingold at the Royal Opera in Stockholm, 10 September, 2005 (Premiere) (GF)

Gaetano Donizetti: Dom Sébastien, Roi de Portugal  (in concert), Soloists, Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera / Mark Elder, conductor, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, 10 September, 2005 (ED)

 

Giacomo PUCCINI: Tosca at Dalhalla, Sweden, 12 August, 2005 (GF)

 

Lucie de Lammermoor Glimmerglass Opera Festival: Glimmerglass Opera Orchestra and Chorus, soloists, cond. Beatrice Jona Affron,  August 1st 2005 (ME)

 

Giacomo PUCCINI: Turandot at Dalhalla, Sweden 5th August, 2005 (GF)

 

2005 BAYREUTH FESTIVAL: Tristan und Isolde, Lohengrin and Parsifal; Soloists, Bayreuth Festival Chorus and Orchestra, Festspielhaus, Bayreuth, Germany, 25th – 29th July, 2005 (SM)

 

Wagner, 'The 24 Hour Ring' Tiroler Festspiele, Erl, Austria - Soloists, Tiroler Festspiele Orchestra and Chorus, Gustav Kuhn, 22nd to 24th July 2005 (BK)

 

VERDI, Aida: City of Manchester Opera, The Bruntwood Theatre, Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester, 16 July 2005 (RJF)

 

Handel, Giulio Cesare: Glyndebourne Festival Opera, 14th July 2005 (H-T W)

 

Rossini, La Cenerentola: Glyndebourne Festival Opera, 13th July 2005, (HT-W)

 

BRIAN FERNEYHOUGH: Shadowtime, An opera in seven acts, Nicholas Hodges (piano/speaker), Mats Scheidegger (guitar), Neue Vocalisten Stuttgart, Nieuw Ensemble, Jurjen Hempel (conductor), ENO at the Coliseum, London, 9 July, 2005  (AO)

 

Mozart,  ‘Mitridate, Re di Ponto’ Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, soloists, cond. Richard Hickox, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, 5 July 2005  (ME)

 

Verdi, ‘Otello Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, soloists, cond. Antonio Pappano, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, 4 July 2005  (ME)

 

Rodgers and Hammerstein, South Pacific: Grange Park Opera, 3rd July 2005 (H-T W)



Back to Top

 


International Concerts and Festivals


Wagner, Turnage, Mozart at the Berwald Hall, Stockholm, Sweden, 10.12.2005 (GF)

Bach, Beethoven, Brahms, Chopin:
Idil Biret (piano), Nordstrom Recital Hall, Benaroya Hall, Seattle, 6.12.2005 (BJ)

Bartók
, Dutilleux, Rachmaninoff:
Leonidas Kavakos, violin, New York Philharmonic, Iván Fischer, conductor, Avery Fisher Hall, New York City, 3.12.2995 (BH)

Honegger
, Schumann, Nielsen: Gävle Symphony Orchestra, Gustavo Dudamel (conductor), Katrine Gislinge (piano), Gävle Concert Hall, Sweden, 2.12.2005 (GF)


Earl Wild, 90th Birthday Celebration Recital: Isaac Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall, New York City, 29.11.2005 (JD)

 

Ligeti: The Oberlin Contemporary Music Ensemble, Miller Theater, Columbia University, New York City, 12.11.2005 (BH)

Beethoven, Schnittke, Shostakovich: Gidon Kremer, violin, Andrius Zlabys, piano (offstage), New York Philharmonic, Mikko Franck, conductor, Avery Fisher Hall, New York City, 10.11.2005 (BH)

Giacinto Scelsi, 100th Birthday Celebration:
FLUX Quartet, Miller Theatre, Columbia University, New York City, 4.11.2005 (BH)


Mozart and Bruckner: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim, Music Director and Conductor, Carnegie Hall, New York City. 3.11.2005 (BH)

Ivan Moravec in New York: Janáček, Debussy, Chopin; Carnegie Hall, New York City, 31.10.2005 (BH)

György Ligeti: The Complete Piano Etudes: Christopher Taylor, Piano, Miller Theatre, Columbia University, New York City, 29.10.2005 (BH)

Gubaidulina and Tchaikovsky: Gidon Kremer, violin, San Francisco Symphony, Kurt Masur, conductor, Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, 28.10.05 (HS)


Donaueschinger Musiktage 2005, 14 – 16 October reviewed by John Warnaby

MacMillan, Prokofiev, Brahms: Midori (violin), New York Philharmonic, Marin Alsop (conductor), Avery Fisher Hall, New York City, 15.10.2005 (BH)

 

Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra in New York: Guo Yazhi, Guanzi, Wong On-yuen, Huqin, Yan Huichang, Artistic Director and Principal Conductor, Avery Fisher Hall, New York City, 12.10.2005 (BH)

 

Ives, Foss, Carter, Gershwin: Dawn Upshaw, Soprano, Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano, Boston Symphony Orchestra, James Levine, Music Director and Conductor, Carnegie Hall, New York City, 10.10.2005 (BH)

 

Westport Arts Center, The Mozart Project: Frederic Chiu, piano; Geoff Nuttall, violin; Alberto Parrini, cello, Seabury Center, Westport, Connecticut, 8.10.2005 (CA)

 

LSO IN NEW YORK (III): Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 6 in E minor (1944-47, rev. 1950), Walton: Symphony No. 1 (1931-35), London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis, Conductor, Avery Fisher Hall, New York City, 2.10.2005 (BH)

 

Carter, Mozart, R. Strauss: Jonathan Biss, Piano, New York Philharmonic, Lorin Maazel, Conductor, Avery Fisher Hall, New York City, 1.10.2005 (BH)

 

LSO IN NEW YORK (II): Sibelius: Pohjola’s Daughter, Op. 19, and Kullervo, Op. 7, Monica Groop (Mezzo-soprano), Raimo Laukka (Baritone), Men from the London Symphony Chorus, Joseph Cullen (Director), London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis, Avery Fisher Hall, New York City, 30.09.2005 (BH)

 

LSO IN NEW YORK (I): Verdi: Messa da Requiem soloists, London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis - Conductor, Avery Fisher Hall, New York City, 28.09.2005 (BH)

 

Mahler: Symphony No. 5 San Francisco Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor. Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, 28.09.2005 (HS)

 

Schoenberg, Ravel, R Strauss: Magdalena Kozena (mezzo), Berlin Philharmonic, Sir Simon Rattle, Frankfurt, Alte Oper, 26.9.2005 (SM)

Philadelphia’s Orchestral Season Begins: by Bernard Jacobson

 

Chopin and Mahler: Lang Lang, Piano, New York Philharmonic, Lorin Maazel, Conductor, Avery Fisher Hall, New York City, 22 and 24. 9. 2005 (BH)

 

Sibelius and Tchaikovsky: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Herbert Blomstedt (cond), Oslo Concert Hall, Oslo, Norway, 23.9. 2005 (GF)

 

Paris orchestras make “La Rentrée”: September 2005 (FC)

Berlioz, Bartók, Schubert: Gävle Symphony Orchestra, Robin Ticciati (conductor), Gävle Concert Hall, Sweden, 17 September, 2005 (GF)

Copland, Prokofiev, Dvorak: Midori, violin, San Francisco Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor, Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, 15 September, 2005 (HS)

Critical Distance: counter)induction, Tenri Cultural Institute, New York City, 9 September, 2005 (BH)

 

San Francisco Symphony Opening Gala: Rimsky-Korsakov, Shostakovich, Tchaikovsky, Yo Yo Ma, cello, San Francisco Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor, Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, 7 September, 2005 (HS)

 

Mendelssohn on Mull Festival 2005, June 27th – 2nd July, by John Warnaby

29th St. Magnus Festival, Orkney, 17 – 22 June 2005 by John Warnaby

 

Lincoln Center Festival 2005 (IV): Unremixed: The Music of Richard D. James, a.k.a. Aphex Twin, Alarm Will Sound, The Allen Room, Time Warner Center, New York City, 24 July, 2005 (BH)

 

Lincoln Center Festival 2005 (III): Icebreaker, The Allen Room, Time Warner Center, New York City, 23 July, 2005 (BH)

 

Lincoln Center Festival 2005 (II): Shadowtime (North American premiere), Brian Ferneyhough, Composer, Charles Bernstein, Libretto, Rose Theatre at Time Warner Center, New York City, 21 July, 2005 (BH)

 

Lincoln Center Festival 2005 (I): Ferneyhough, New Juilliard Ensemble, Joel Sachs (conductor), Paul Recital Hall, The Juilliard School, New York City, 18 July, 2005 (BH)

 

ASPEN FESTIVAL 2005 (X): Opera with Lucia di Lammermoor and Postcards from Latin America, Aspen, Colorado, 31 July, 2005 (HS)

 

ASPEN FESTIVAL 2005 (IX): Recital by Leon Fleisher spices things up, Aspen, Colorado, 25 July, 2005 (HS)

 

ASPEN FESTIVAL2005 (VIII): Thunderous Prokofiev, problematic Strauss in Intermezzo, Aspen, Colorado, 24 July 2005 (HS)

 

ASPEN FESTIVAL 2005 (VII): A tale of two premieres, Aspen, Colorado, 22 July 2005 (HS)

 

ASPEN FESTIVAL 2005 (VI) Chamber music outshines the big orchestra, Aspen, Colorado, 21 July 2005 (HS)

 

ASPEN FESTIVAL 2005 (V): Corigliano Violin Concerto "The Red Violin", Berlioz Le corsaire Overture, Elgar Variations on an Original Theme "Enigma", Aspen Concert Orchestra, Michael Stern, Joshua Bell, violin, Benedict Music Tent, Aspen, Colorado, 15 July, 2005 (HS)

 

ASPEN FESTIVAL 2005 (IV): Gil Shaham goes eclectic with friends; Chamber music favors Beethoven, Aspen, Colorado, 15 July, 2005 (HS)

 

ASPEN FESTIVAL 2005 (III): Big Beethoven, warm Berg, technicolor Shostakovich, Aspen, Colorado, 11 July 2005 (HS)

 

ASPEN FESTIVAL 2005 (II): Strings attached: International Sejong Soloists, Cio-Lang LIn, Kronos Quartet, Aspen, Colorado, 9 July 2005 (HS)

 

ASPEN FESTIVAL 2005 (I): Evelyn Glennie gets the Spirit and Marin Alsop muscles up on Brahms; Aspen, Colorado, 3 July 2005 (HS)

 

Back to Top

 

UK Concerts and Recitals

A Romanian Musical Adventure:
Anda Anastasescu, piano, Wigmore Hall, London. 30.12.2005 (ED)

Haydn, Bartók, Dvorák: András Schiff (piano) Philharmonia Orchestra/Uri Segal, QEH, 20.12. 2005 (CC)

Bach, ‘Christmas Oratorio’  The King’s Consort and Choir cond. Robert King: Claire Booth (soprano) Hilary Summers (alto) James Gilchrist (tenor) David Wilson – Johnson  (bass)  Cadogan Hall, 17.12.2005 (ME)

 

Strauss: Capriccio Prelude and Final Scene, Till Eulenspiegel einmal anders!, Four Last Songs, Dame Felicity Lott (soprano), Bernard Haitink (conductor), Nash Ensemble, Wigmore Hall, 17.12. 2005 (JPr)

Mozart: Dieter Flury (flute), Charlotte Balzereit (harp), Wiener Philharmoniker, Zubin Mehta (conductor), Barbican Hall, 16.12.2005 (GD)

 

Elgar: The Dream of Gerontius Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), David Rendall (tenor), Alistair Miles (bass), London Symphony Chorus, London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis (conductor), Barbican, 11.12.2005 (JPr)

Mozart, Stravinsky, Pärt: Katie Van Kooten (soprano) Liora Grodnikaite (mezzo-soprano), Andrew Kennedy (tenor), Darren Jeffery (bass); Boris Garlitsky (violin), Pieter Schoeman (violin), London Philharmonic Orchestra & Choir, Vladimir Jurowski (conductor), Queen Elizabeth Hall, 10.12.2005 (AR)

A Romanian Musical Adventure: Angela Rippon, narrator; London Schubert Players / Florin Totan, St. Peter’s Church, Notting Hill 10.12.2005 (ED)

Haydn, Shostakovich, Bartók: Simon Trpceski (piano); LPO/Vladimir Jurowski, QEH, 7.12.2005 (CC)

Johann Sebastian Bach, Suites for Solo Cello: No. 3 in C BWV 1009; No. 5 in C minor BWV1011’ No. 6 in D BWV 1012. YoYo Ma, Barbican Hall, 4.12.2005  (ME) 

 

MAHLER Symphony No.9: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Jiří Bĕlohlávek (conductor), Barbican, 3.12.2005 (JPr)

Brahms, Scriabin, Debussy: Simon Trpceski (piano), QEH, 4.12.2005 (CC)

Handel, ‘Messiah’: The Sixteen, The Symphony of Harmony and Invention, cond. Harry Christophers. Sally Matthews (soprano) Michael Chance (counter-tenor) John Mark Ainsley (tenor) Roderick Williams (bass), Barbican Hall, 2.12.2005 (ME)

Christmas Is Come: Eighteenth Century Dance and West Gallery Music from The Mellstock Band Chittlehampton Parish Church, Devon, 2.12.2005 (BK)

Brahms, Bernstein, Tchaikovsky: James Ehnes (violin), London Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop (conductor), Barbican Hall, 1.12.2005 (GD)

Kirklees Orchestral Concerts: Rachmaninov: The Isle of the Dead, Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3, Stravinsky: Ballet “Petrushka” (1947 version). Evgenia Rubinova (piano), Orchestra of Opera North, Richard Farnes (conductor), Huddersfield Town Hall, Wednesday 30.11.2005 (P Se)

Mozart & Shostakovich:
Barbara Bonney (soprano), PhilharmoniaOrchestra/Vladimir Ashkenazy, QEH, 29.11.2005 (CC)

Schubert:
Ian Bostridge (tenor), Julius Drake (piano), Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, 28.11.2005 (AO)

Haitink’s Beethoven (III): Gordan Nikolitch, violin, Tim Hugh, cello, Lars Vogt, piano, London Symphony Orchestra, Bernard Haitink, conductor, Barbican, 26.11.2005 (TJH)

Boughton & Rooke Premičres:
Ian Boughton (baritone), Hitchin Symphony Orchestra, Paul Adrian Rooke conductor, Hitchin Town Hall, Hertfordshire, 26.11.2005 [PCW]

 

Mozart – Symphony No. 38 in D, K504, Prague, Krasa Symphony for Small Orchestra, JanacekSuite No. 3, DvorakViolin Concerto in A minor Op. 53, Diana Moore, (mezzo soprano),Northern Sinfonia Orchestra conducted by Thomas Zehetmair (vln) Hall 1, The Sage, Gateshead, 25.11. 05 (JP)

Ravel and Mahler
: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo, Symphony Hall, Birmingham 24.11.05 (CT)

Rachmaninov
, Prokofiev, Brahms:
Denis Matsuev (piano), St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra, Yuri Temirkanov (conductor); Barbican Hall, 23.11.2005 (GD)

Mozart
Symphony 40 in G minor and Rossini Stabat Mater: London Philharmonic Orchestra / London Philharmonic Choir / Paolo Olmi conductor, QEH, London 23.11.05 (ED)

Haitink’s
Beethoven II: London Symphony Orchestra, Bernard Haitink, Barbican, 21.11.2005 (TJH)

Mahler, Seventh Symphony: Philharmonia Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen (Conductor), Queen Elizabeth Hall 21.11.2005 (JPr)

Schubert, ‘Die schöne Müllerin’   Thomas Quasthoff, Charles Spencer, Wigmore Hall, 20.11.2005 (ME)

28th Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 18 – 27 November 2005, reviewed by John Warnaby

Haitink’s Beethoven I: Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin, London Symphony Orchestra, Bernard Haitink, conductor, Barbican, 16.11.2005 (TJH)

Bartok and Beethoven
: Richard Goode (piano), Budapest Festival Orchestra, Ivan Fischer (conductor), Barbican Hall, 11.11.2005 (GD)

Discover Tchaikovsky: Vadim Repin (violin), London Symphony Orchestra, Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor), Barbican Centre, 10.11.2005 (AR)

Bartok – Romanian Dances, The Wooden Prince, Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 5 (Emperor)
, Richard Goode (piano) Ivan Fischer conducting The Budapest Festival Orchestra, Hall 1, The Sage, Gateshead, 9.11.2005 (JP)


Senesino: Farinelli’s Greatest Rival, Handel’s Muse’:  Andreas Scholl, Accademia Bizantina, dir. Ottavio Dantone, Barbican Hall, 8.11.2005 (ME) 

 

Bartok, Miraculous Mandarin Ballet Suite, Mahler No. 7 Philharmonia Orchestra, Salonen, Hall 1, The Sage, Gateshead, 4th November 2005 (JP)

Mussorgsky, Prokofiev, Stravinsky: François-Frédéric Guy, piano, Philharmonia Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor, Queen Elizabeth Hall, 3.11.2005 (TJH)

Debussy, Boulez, Ravel:
Elizabeth Atherton (soprano), BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Chorus, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Pierre Boulez (conductor), Barbican Hall, 4.11.2005 (AO)

Purcell, Crumb, Previn, Berg, Schumann: Renée Fleming, Hartmut Höll, Barbican Hall, 03.11.2005 (ME)

Varése, Lang/Greenaway, Andriessen: London Sinfonietta, Synergy Vocals, Jurjen Hempel (conductor), Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, 29.10.2005 (AO)

Mozart and Schoenberg: Mitsuko Uchida (piano/director), Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Alexander Janiczek (director, Schoenberg), Barbican Hall, 29.10.2005 (CC)

 

Glinka, Dvorak, Tchaikovsky: Pieter Wispelwey (cello), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vassily Sinaisky (conductor), Queen Elizabeth Hall, 28.10.2005 (AR)

 

Xenakis – Architect in Sound: Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, October 2005 (TJH)

 

Debussy, Ravel and Stravinsky: Debussy, Jeux: Počme Dansé; Ravel, Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G; Stravinsky, Petrushka (1911 version), Jean-Philippe Collard (piano) Philharmonia Orchestra/Charles Dutoit, Queen Elizabeth Hall, 25.10.2005 (ED)

Britten, Mahler, Brahms: Ian Bostridge (tenor), London Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Harding, (conductor), Barbican Centre, 23.10.2005 (AO)

Carter, Beethoven, R. Strauss & Stravinsky: Emanuel Ax (piano), BBC Symphony Chorus & Orchestra/Jirí Belohlávek, Barbican Hall, 22.10.2005 (CC)

 

Debussy, Ravel and Stravinsky: Debussy, Jeux: Počme Dansé; Ravel, Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G; Stravinsky, Petrushka (1911 version). Jean-Philippe Collard (piano) Philharmonia Orchestra/Charles Dutoit. Cheltenham Town Hall, 21st October 2005 (JQ)

 

Oxford Lieder Festival: Nina Bennet (soprano), Dominic Grier (conductor), Sequenza, New College Chapel Antechamber, Oxford, 20.10.2005 (AO)

Mahler, ‘Resurrection’ Symphony:
Sally Matthews (Soprano), Karen Cargill (Mezzo), Various Choruses, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Gilbert Kaplan (Conductor), Royal Albert Hall, 18.10.2005 (JPr)

Gergiev’s Shostakovich (II): Mussorgsky (orch. Shostakovich) and Shostakovich, London Symphony Orchestra/Valéry Gergiev, Barbican Hall, 16.10.2005 (CC)

Beethoven, Adelaide; Britten, ‘Winter words’; Brahms, Lieder to poems by Daumer: Robert Murray (tenor) Lindy Tennent-Brown (piano), Wigmore Hall, 16.10. 2005 (ME)

Britten, Purcell and Dowland: Scottish Ensemble, Toby Spence (tenor), Jonathan Morton (director), Martin Owen (horn) Wigmore Hall, 14.10.05 (EM)

J.S. Bach
, Cello Suites 1–6, BWV1007 – 10012, Jian Wang (cello), Hall 2, The Sage, Gateshead, 14 , 15, 16.10 .2005 (JP).


Gergiev’s Shostakovich (I): Schumann (orch. Shostakovich) Cello Concerto No 1 and Shostakovich Symphony No 8, Johannes Moser (cello), London Symphony Orchestra, Valery Gergiev (conductor), Barbican Centre, 15.10.2005 (AR)

Bach, Weimar Cantatas: Purcell Quartet, Emma Kirkby, Michael Chance, Charles Daniels, Peter Harvey, Wigmore Hall, 15.10. 2005 (ME)

Wagner, Schoenberg, Beethoven: Susan Bullock (soprano), BBC Symphony Orchestra, David Robertson (conductor), Barbican Centre, London, 14.10.2005 (AO)

Bruckner, Te Deum and Symphony No.9: Anna Leese (soprano), Anna Grevelius (mezzo-soprano), Andrew Staples (tenor), Hĺkan Ekenäs (baritone), RCM Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Bernard Haitink, Royal College of Music, 14.10.2005 (MB)

 

Handel, Vivaldi and Sammartini: Viktoria Mullova with 'Il Giardino Armonico' conducted by Giovanni Antonini. The Sage, Gateshead, 12.10.2005 (JP)

Shostakovich, Dvorák, Bartók: Leonidas Kavakos (violin); London Symphony Orchestra/Andrey Boreyko, Barbican Hall, 06.10.2005 (CC)

 

Royal College of Music String Player of the Year: Wigmore Hall, 3.10.2005 (ED)

 

Kirklees Orchestral Concerts: Beethoven: Coriolan Overture, Poulenc: Organ Concerto, Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 “Choral”. soloists, Huddersfield Choral Society, Orchestra of Opera North, Richard Farnes, Huddersfield Town Hall, Thursday 29.09.2005 (P Se)

 

Elgar, Schumann, Walton: Mitsuko Uchida (piano), LSO/Sir Colin Davis, Barbican Hall, 23 October, 2005 (CC)

Mahler Symphony No.6:
The Surrey Mahler Orchestra, conducted by Keith Willis, The Anvil, Basingstoke, 11 September 2005 (JP)

 

Schubert: Christian Gerhaher (baritone), Gerold Huber (piano) Wigmore Hall, 14 September, 2005 (AO)

Handel, ‘Zadok the Priest’ -‘Arrival of the Queen of Sheba’- Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor: Mozart, ‘Ave Verum Corpus: Haydn, Cello Concerto in C: Britten, ‘St Nicolas Cantata.’  Dulwich Sinfonia Orchestra and Chorus; Dulwich College Preparatory School Choir; Sydenham High School Girls’ Choir, cond. Michael Spencer, Ian Bostridge, Simon Standage, Jamie Walton, St. John’s Smith Square, 11 September, 2005 (ME)

 

Opening night of the 2005/6 Season at the Wigmore Hall:  Schumann: Lieder to Texts by Heinrich Heine, Ian Bostridge, Graham Johnson, Wigmore Hall, 10 September, 2005 (ME)

 

Wagner, Tristan und Isolde: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Edinburgh Festival Chorus, Soloists, conducted by Jonathan Nott, Edinburgh International Festival, Usher Hall, 30 August 2005 (JP



Edinburgh Festival 2005 at the Usher Hall:
 
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester, 26 August, and the opening Bamberg Symphony Orchestra concert, 29 August, Usher Hall, Edinburgh (JP)

LONDON PROMENADE CONCERTS

PROM 1: Berlioz, Mendelssohn, Elgar, Tippett Soloists, BBC Symphony Chorus & Orchestra/Sir Roger Norrington, Royal Albert Hall, 15 July, 2005 (CC)

 

PROM 3 : Purcell, 'The Fairy Queen'    Gabrieli Consort and Players, dir. Paul McCreesh.   Royal Albert Hall, 17 July 2005 (ME)

 

PROM 4: Wagner, ‘Die Walküre’ Soloists, Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, dir. Antonio Pappano, 18 July, 2005 (ME)

 

PROM 6: Musgrave, Rachmaninoff, Nielsen Stephen Hough, piano, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Osmo Vänskä, conductor, Royal Albert Hall, 20 July 2005 (TJH)

 

PROM 8: Stravinsky, MacMillan, Ravel Soloists, BBC Singers, BBC Philharmonic/Gianandrea Noseda, James MacMillan, RAH, 21 July, 2005 (CC)

 

PROM 9: Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K216, Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in C# minor, Christian Tetzlaff, violin, Philharmonia Orchestra, Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor, Royal Albert Hall, 22 July, 2005 (TJH)

 

PROM 13: Elgar, ‘The Dream of Gerontius’ Soloists, Hallé, Mark Elder, conductor, Royal Albert Hall, 24 July 2005 (ED)

 

PROM 14: Tippett, The Vision of St Augustine, Shostakovich, Symphony No. 10, Roderick Williams (baritone) Elisabeth Atherton (soprano), BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Richard Hickox (conductor), 25 July 2005 (AO)

 

PROM 15: Lyadov,  Baba-Yaga, The Enchanted Lake, Kikimora; Oliver Knussen,: Whitman Settings, Detlev Glanert,: Theatrum bestiarum (world premiere); Stravinsky, The Fairy's Kiss; Claire Booth (soprano), BBC Symphony Orchestra, John Storgĺrds (conductor), 26 July 2005 (AO)

 

PROM 16 and PROM 17: CBSO/Sakari Oramo (7pm) and Manchester Camerata/Douglas Boyd (10pm), Royal Albert Hall, 27 July, 2005 (TJH)

PROM 18: Adams, Corigliano, Prokofiev, Joshua Bell (violin), Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop, Royal Albert Hall, 28 July, 2005 (MB)

 

PROM 19: Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich, Prokofiev Sergey Khachatryan (violin); BBC Philharmonic/Vassily Sinaisky, Royal Albert Hall, 29 July, 2005 (CC)

 

PROM 23: Hector Berlioz: Roméo et Juliette, dramatic symphony after Shakespeare’s tragedy, Soloists, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Ilan Volkov, Royal Albert Hall, 31 August 2005 (ED)

 

PROM 24: Sibelius, Abrahmsen, Brahms, Nelson Freire, piano, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Ilan Volkov, conductor, Royal Albert Hall, 1 August, 2005 (TJH)

 

PROM 27: Vir, Shankar, a selection of Ragas Ravi & Anoushka Shankar; BBC Symphony Orchestra/Jurjen Hempel, Royal Albert Hall, 3 August, 2005 (CC)

 

PROM 30: Tchaikovsky, Mahler, Sibelius, Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano, Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Gustavo Dudamel, conductor, Royal Albert Hall, 5 August 2005 (TJH)

 

PROM 33: Berg, Three Pieces for Orchestra; Mahler, Das klagende Lied, Gwynneth Ann Jeffers (soprano), Michelle de Young (mezzo-soprano),  Johan Botha (tenor) Mark Delavan (baritone), The Boys of Kings College Choir, Cambridge, BBC Symphony Chorus, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Donald Runnicles  (conductor), Royal Albert Hall, 7 August 2005 (AO)

 

PROM 35: Lambert, Coleridge-Taylor, Stanford and Elgar, Mark Stone (baritone), Phillipe Graffin (violin), BBC Concert Orchestra/Barry Wordsworth, Royal Albert Hall, 11 August, 2005 (ED)

 

PROM 36: Weber, Chin, Bruckner, Christiane Oelze (soprano); Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin/Kent Nagano, Royal Albert Hall, London, 10 August, 2005 (CC)

 

PROM 37: Brahms, Beethoven, Wagner, Hartmann, Gianluca Cascioli (piano); BBC Symphony Orchestra/Ingo Metzmacher, Royal Albert Hall, 11 August, 2005 (CC)

 

PROM 38: Sřrensen: The Little Mermaid (world premiere), Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 16, Nielsen: Symphony No. 5, Op. 50, Inger Dam-Jensen, soprano, Gert Henning-Jensen, tenor, Lars Vogt, piano, Danish National Girls Choir, Danish National Symphony Orchestra, Thomas Dausgaard, conductor, Royal Albert Hall, 12 August, 2005 (TJH)

 

PROM 39:  Mendelssohn, ‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Overture and Incidental Music:  Beethoven, Symphony no. 5, Mary Nelson, Victoria Simmonds, Methodist College Belfast Girls’ Choir, Ulster Orchestra, Thierry Fischer, conductor, Royal Albert Hall, 13 August, 2005  (ME)

 

PROM 41: Mozart, Sinfonia concertante K297b and Mahler, Symphony No.1 in D major, West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim, Royal Albert Hall, 14 August 2005 (MB)

 

PROM 42: Tchaikovsky, Iolanta Soloists; Chorus & Orchestra of WNO/Vassily Sinaisky, Royal Albert Hall, 15 August, 2005 (CC)

 

PROM 44: Berg and Mahler, Christine Schäfer (soprano); Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Danielle Gatti, Royal Albert Hall, 17 August, 2005 (CC)

 

PROM 46: Lilburn, Mahler, Sibelius, Jonathan Lemalu, bass-baritone, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, James Judd, conductor, Royal Albert Hall, 18 August, 2005 (TJH)

 

PROM 47: Tippett and Beethoven, London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis, conductor, Royal Albert Hall, 19 August, 2005 (TJH)

 

PROM 49: Gubaidulina and Beethoven, soloists & choirs, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Kurt Masur (conductor), Royal Albert Hall, 20 August, 2005 (AN)

 

PROM 50: Novak, Schumann and Stravinsky, Llyr Williams (piano), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Jiri Belohlavek conductor, Royal Albert Hall, 21 August, 2005 (ED)

 

PROM 51: Ravel and Shostakovich, Hélčne Grimaud, piano, London Symphony Orchestra/Bernard Haitink, conductor, Royal Albert Hall, 22 August, 2005 (ED)

 

PROM 52:  Handel, ‘Julius Caesar’ Glyndebourne Festival Opera, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, William Christie, Royal Albert Hall, 23 August, 2005  (ME)

 

PROM 53: Ravel and Walton, Bernarda Fink (soprano), European Union Youth Orchestra, Sir John Eliot Gardiner (conductor), Royal Albert Hall, 24 August, 2005 (AO)

 

PROM 56: Brahms and Liszt Nikolaj Znaider, violin, BBC Philharmonic, Gianandrea Noseda, conductor, Royal Albert Hall, 26 August, 2005 (CC)

 

PROM 57: Rossini, Debussy, Esa-Pekka Salonen, Wagner, Rimsky-Korsakov, World Orchestra for Peace, Valery Gergiev (conductor), Royal Albert Hall, 27 August 2005 (AR)

 

PROM 58: Verdi Requiem, soloists, BBC Symphony Chorus, City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus, BBC Philharmonic, Gianandrea Noseda, conductor, Royal Albert Hall, 28 August, 2005 (ED)

 

PROM 59: Wagner, Beethoven, Richard Strauss; Emanuel Ax (piano), Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich, David Zinman (conductor): Prom 59: Royal Albert Hall, 29 August 2005 (AR).

PROM 60: Mahler, Symphony No. 3 Yvonne Naef, (mezzo-soprano) The Cleveland Orchestra, The Cleveland Orchestra Chorus, Franz Welser-Möst (conductor) Royal Albert Hall, 30th August 2005 (AO)

PROM 61: Stravinsky, Boulez, Messiaen Stravinsky : Symphonies of Wind instruments (1920-1) Boulez :  e e cummings ist der Dichter Stravinsky : The dove descending breaks the air, Three sacred Slavonic choruses Messiaen : Trois petites liturgies de la Présence Divine (AO)

PROM 62: Beethoven: Missa Solemnis (Mass in D): Soloists, Cleveland Orchestra Chorus , The Cleveland Orchestra  / Franz Welser-Möst, conductor. (ED)

 

PROM 63 and PROM 65: Mahler, Lutoslawski, Brahms, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Mariss Jansons, conductor, Royal Albert Hall, 1-2 September, 2005 (TJH

PROM 66: Copland Fanfare for the Common Man Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Vaughan Williams Symphony No.6 in E minor Juilliard and Royal Academy of Music Orchestras / Sir Colin Davis, conductor (ED)

PROM 67: Zemlinsky : Die Seejungfrau, Brahms :  A German Requiem, Marie Arnet (Soprano) Simon Keenlyside (Baritone) BBC Symphony Orchestra Philharmonia Chorus, BBC Symphony Chorus, James Conlon (conductor) Royal Albert Hall, 4th September 2005 (AO)


PROM 71: Haydn, Berg, Stravinsky: Katarina Dalayman (soprano), Wiener Philharmoniker, Zubin Mehta (conductor), Royal Albert Hall, 7 September, 2005 (AR)

PROM 72: Bruckner, Symphony No.8 in C minor (ed. Nowak), Wiener Philharmoniker, Christoph Eschenbach (conductor), Royal Albert Hall, 8 September, 2005 (MB)

Last Night of the Proms: Andreas Scholl, counter-tenor, John Williams, guitar, Paul Lewis, piano, Karen Cargill, mezzo-soprano, BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Chorus, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Paul Daniel, conductor, Royal Albert Hall, 10 September, 2005 (TJH)

 

 
Contributors: Marc Bridle (North American Editor), Martin Anderson, Patrick Burnson, Frank Cadenhead, Colin Clarke, Paul Conway, Geoff Diggines, Sarah Dunlop, Evan Dickerson Melanie Eskenazi (London Editor) Robert J Farr, Abigail Frymann, Göran Forsling, Simon Hewitt-Jones, Bruce Hodges,Tim Hodgkinson, Martin Hoyle, Bernard Jacobson, Tristan Jakob-Hoff, Ben Killeen, Bill Kenny (Regional Editor), Ian Lace, Jean Martin, John Leeman, Neil McGowan, Bettina Mara, Robin Mitchell-Boyask, Simon Morgan, Aline Nassif, Anne Ozorio, Ian Pace, John Phillips, Jim Pritchard, John Quinn, Peter Quantrill, Alex Russell, Paul Serotsky, Harvey Steiman, Christopher Thomas, John Warnaby, Hans-Theodor Wolhfahrt, Peter Grahame Woolf (Founder & Emeritus Editor)