EEN AND HEARD INTERNATIONAL

MusicWeb International's Worldwide Concert and Opera Reviews

 Clicking Google advertisements helps keep MusicWeb subscription-free.

Other Links

Editorial Board

  • Editor - Bill Kenny
  • Deputy Editor - Bob Briggs
  • Founder - Len Mullenger

Google Site Search

 


Internet MusicWeb


 

 

UK CONCERT REVIEW INDEX  JANUARY - JUNE 2010

Prokofiev, Tchaikovsky: Viktoria Postnikova (piano) Philharmonia Orchestra, Yuri Temirkanov (conductor), Royal Festival Hall, London. 29.6.2010 (GD)

Arnold, Shostakovich and Walton: Jaroslaw Nadrycki (violin), Salomon Orchestra, Neil Ferris, 29.6.2010 (BBr)

Tchaikovsky, Prokofiev: Sakaya Shoji (violin) Philharmonia Orchestra, Yuri Temirkanov (conductor) Royal Festival Hall, London. 27.6. 2010 (GD)

Loewe, Schubert, Wolf, Debussy, Tchaikovsky, Weill: Catherine Hopper (mezzo-soprano), Joseph Middleton (piano). Wigmore Hall, London. 26.6.2010 (ED)

Stephen Sondheim, A Little Night Music (1973):  Academy Musical Theatre Company and Orchestra, David White, Sir Jack Lyons Theatre, Royal Academy of Music, Marylebone Road, London, 24.6.2010 (BBr)

Tchaikovsky, Prokofiev: Denis Matsuev (piano) Philharmonia Orchestra, Yuri Temirkanov (conductor) Royal Festival Hall, London, 24.6.2010 (GD)

Rossini, Adrian Beecham and Tchaikovsky: Sadhbh Dennedy (soprano), Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra, James Blair, St John’s, Smith Square, London: 23.6.2010 (BBr)

Wagner, Sibelius, Arnold and Nielsen:
Kensington Symphony Orchestra, Russell Keable, St John's, Smith Square, London, 21.6.2010 (BBr)

Bach-Webern, Lachenmann, and Brahms: Maurizio Pollini (piano), London Symphony Orchestra, Peter Eötvös (conductor). Barbican Hall, London, 20.6.2010(MB)

Mozart and Bartók:  Quatuor Ebène, Wigmore Hall, London, 20.6.2010 (MB)

Rossini, Rachmaninov, Prokofiev: Nikolai Demidenko (piano), BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Matthias Bamert (conductor), Brangwyn Hall, Swansea 19.6.2010 (GPu)

Lawes, Goehr, Bach: Fretwork, Michael Chance (countertenor), Kings Place, London, 17.6.2010 (GDn)

R. Strauss, Schoenberg : Anne Schwanewilms (soprano); Roger Vignoles (piano). Wigmore Hall, Wednesday 16.10.2010 (CC)

Peter Pears Centenary Celebration – Britten, The Five Canticles: John Mark Ainsley, Peter Davoren, Julian Forbes, Thomas Hobbs and Tim Lawrence (tenors), Michael Chance (counter tenor), Johnny Herford (baritone), Michael Kidd (horn), Akiko Iwaki (harp), Roger Vignoles and Jocelyn Freeman (piano), Duke’s Hall, Royal Academy of Music, Marylebone Road, London, 14.6.2010 (BBr)

63rd Aldeburgh Festival – Opening Weekend:  John-Pierre Joyce reports on the first three concerts (J-PJ)

Mahler, Mozart:  Lucy Crowe (soprano), Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo), James Gilchrist (tenor), Peter Rose (bass), BBC National Chorus of Wales, BBC National Orchestra of Wales / Thierry Fischer (conductor), St. David’s Hall, Cardiff, 11.6.2010 (GPu)

Schubert, Richard Strauss and Kurt Schwertsik: Julia White (oboe), Morley Chamber Orchestra, Charles Peebles, St John’s, Smith Square, London, 11.6.2010 (BBr)

Brahms, Berlioz:  Sergey Khachatrynan (violin) Philharmonia Orchestra/Esa-Pekka Salonen, Royal Festival Hall, London, 10.6.2010 (J-PJ)

Dvořák, Britten, Shostakovich: Daniel Hope (violin), Mark Elder (conductor), London Symphony Orchestra, Barbican Hall, London, 10.6.2010 (GDn)

Khachaturian, Elgar and Rachmaninov: Elizabeth Sikora (mezzo soprano), Ivan Kiwuwa (piano), Ealing Symphony Orchestra, John Gibbons, St James's, Piccadilly, London, 10.6.2010 (BBr)

Strauss:  Elizabeth Watts (soprano), Christopher Maltman (baritone), Roger Vignoles (piano). Wigmore Hall, London, 9.6.2010 (MB)

Tchaikovsky Gala: Wen–Sinn Yang (cello), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Grzegorz Nowak, Cadogan Hall, London, 8.6.2010 (BBr)

Mendelssohn, Brahms:  Wihan Quartet. Wigmore Hall, 11.30am 5.6.2010 (CC)

‘Viennese Schools’ – Webern, Haydn, Berg, Mozart, Schoenberg, and Schubert: David Greilsammer (piano). Wigmore Hall, London, 1.6.2010 (MB)

Chipping Campden Music Festival, May 2010: A report from Roger Jones (RJ)

Charlotte Bray, Mozart and Suk:  Pierre-Laurant Aimard (piano), London Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Harding (conductor) Barbican Hall, London 23.5. 2010 (GD)

Vivaldi, Pergolesi: Soloists, Florilegium/Ashley Solomon, Wigmore Hall, London, 23.5.2010 (J-PJ)

Mozart and Janáček: Jerusalem Quartet, Wigmore Hall, London, 23.5.2010 (MB)

Mozart and Janáček: Jerusalem Quartet, Lawrence Power (viola). Wigmore Hall, London, 22.5.2010 (MB)

Debussy, Lalo, Richard Strauss and Ravel:   Christian Tetzlaff (violin), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Christoph Eschenbach, Royal Festival Hall, London, 22.5.2010 (BBr)


Dutilleux and Messiaen:
Joanna MacGregor (piano), Cynthia Millar (ondes martenot), Valery Gergiev (conductor), London Symphony Orchestra, Barbican Hall, London 20.5.2010 (GDn)


Schubert, Wolf, Zemlinsky, and Krenek: Florian Boesch (baritone), Malcolm Martineau (piano). Wigmore Hall, London, 18.5.2010 (MB)

Prokofiev and Tchaikovsky: Chloe Hanslip (violin), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin (conductor). Royal Festival Hall, London, 17.5.2010 (MB)

Lutosławski, Parker, Khan, Ravel, Varèse, Siem, Strauss, Brookes, Stravinsky: Rachael Lloyd (mezzo soprano) London Philharmonic Orchestra/Clement Power, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, 14.5.2010 (J-PJ)

Schumann, Elgar, Janáček:  Natalie Clein (cello), Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Stéphane Denève (conductor), Usher Hall, Edinburgh, 14.5.2010 (SRT)

Borodin, Rachmaninov and Rimsky Korsakov: Igor Tchetuev, Moscow State Symphony Orchestra, Pavel Kogan (conductor) Cadogan Hall, 13.5. 2010 (GD)

Szymanowski and Rachmaninov:
Michał Ćwizewicz (violin), RCM Symphony Orchestra. John Wilson, Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, Royal College of Music, London, 13.5.2010 (BBr)

Borodin, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov:  Chloe Hanslip (violin), Moscow State Symphony Orchestra / Pavel Kogan (conductor), St David’s Hall, Cardiff, 12.5.2010 (GPu)

Beethoven:  Takács Quartet, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, 13.5.2010 (MB)

Mendelssohn, Beethoven, Mozart: Maria João Pires (piano), Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Trevor Pinnock (conductor), Usher Hall, Edinburgh, 13.5.2010 (SRT)

Haydn, Debussy and Schubert: Endellion Quartet (Andrew Watkinson, Ralph de Souza (violins), Garfield Jackson (viola), David Waterman (cello)), Wigmore Hall, London, 12.5.2010 (BBr)

Hoddinott, Bruch, Nielsen:  Matthew Trusler (violin), Orchestra of Welsh National Opera / John Storgårds (conductor), BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff, 12.5.2010 (GPu)

Debussy, Stravinsky, MacMillan: Vadim Repin (violin), London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Valery Gergiev (conductor), Barbican Hall, London 12.5.2010 (GDn)


Chopin:  Artur Pizarro (piano), St John’s, Smith Square, London, 11.5.2010 (MB)

Schumann, Janáček, Dvořák:  Leif Ove Andsnes (piano), Christian Tetzlaff (violin), Tanja Tetzlaff (cello), Wigmore Hall, London, 11.5.2010 (RRR) 

Schubert and Bruckner: Kensington Symphony Orchestra, Russell Keable, St John's, Smith Square, London, 10.5.2010 (BBr)


Mahler’s ‘Resurrection’ Symphony: Katherine Broderick (soprano), Karen Cargill (mezzo-soprano), Bournemouth Symphony Chorus, Amici Chamber Choir, Fleet Singers, London Forest Choir, Valentine Singers, Voicelab, Writtle Singers, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Southbank Sinfonia; Marin Alsop (conductor). Royal Festival Hall, London 9.5.2010 (JPr)

Tippett, Schumann and Martinů (Second Opinion) : Elisabeth Leonskaya (piano), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Jiří Bělohlávek (conductor) Barbican Hall, 8.5.2010 (GE)

Tippett, Schumann and Martinů: Elisabeth Leonskaya (piano), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Jiři Belohlávek (conductor) Barbican Hall, 8.5.2010 (GD)

Ives, Strauss and Mahler:  Lisa Milne (soprano), Orchestra of Welsh National Opera, Lothar Koenigs (conductor), St. David’s Hall, Cardiff, 7.5.2010 (GPu)

Szymanowski, Schumann and Janáček: Iwona Sobotka (soprano), Henning Kraggerud (violin and viola), Piotr Anderszewski (piano), Belcea Quartet, Wigmore Hall, London, 7.5.2010 (BBr)

Rolando Villazón sings Handel Arias:  Rolando Villazón (tenor), Lucy Crowe (soprano), Gabrieli Players, Paul McCreesh (conductor) Royal Festival Hall, London 3.5.2010 (JPr)

Fauré and Howard Goodall: Charlotte Mobbs (soprano), Ronan Collett (baritone), Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford Philomusica, Marios Papadopoulos, Stephen Darlington, 6.5.2010 (BBr)

Haydn, Mozart and Nielsen: Mitsuko Uchida (piano), London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis (conductor) Barbican Hall, London. 6.5.2010 (GD)

Brahms and Schumann: Stephan Loges (bar), Rachel Nicholls (sop), Benjamin Hulett (tenor), Scottish Chamber Orchestra, John Storgårds (conductor), Queen’s Hall, Edinburgh, 6.5.2010 (SRT)

Wagner, Brahms, Liszt: Anna Larsson (contralto); Peter Auty (tenor); London Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra/Vladimir Jurowski. Royal Festival Hall, London, 1.5.2010 (CC)

Britten, War Requiem: Marina Rebeka (soprano), Ian Bostridge (tenor), Audun Iversen (baritone), RSNO Chorus and Junior Chorus, Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Stephane Denève (conductor), Usher Hall, Edinburgh, 30. 4.2010 (SRT)

Shostakovich: CBSO Concert with Stephen Johnson (Presenter of Introduction) Michael Seal and Andris Nelsons (Conductors) Birmingham Symphony Hall, 29.4.2010 (GR)

Shostakovich - Second Opinion: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/ Andris Nelsons (Conductor), Symphony Hall, Birmingham 29.4.2010 (CT)

Prokofiev, Myaskovsky: Danjulo Ishizaka (cello) London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski, Royal Festival Hall, London. 28.4.2010 (GD)

Mozart, Beethoven, Ravel, Tchaikovsky, and Sarasate: Joshua Bell (violin), Sam Haywood (piano). Wigmore Hall, London, 29.4.2010 (MB)

EXPERIMENT! - Cowell, Wolff, Feldman, Cage, Rzewski:
London Sinfonietta, Frederic Rzewski (piano), Aled Pedrick (narrator), Kings Place, London, 29.4.2010 (GDn)


Sibelius, Miklós Rózsa and Shostakovich: Warren Zielinski (violin), London Phoenix Orchestra, Levon Parikian, St John’s, Smith Square, London, 28.4.2010 (BBr)

Elgar, Wagner, Rachmaninov:  BBC National Orchestra of Wales / Susan Bickley (mezzo), Sian Edwards (conductor), Brangwyn Hall, Swansea, 24.4.2010 (GPu)

Dag Wirén, Peter Hope, Vaughan Williams, Peter Aviss and Dvořák: John Turner (recorders), Oare String Orchestra, Peter Aviss, The Alexander Centre, Faversham, 24.4.2010 (BBr)

RSNO Naked Classics – Shostakovich’s Crowd Pleaser: Paul Rissmann (presenter), Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Stéphane Denève (conductor), Usher Hall, Edinburgh, 23.4.2010 (SRT)

The Irish American -  Fatal Optimists and The Music of Morton Feldman: CoMA London Ensemble, CoMA Voices, The Smith Quartet, John Tilbury – piano, Kings Place, London 23.4.2010 (GDn)

Schubert: Christopher Maltman (baritone), Graham Johnson (piano), Wigmore Hall, London, 20.4.2010 (MB)

Varèse 360° (2) and (3): Soloists, Sound Intermedia, London Sinfonietta, National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain, David Atherton and Paul Daniel (conductors). Queen Elizabeth Hall and Royal Festival Hall, London, 18.4.2010 (MB)

Stravinsky, Prokofiev, Martinů: Barry Douglas (piano) BBC Symphony Orchestra/Jiří Bělohlávek, Barbican Hall, London, 17.4.2010 (J-PJ)

Turnage, Philip Glass and Górecki: Joanna Woś (soprano), Robert McDuffie (violin) London Philharmonic Orchestra, Marin Alsop, Royal Festival Hall, London, 17.4.2010 (BBr)

Mozart: Soloists, Academy of Ancient Music Chorus and Orchestra, Richard Egarr (Conductor and Fortepiano) Birmingham Symphony Hall, 16.4.2010 (GR)

Varèse 360° (1):
Soloists, EXAUDI Vocal Ensemble, Sound Intermedia, London Sinfonietta, David Atherton (conductor). Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, 16.4.2010 (MB)

Bach,  Mass in B Minor:  Joanne Lunn, Elin Manahan Thomas (soprano), Robin Blaze (countertenor), Toby Spence (tenor), Peter Harvey (bass), BBC National Chorus of Wales, BBC National Orchestra of Wales / Thierry Fischer (conductor), St. David’s Hall, Cardiff, 16.4.2010 (GPu)

Schubert: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Christian Zacharias (conductor/piano), Usher Hall, Edinburgh, 15.4.2010 (SRT)

Gloucester Music Society - A Recital of English Songs:  Roderick Williams (baritone) Andrew West (piano) St. Mary de Lode Church, Gloucester 15.4.2010 (JQ)

Mendelssohn, Grieg and Tchaikovsky: Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano), Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra, Emmanuel Krivine (conductor), Cadogan Hall, 14.4.2010 (GD)

Glinka, Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov: Freddy Kempf (piano), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Litton, Royal Festival Hall, London 13.4.2010 (BBr)

Bernstein,  Gershwin, Copland  and John Adams: Nash Ensemble, Ian Baker - piano/director, Queen Elizabeth Hall, 13.4.2010 (JW)

Shostakovich: Natasha Paremski (piano) Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Grzegoraz Nowak (conductor) Cadogan Hall, 9.4.2010 (GD)

Alchemy - The Music Of A. R. Rahman:  Alma Ferovic, Michael Rouse (vocalists); Gauri Sharma Tripathi (dancer/choreographer); Naveen Kumar (flute); Asad Khan (sitar); Eddie Hession (accordion); Metro Voices; London Philharmonic Orchestra/Matt Dunkley. Royal Festival Hall, London 7.4.2010 (CC)

Stephen Sondheim 80th Birthday Concert: Maria Friedman, Graham Bickley and Daniel Evans, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, David Firman, Cadogan Hall, 3.4.2010 (BBr)

Bax, Glazunov, Lowell Liebermann, Mathias, Jacob Thompson, Fauré and Debussy:  Debussy Ensemble - Susan Milan (flute), Matthew Jones (viola) and Ieuan Jones (harp) - Purcell Room, London, 31.3.2010 (BBr)

John McCabe: Guildhall Brass Band and Wind Ensemble, Paul Cosh, Peter Gane, Ben Gernon, Concert Hall, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Barbican, London, 31.3.2010 (BBr)

Beethoven: Joshua Bell (violin) Philharmonia Orchestra, Ricardo Muti (conductor) Royal Festival Hall, London 30.3.2010 (GD)

Dvorak, Shostakovich and Brahms:
Denis Matsuev (piano) London Symphony Orchestra. Symyon Bychkov (conductor),). Barbican Hall London 29.3.2010 (GD)

Mozart and Debussy: Jerusalem Quartet, Lawrence Power (viola), Wigmore Hall, London, 27.3.2010 (MB)

Cumbria Choral Initiative 10th Anniversary Concert – Finzi and Fudge: Nicholas Hurndall Smith (tenor) New Millennium Chorus, Youth Chorus and Orchestra/Roland Fudge , Kendal Parish Church, 27.3. 2010 (RB)

Grieg, Mozart and Mahler: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Heidi Grant Murphy (soprano), Andrew Litton (conductor). Cadogan Hall, London 25.3.2010 (JP)

Stephen Sondheim: Anyone Can Whistle: Jermyn Street Theatre, London, 25.3.2010 (BBr)

Sir Harrison Birtwistle 75th birthday concert – Birtwistle and Carter:
Nash Ensemble, Claire Booth (soprano), Julia Watson (reciter), Lionel Friend (conductor), Wigmore Hall, London, 24.3.2010 (MB)

CPE Bach and JS Bach: Mojca Erdmann (soprano), Matthias Goerne (baritone), Hilary Hahn (violin), Munich Chamber Orchestra, Alexander Liebreich (conductor). Barbican Hall, London, 23.3.2010 (MB)

Prokofiev, Shostakovich, Grieg: Freddie Kempf (piano), Bergen PO, Andrew Litton (cond), The Sage, Gateshead/Newcastle upon Tyne, 22.3.2010 (JL)

Wagner, R Strauss, Beethoven: Christine Brewer (soprano), BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Donald Runnicles (conductor), Usher Hall, Edinburgh, 21.3.2010 (SRT)

Berg, Sibelius, Shostakovich: Soloists, Guildhall Symphony Orchestra/Sian Edwards, Barbican Hall, London, 20.3.2010 (J-PJ)

Wagner, Brahms, and Bartók: Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Ludovic Morlot (conductor). Royal Festival Hall, London, 17.3.2010 (MB)

Chilcott and Beethoven: Elizabeth Atherton (soprano), Wendy Dawn Thompson (mezzo–soprano), Andrew Kennedy (tenor), Derek Welton (baritone), Oxford Bach Choir, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Nicholas Cleobury, Cadogan Hall, London, 16.3.2010 (BBr)

Mozart, Holliger, and Beethoven: Zehetmair Quartet, Wigmore Hall, London, 16.3.2010 (MB)

Schubert: Brentano Quartet  - Mark Steinberg – Serena Canin (violins), Misha Amory (viola), Nina Lee (cello) -  Wigmore Hall, London, 15.3.2010 (BBr)

Schumann, Britten and Shostakovich: Nils Mönkemeyer (viola), Nicholas Rimmer (piano), Wigmore Hall, London, 15.3.2010 (BBr)

Samuel Barber Centenary: James Barralet (cello), Hiroaki Takenouchi (piano), David Butt Philip (baritone), Simon Lane (piano), Clare Hammond (piano), Solstice Quartet (Jamie Campbell – Daniel Roberts (violins), Meghan Cassidy (viola), Gregor Riddell (cello)), David Eaton – James Young (piano duet), Wigmore Hall, London, 15.3.2010 (BBr)

Ned Rorem Songs:  The Prince Consort
(Anna Leese, (soprano), Jennifer Johnston(mezzo-soprano), Tim Mead (countertenor), Andrew Staples (tenor), Jacques Imbrailo (baritone)  Wigmore Hall, London, 15.3.2010 (BBr)

Bartok, Griffiths, Beethoven: Dave Danford (percussion), The Welsh Sinfonia / Mark Eager (conductor), Cardiff University Concert Hall, 14.3.2010 (GPu)

Strauss, Mendelssohn, Webern: Heinz Holliger (conductor and oboe), Northern Sinfonia, The Sage, Gateshead/Newcastle upon Tyne, 17.3.2010 (JL)

Mahler: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Stephane Denève (conductor), Usher Hall, Edinburgh, 12.3.2010 (SRT)

Wolfgang Rihm  - Total Immersion: Arditti Quartet, London Sinfonietta, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Stephen Isserlis (cello), Rayanne Dupuis (soprano), Baldur Brönfmann (cond.), André de Ridder (cond.), Barbican Centre, London, 12/13.3.10 (GDn)

Chopin: Martino Tirimo (piano), Hall One, Kings Place, London, 12.3.2010, (MB)

Ravel, Schumann and Brahms: Imogen Cooper (piano), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Günther Herbig, Royal Festival Hall, 12.3.2010 (BBr)

Weber, Brahms, Schumann: Yefim Bronfman (piano), Philharmonia Orchestra / Fabio Luisi (conductor), St. David’s Hall, Cardiff, 12.3.2010 (GPu)

Beethoven: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Ivan Fischer (conductor) Royal Festival Hall, London 10.3.2010 (GD)

Mozart and Schubert:
Janine Jansen (violin), Maxim Rysanov (viola), Philharmonia Orchestra, Fabio Luisi (conductor). Royal Festival Hall, London, 9.3.2010 (MB)

Rattle's Bach - The St Matthew Passion: Soloists, The City of Birmingham Orchestra and Chorus, The CBSO Children's Chorus, Sir Simon Rattle (Conductor) Symphony Hall, Birmingham, 7.3.2010 (BK)

Fauré, Harrington, Ravel: Erato Piano Trio (Yuri Kalnits, violin; Julia Morneweg, cello; John Paul Elkins, piano), Reardon-Smith Theatre, National Museum of Wales, Cardiff, 7.3.2010 (GPu)

Schumann, Shostakovich, Beethoven: BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello); Francois-Xavier Roth (conductor). Cheltenham Town Hall, 6.3.2010 (RJ)

Pergolesi and Stravinsky: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Marc Minkowski (conductor), Barbican Hall, London 6.3.2010 (MMB)

Handel, Bach, Alec Roth, and Haydn:Louise Wayman (soprano), Orchestra of St John’s, John Lubbock (conductor). Hall One, Kings Place, London, 6.3.2010 (MB)

The Nash Ensemble’s series L’Invitation au Voyage – Exploring the music of France and Spain: Juan Martín (flamenco guitar), Catherine Wyn-Rogers (mezzo soprano), Nash Ensemble, Paul Watkins (conductor). Wigmore Hall, London 6.3.2010 (JPr)

Schumann, Shostakovich, Beethoven:  Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello), BBC National Orchestra of Wales, François-Xavier Roth (conductor), Brangwyn Hall, Swansea 5.3.2010 (GPu)

Paris 1919:  John Cale and Heritage Orchestra, Royal Festival Hall, London, 5.3.2010 (GDn)

Beamish, JS Bach, Haydn: David Stout (Baritone) Orchestra of St John’s/John Lubbock, Kings Place, London, 5.3.2010 (J-PJ)

Beethoven:  The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment,Ivan Fischer (conductor) Queen Elizabeth Hall, London 4.3.2010 (GD)

Mozart, Haydn, Beethoven: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Richard Egarr (conductor & fortepiano), Queen’s Hall, Edinburgh, 4.3.2010 (SRT)

Elgar, Leo Brouwer, Stanley Myers, Albeniz and Dvořák: John Williams (guitar), English Chamber Orchestra, Paul Watkins, Cadogan Hall, London, 3.3.2010 (BBr)

Stravinsky  and Bruckner: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra,  Lorin Maazel (conductor), Barbican Hall, London,3.3.2010 (GD)

Beethoven, Debussy and Ravel:
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Lorin Maazel (conductor), Barbican Hall London, 2.3.2010 (GD)

Vivaldi/Respighi, Enescu and Mozart: Tai Murray (violin), Gilles Vonsattel (piano), Wigmore Hall, London, 1.3.2010 (BBr)

Chopin:  Maurizio Pollini (piano) Royal Festival Hall, London, 1.3.2010 (CC)

Schubert: Matthias Goerne (baritone), Helmut Deutsch (piano), Wigmore Hall, London, 2.3.2010 (MB)

Schubert: Matthias Goerne (baritone), Helmut, Deutsch (piano), Wigmore Hall, London, 28.2.2010 (MB)

Juan Perez Bocanegra, Giovanni Gabrieli, Bruckner, Arthur Bliss, Petr Eben, Schütz, John Gibbons, Jacob Handl, J S Bach, Jehan Alain and John Rutter:
St Albans Chamber Choir, Onyx Brass, Tom Winpenny (organ), John Gibbons, Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban, St Albans, 27.2.2010 (BBr)

Shostakovich: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski (conductor), Mikhail Urusov & Viachelsav Voynarovskiy (tenors), Sergei Leiferkus (baritone), Vladimir Ognev (bass baritone), Sergey Aleksashkin & Mikhail Petrenko (bass), Irina Brown (Director) Royal Festival Hall, London 24.2.2010 (CR)

Chopin: Krystian Zimerman (piano), Royal Festival Hall, London, 22.2.2010 (MB)

Steve Reich, Drumming and other works: The Colin Currie Group, Synergy Vocals and Rowland Sutherland (piccolo) Town Hall, Birmingham 20.2.2010 (BK)

Janacek and Suk:  Sofia Fomia (soprano) Adrian Thomas (tenor) London Philharmonic Orchestra, London Philharmonic Choir/ Vladimir Jurowski (conductor) Royal Festival Hall 20.2.2010 (GD)

Frank Bridge, Stravinsky and Rachmaninov:  Alexander Soares (piano), Ealing Symphony Orchestra, John Gibbons,St Barnabas’s Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, London, 20.2.2010 (BBr)

Tchaikovsky: John Lill (piano), Walter Weller (conductor), BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Brangwyn Hall, Swansea, 20.2.2010 (GPu)

Sibelius, Wagner/de Vlieger: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Neeme Järvi (conductor), Usher Hall, Edinburgh, 19.2.2010 (SRT)

Mozart and Bruckner:  Philharmonia Orchestra, Kurt Masur (conductor). Royal Festival Hall, London 19.2.2010 (JPr)

Bach, Beethoven, and Chopin:  Murray Perahia (piano), Barbican Hall, London, 18.2.2010 (MB)

 A Tchaikovsky Gala:  Behzod Abduraimov (piano), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Grzegorz Nowak (conductor), Cadogan Hall, London 18.2.2010 (MMB)

Elgar, Barber and Brahms: James Ehnes (violin),  Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop, Cheltenham Town Hall, 18.2.2010 (RJ)

Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev: Alexander Toradze (piano), London Philharmonic Orchestra/Vladimir Jurowski, Royal Festival Hall, London 17.2.2010 (J-PJ)

Steve Reich: Drumming: The Colin Currie Group, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London 16.2.2010 (CR)

Brahms, Christopher Theofanidis and Franck:  Sarah Chang (violin), Andrew van Oeyen (piano), Barbican Hall, London, 12.2.2010 (BBr)

Bartók and R. Strauss: Radovan Vlatković (horn) London Symphony Orchestra/Valéry Gergiev,  Barbican Hall, London, 11.2.2010 (CC)

An Evening of Kurt Weill - Stephanie Darkins and Friends: Birmingham Conservatoire Recital Hall, 9.2 2010 (GR)

Smetana, Hummel and Dvořák: Charlie Siem (violin), Jan Hasenöhrl (trumpet), Czech National Symphony Orchestra, Petr Altrichter, Cadogan Hall, London, 8.2.2010 (BBr)

George Benjamin: Soloists, London Sinfonietta, Royal Academy of Music Manson Ensemble, George Benjamin -- conductor, piano, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, 7.2.2010 (JW)

Russian Masters - Stravinsky, Shostakovich and Liadov: Baiba Skride (Violin) City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/ with Andris Nelsons (Conductor) Symphony Hall, Birmingham 6.2. 2010 (GR)

Janáček, Dvořak, Mussorgsky, and Bartók: Magdalena Kožená, András Schiff, Wigmore Hall, London, 6.2.2010 (MB)

Haydn, Adams, Schubert and Berg: Thomas Hampson (baritone)New York Philharmonic Orchestra, Alan Gilbert (conductor) Barbican Hall 4.2.2010 (GD)

Berlioz, L’Enfance du Christ: Soloists, Scottish Chamber Orchestra and Chorus. Conductor: Robin Ticciati. Usher Hall, Edinburgh, 4. 2.2010 (SRT)

Siibelius: Helena Juntunen (soprano)  London Philharmonic Orchesta,    Osmo Vänskä (conductor) Royal Festival Hall, 3. 2.2010 (GD)

Smetana: Má Vlast: Czech National Symphony Orchestra, Libor Pešek, Cadogan Hall, London, 3.2.2010 (BBr)

Dvořák, Smetana and Martinů: Antonin Hradil, Jiri Hurnik (violins), Czech National Symphony Orchestra, Libor Pešek, Csdogan Hall, London, 2.2.2010 (BBr)

Beethoven and Schoenberg (4): Daniel Barenboim (piano, conductor), Staatskapelle Berlin. Royal Festival Hall, London, 2.2.2010 (MB)

Beethoven and Schoenberg (3): Daniel Barenboim (piano, conductor), Staatskapelle Berlin. Royal Festival Hall, London, 1.2.2010 (MB)

XL – In 40 Parts - Music by Alec Roth, Tallis, Striggio and Gabriel Jackson: Ex Cathedra, Jeffrey Skidmore, Town Hall, Birmingham, 31. 1.2010 (JQ)

Beethoven and Schoenberg (2): Daniel Barenboim (piano, conductor), Staatskapelle Berlin. Royal Festival Hall, London, 31.1.2010 (MB)

Webern, Ravel, Zimmerman, R Strauss: Artur Pizarro (piano) BBC Symphony Orchestra/Susanna Mälkki, Barbican Hall, London, 30.1 2010 (J-PJ)

Barenboim in Birmingham - Beethoven & Schoenberg: Staatskapelle Berlin/Daniel Barenboim (Conductor and Soloist) Symphony Hall, Birmingham 30.1 2010 (GR)

Greig, Daugherty, Tchaikovsky: Terrence Wilson (piano), Royal Scottish National Orchestra, David Danzmayr (conductor), Usher Hall, Edinburgh, 29.1.2010 (SRT)

Elgar, Mendelssohn: James Ehnes (violin), Philharmonia Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor), St. David’s Hall, Cardiff, 29.1.2010 (GPu)

Sibelius: Henning Kraggerud (violin) London Philharmonic Orchestra, Osmo Vänskä (conductor) Royal Festival Hall, London 27.1.2010 (GD)


Three Centuries of “Amore” - A programme of Italian Love Songs by various composers across more than three centuries: Joyce DiDonato (mezzo soprano), David Zobel (piano), Lucy Wakeford (harp), Wigmore Hall, London, 26.1.2010 (MMB)

Zelenka, Stoelzel, Telemann, Boehm, Vivaldi and J S Bach: The Corelli Orchestra, Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham. 26.1.2010. (RJ)

Birtwistle, Grime, Goehr, Maxwell Davies, Bedford: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, Claire Booth (soprano), Hilary Summers (alto), Christopher Gillett (tenor) Oliver Knussen (conductor), Wigmore Hall, London 24.1.2010 (CR)

Handel Belshazzar – an oratorio in 3 acts, sung in English:  (Semi -Staged) Soloists, Manchester Camrerata / Nicholas Kraemer, Royal Northern College of MusicManchester,  23.1.2010 (RJW)

Maxwell Davies:  Psappha, Kelvin Thomas (baritone). Hall One, Kings Place, London, 23.1.2010 (MB)

Dutilleux, Ravel, Couperin and Stravinsky: Angela Hewitt (piano) BBC Symphony Orchestra/Lionel Bringuier, Barbican Hall, London, 23.1.2010 (J-PJ)

A Night at the Opera with Alfie Boe :  Alfie Boe (Tenor) The Hallé Orchestra conducted by Wyn Davies, Bridgewater Hall, Manchester. 23.1.2010 (RJF)

Frank Martin, Rossini, Schubert : BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Thierry Fischer. Cheltenham Town Hall, 22.1.2010 (RJ)
Schubert, Wolf, Brahms:  Simon Keenlyside (baritone); Malcolm Martineau (piano). Wigmore Hall, 22.1.2010 (CC)

Tippett, Shostakovich, Schumann: John Lill (piano), Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Sir Andrew Davis (conductor), Usher Hall, Edinburgh, 22.1.2010 (SRT)

Walton and Elgar: Paul Watkins (cello), Orchestra of Welsh National Opera / Andrew Litton (conductor), St. David’s Hall, Cardiff, 22.1.2010 (GPu)

Maxwell Davies: Gemini Ensemble, Alison Wells (soprano), Ian Mitchell (cond.), Brodsky Quartet, Mark van der Wiel (clarinet) Kings Place, London  7.45 and 9.00 pm. 21.1.2010 (GD)

 

Chopin, Scriabin, Tansman, Szymanowski:  Cédric Tiberghien (piano). Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, 19.1.2010 (CC)

Cockcroft, Fitkin, Davies, Scott, Nunn, Piazzolla: Ephyra Duo & Trio, Cheltenham Contemporary Concerts, St Andrew's Church, Cheltenham 18.1.2010 (RJ)

Maria Luigia Borsi - Songs of Tuscany’s Masters: Maria Luigia Borsi (soprano), John Novacek (piano), Wigmore Hall, London, 17.1. 2010 (BBr)

Beethoven and Brahms:   Barbirolli Quartet: Rakhi Singh, Katie Stillman (violin), Ella Brinch (viola), Ashok Kouda (cello). National Museum Wales, Cardiff, 17.1.2010 (GPu)

Total Immersion – Hans Werner Henze Composer Day: Huw Watkins (piano), Vocal Soloists from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Guildhall New Music Ensemble, BBC Symphony Chorus, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Oliver Knussen (conductor). Barbican Centre, London, 16.1.2010 (MB)

Mendelssohn, Schubert, Ireland, Duparc, John Casken, Ian Venables and Rodrigo: Patricia Rozario (soprano) Mark Bebbington (piano) Lin Piano Trio, Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham 14.1.2010 (GR)

Shostakovich and Szymanowski: Carolin Widmann (violin) London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski (conductor) Royal Festival Hall 16.1.2010 (GD)

Fauré, Roussel, Ravel: Lisa Milne (soprano), Christopher Maltman (bar), RSNO Chorus & Junior Chorus, Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Stéphane Denève (conductor), Usher Hall, Edinburgh, 15.1.2010 (SRT)

Walton and Holst:  Alban Gerhardt (cello), Ladies of the BBC National Chorus of Wales, BBC National Orchestra of Wales / David Atherton (conductor), St. David’s Hall, Cardiff, 15.01.10 (GPu)

Beethoven: Llyr Williams (piano), Reardon-Smith Theatre, Cardiff, 15.1.2010 (GPu)

Mozart and R. Strauss: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Radovan Vlatković, Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor), Queen’s Hall, Edinburgh, 14.1.2010 (SRT)

Richard Strauss, Elektra: Soloists, London Symphony Orchestra, LSO Chorus, Valery Gergiev, Barbican Hall, London, 12.1.2010 (GDn)


RSNO Naked Classics – Beethoven 7: Paul Rissmann (presenter), Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Andrew Grams (conductor), Usher Hall, Edinburgh, 9.1.2010 (SRT)

Beethoven:  Auryn Quartet, Wigmore Hall, London, 3.1.2010 (MB)

counter to
blogspot