SEEN AND HEARD INTERNATIONAL

MusicWeb International's Worldwide Concert and Opera Reviews

 Clicking Google advertisements helps keep MusicWeb subscription-free.

Other Links

Editorial Board

  • Editor - Bill Kenny
  • Deputy Editor - Bob Briggs
  • Founder - Len Mullenger

Google Site Search

 


Internet MusicWeb


 

 

INTERNATIONAL CONCERT  INDEX  JAN - JUNE 2010

Saxå Chamber Music Festival 2010: Saxå and Filipstad, Sweden, 29/30. 6. 2010 (GF)

Patrizia Ciofi and Leo Nucci in Concert: Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid, Conductor: Michele Mariotti, Teatro Real de Madrid 29. 6.2010 (JMI)

Bernstein and Schuman: Gerard Schwarz, cond., Misha Dichter, piano, Seattle Symphony, Benaroya Hall, Seattle, 24.6.2010 (BJ)

Magnus Lindberg and Beethoven: Christine Brewer (soprano), Jane Henschel (mezzo-soprano), Anthony Dean Griffey (tenor), Eric Owens (bass-baritone), New York Choral Artists, Joseph Flummerfelt (director), Alan Gilbert (conductor), New York Philharmonic, Avery Fisher Hall, New York City, 26.6.2010 (BH)

Powerhouse Pianists II: Stephen Gosling and Blair McMillen (pianos), Faust-Harrison Pianos, New York City, 25.6.2010 (BH)

Mozart, Schubert, Tchaikovsky: Vienna Philharmonic, Riccardo Muti (conductor), Halic Convention Center, Istanbul, 23.6.2010 (AM)

Shostakovich, Elgar, and Bernstein:  Julian Schwarz, cello, Christophe Chagnard, cond., Lake Union Civic Orchestra, Town Hall, Seattle, 18.6.2010 (BJ)

Wagner and Mendelssohn: Gerard Schwarz, cond., Christine Goerke and Holli Harrison, sopranos, Vinson Cole, tenor, Seattle Symphony, Seattle Symphony Chorale, Benaroya Hall, Seattle, 17.6.2010 (BJ)

Schubert, Bach, Lasser: Simone Dinnerstein (piano), “Istanbul Recitals” at MKM Mustafa Kemal Center, Istanbul 16.06.2010 (AM)

Gregory Spears, Requiem: Ruth Cunningham (soprano), Jacqueline Horner-Kwiatek (mezzo-soprano), Jacqui Kerrod (pedal harp), Larry Lipnik (tenor and recorder), John Olund (tenor), Kurt-Owen Richards (bass and tubular bells), Gregory Spears (synthesizer, tubular bells, and conductor), Elizabeth Weinfield (viola), Michael Wenger (tenor), Christopher Williams (troubadour harp). Dance New Amsterdam, New York City, 16.6.2010 (JE)

Ingrid Fliter's Chicago Debut Recital. Ingrid Fliter (piano) Symphony Center, Chicago 13.6.2010 (JLZ)

Haitink’s Chicago Beethoven Cycle Symphonies 4 and 6: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Bernard Haitink, Principal Conductor, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Symphony Center, Chicago 11.6.2010 (JLZ)

Schumann, Chopin: Lang Lang (piano), Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra, Gurer Aykal (conductor), Halic Convention Center, Istanbul, 10.6.2010 (AM)

Haitink’s Chicago Beethoven Cycle -  Symphonies 2 and 3: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Bernard Haitink, principal conductor, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Symphony Center, Chicago 5.6.2010 (JLZ)

Schumann, Mahler: Radu Lupu (piano), Istanbul State Symphony Orchestra, Rengim Gokmen (conductor), Hagia Eirene Museum, Istanbul, 5.6.2010 (AM)

Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos Conducts Weber, Liszt, and Richard Strauss:
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Jorge Federico Osorio, piano, Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, guest conductor, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Symphony Center, Chicago 30.5.2010 (JLZ).

Mendelssohn, Brahms, Schumann: AUDI Youth Chorus Academy, Bavarian State Orchestra, Kent Nagano (conductor), Simone Schröder (alto), Burkhard Fritz (tenor), Detlef Roth (baritone), Franz-Josef Selig (bass), Benefit Concert at the Church of St. Michael, Munich 30. 5.2010 (JFL)

“Keys to the Future,” Concerts I and III: Stephen Gosling, Karén Hakobyan, Eric Huebner, Marina Lomazov, Blair McMillen, Lisa Moore, Molly Morkoski, Joseph Rubenstein (pianists) (Le) Poisson Rouge, New York City, 25.5.2010 and 27.5.2010 (BH)

Glanert, Mozart, Mendelssohn: Radu Lupu (piano), Munich Philharmonic, Christian Thielemann (conductor), Gasteig, Munich 27/28/29. 5.2010 (JFL)

Haydn, Bach, and Vivaldi:  Mark Robbins, horn; Leena Chopra, soprano; Katherine Growdon, mezzo-soprano; Christian Knapp, cond.; Mark Morris, choreographer and cond.; Martin Pakledinaz, costume designer; James F. Ingalls and Michael Chybowski, lighting designers; Seattle Symphony, Tudor Choir, Mark Morris Dance Group, Paramount Theatre, Seattle, 21.5.2010 (BJ)

Beethoven and Berg: Erin Morley (soprano), Franz Welser-Möst (conductor), Cleveland Orchestra, Carnegie Hall, New York City, 21.5.2010 (BH)

Haydn and Shostakovich: American String Project, Illsley Ball Nordstrom Recital Hall, Benaroya Hall, Seattle, 20.5.2010 (BJ)

Lutoslawski, Mozart, Beethoven: Andreas Schablas (clarinet), Bavarian State Orchestra, Heinrich Schiff (conductor), National Theater, Munich 17/18.5.2010 (JFL)

Bartók and Schoenberg:  Deborah Polaski (soprano), Pierre Boulez (conductor), The MET Orchestra, Carnegie Hall, New York City, 16.5.2010 (BH)

Chopin:
Cristina Ortiz (piano), “Istanbul Recitals” at MKM Mustafa Kemal Center, Istanbul 12. 5.2010 (AM)

Handel, Israel in Egypt: The Collegiate Chorale and the American Symphony Orchestra, James Bagwell (Conductor), Skirball Center for the Performing Arts, New York University, NYC, 12.5.2010 (SM)

John Adams, Stravinsky, Louis Andriessen: Jeremy Denk (piano), John Adams (conductor), Ensemble ACJW, Zankel Hall, New York City, 10.5.2010 (BH)

Mahler’s ‘Resurrection’ Symphony: Katherine Broderick (soprano), Karen Cargill (mezzo-soprano), Bournemouth Symphony Chorus, Amici Chamber Choir, Fleet Singers, London Forest Choir, Valentine Singers, Voicelab, Writtle Singers, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Southbank Sinfonia; Marin Alsop (conductor). Royal Festival Hall, London 9.5.2010 (JPr)

In Praise of Modesty - Beethoven, Chopin, Handel/Halvorsen, Brahms: Poinsett Piano Trio (Deidre Hutton, violin; Christopher Hutton, cello; David Gross, piano), The Old Library, Whangarei, Northland, New Zealand, 9.5.2010 (PSE)

Stravinsky: Alexei Volodin, piano, New York Philharmonic, Valery Gergiev, conductor, Avery Fisher Hall, New York City, 8.5.2010 (GG)

Adams and Mozart:  David Small (baritone), Christine McMasters (soprano), Kimberly Lauritsen (mezzo-soprano), Drake Dantzler (tenor), Nathan Stark (bass), Gerhardt Zimmermann (conductor) The Canton Symphony Orchestra, with the Canton Symphony Chorus, Umstattd Hall, Canton, Ohio, USA, 8.5.2010, (TW)

Mahler, Symphony No. 2 “Resurrection”:  Soloists, Orchestra and Chorus of the Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, Rome. Conductor: Antonio Pappano. 8.5.2010 (DBG

Look and Listen Festival (Concerts I and II): JACK Quartet, eighth blackbird, Jade Simmons (piano), So Percussion, Phyllis Chen (toy piano), Meridionalis, Sebastian Zubieta (conductor). Chelsea Art Museum and Gary Snyder/Project Space, New York City, 7.5.2010 and 8.5.2010 (BH)

The Schubertiade State of Mind: Monica Huggett (Baroque violin) and Audrey Axinn (fortepiano) at the Abigail Adams Smith Auditorium, New York City, 6.5.2010 (SM)

Schubert's last three piano sonatas:  Craig Sheppard (piano) Meany Hall, Seattle, 5.5.2010 (BJ)

Schubert, Frank Martin and Brahms: Thomas Quasthoff (bass-baritone), Justus Zeyen (piano), Carnegie Hall, New York City, 5.5.2010 (BH)

Stravinsky, Bruch, Beethoven: Ryu Goto (violin), Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Carnegie Hall, New York City, 4. 5.2010 (BH)

Stravinsky:  Soloists and Narrator, Chorus of the Mariinsky Theater, Andrei Petrenko, principal chorus master, New York Philharmonic, Valery Gergiev, conductor, Avery Fisher Hall, New York City, 30.4.2010 (GG)

Haydn, Mozart and Fauré: Pavel Gomziakov, cello, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Symphony Center, Trevor Pinnock, guest conductor, Chicago 30.4.2010 (JLZ)

Sibelius, Rachmaninoff, and Adams: Robert Spano, conductor, Dejan Lazic, piano, Seattle Symphony, Seattle Symphony Chorale, Benaroya Hall, Seattle, 29.4.2010 (BJ)

Borodin, Arensky, Tchaikovsky:
 
Canton Symphony Orchestra (strings), Matthew Brown (conductor) Cable Recital Hall, Canton, Ohio, USA, 23.4.2010 (TW)

Verdi, Tchaikovsky, and Beethoven:
Ludovic Morlot, conductor, Seattle Symphony, Seattle Symphony Chorale, Benaroya Hall, Seattle, 22.4.2010 (BJ)

Ricky Ian Gordon, The Grapes of Wrath : (Concert Opera Version in Two Acts), Soloists, Ted Sperling (conductor), Eric Simonson (director), The Collegiate Chorale, Carnegie Hall, New York City, 22.3.2010 (BH)

Stravinsky:  Mlada Khudoley, soprano, Olga Savova, mezzo-soprano, Alexander Timchenko, tenor, Gennady Bezzubenkov, bass, Alexander Mogilevsky, Youlia Zaichkina, Maxim Mogilevsky, Svetlana Smolina, piano, Chorus of the Mariinsky Theater, Andrei Petrenko, principal chorus master, New York Philharmonic, Valery Gergiev, conductor, Avery Fisher Hall, New York City, 22.4.2010 (GG)

MATA Festival 2010 (Concerts 2 and 3): Calder Quartet, Ensemble Pamplemousse, Tristan Perich, Lisa Moore (piano), (Le) Poisson Rouge, New York City, 20.4.2010 and 21.4.2010 (BH)

Cecilia Bartoli in concert - Handel, N.Porpora and R. Broschi : Orchestra La Scintilla, Conductor: Ada Pesch. Auditorio El Baluarte de Pamplona. 19.4.2010 (JMI)

Mozart and Stravinsky:  St. Louis Orchestra, David Robertson, conductor; Gil Shaham, violin; Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco. 17.4.2010 (HS)

Mozart, Rott: Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra, Paavo Järvi (conductor), Old Opera House, Frankfurt 15 and 16.4.2010 (JFL)


Chopin: Ian Hobson (piano), “Istanbul Recitals” at MKM Mustafa Kemal Center, Istanbul 14.4.2010 (AM)

Beethoven, Brahms: Radu Lupu (piano), Bavarian State Orchestra, Kent Nagano (conductor), National Theater, Munich 12 and 13.4.2010 (JFL)


Barber, Chopin, Schumann:  Panayis Lyras (piano), Gerhardt Zimmerman (conductor) Canton Symphony Orchestra, Umstattd Hall, Canton, Ohio, USA, 10.4.2010 (TW)

Mendelssohn, Beethoven, Chopin, Liszt: Alice Sara Ott (piano), Laeiszhalle Hamburg, 7.4.2010 (TKT)

Shostakovich, Lera Auerbach: Alisa Weilerstein, cello; Lera Auerbach, piano, presented by San Francisco Performances, Herbst Hall, San Francisco, 6.4.2010 (HS)

Rising Stars in Concert at Lyric Opera Chicago:  René Barbera (tenor), Andriana Chichman (soprano), Paul Corona (bass-baritone), Corey Crider (baritone), Sam Handley (bass-baritone), Craig Irving (bass-bartone), Paula La Rosa (baritone), Kathryn Leemhuis (mezzo-soprano),Katherine Lerner (mezzo-soprano), Amanda Majeski (soprano), Angela Manino (soprano), David Portillo (tenor), Amber Wagner (soprano), Lyric Opera of Chicago Orchestra, Sir Andrew Davis, conductor, Civic Opera House, Chicago, 3.4, 2010. (JLZ)

Staatsoper Unter den Linden Festtage (3) – Webern, Schoenberg, Boulez, and Berg:
Christine Schäfer (soprano), Daniel Barenboim (piano), Staatskapelle Berlin, Pierre Boulez (conductor). Philharmonie, Berlin, 3.4.2010 (MB)

Staatsoper Unter den Linden Festtage (1) – Chopin, Debussy, and Boulez: 
Maurizio Pollini (piano), Philharmonie, Berlin, 1.4.2010 (MB)

Ravel, Schnittke, Beethoven, and Brahms:
Stephen Bryant, violin, Sue Jane Bryant, viola, Charles Jacot, cello, Allan Dameron, piano, The Bainbridge Commons, Bainbridge Island, WA, 28.3.2010 (BJ)

A.Caldara - Maddalena ai piedi di Cristo: Soloists, Accademia Bizantina, Conductor: Stefano Montanari. Teatro Arriaga de Bilbao. 26. 3.2020 (JMI).

Mozart, Berg, Mendelssohn: Sarah McElravy (violin), Catherine Cosbey (violin), Eric Wong (viola), Felix Umansky (cello) Linden String Quartet, Cable Recital Hall, Canton, O hio, USA, 26.3.2010, (TW)

Beethoven: Till Fellner, piano, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York City, 26/03/2010 (GG)

Mahler Symphony No. 2, “Resurrection”: Laura Claycomb (soprano), Katarina Karnéus ( mezzo-soprano), Westminster Symphonic Choir, Joe Miller (conductor), Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor), San Francisco Symphony, Carnegie Hall, New York City, 26.3.2010 (BH)

Claudio Abbado and Orchestra Mozart in Rome: Giuliano Carmignola (violin) Mendelssohn –Symphony no 4 in A, The Italian; Mozart –Violin concerto in G, K216; Mozart- Symphony in C, K551 The Jupiter. Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, Sala Santa Cecilia, Parco della Musica, Rome 26.03.2010 (JB)

Lutoslawski, Rachmaninoff, and Sibelius: Thomas Dausgaard, conductor, Arnaldo Cohen, piano, Seattle Symphony, Seattle Symphony Chorale, Benaroya Hall, Seattle, 25.3.2010 (BJ)

So Percussion:  Eric Beach, Josh Quillen, Adam Sliwinski, Jason Treuting,  Carnegie Hall (Zankel Hall), New York City, 25.3.2010 (JE)

Berlioz, Rachmaninoff, Shostakovich: Mariinsky Orchestra, Valeriy Gergiev, conductor; Denis Mastuev, piano. Davies Symphony Orchestra, San Francisco, 22.3.2010 (HS)

Brahms and Shostakovitch: Frank Peter Zimmerman (violin), Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (conductor), Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam 21.3.2010 (BK)

Edita Gruberova in Concert - Music by G. Donizetti, V. Bellini, G. Verdi and A. Thomas: Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid.Conductor: Michael Güttler. Teatro Real de Madrid. 21.03.2010. (JMI)

Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky, Beethoven: Alisa Weilerstein, cello, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall, New York City, 20/03/2010 (GG)

Chopin, Schumann, Prutsman: Dawn Upshaw, soprano; Emanuel Ax, piano. Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco. 20.3.2010 (HS)

Bird Alive! - at the Finlandia House, Helsinki: Jukka Perko (saxophones), Kirmo Lintinen (piano), Ville Herrala (double bass), Teppo Mäkynen (drums), Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, 20.3.2010 (GF)

Brahms and Ravel: Vassily Sinaisky, cond., Henning Kraggerud, violin, Daniel Müller-Schott, cello, Seattle Symphony, Seattle Symphony Chorale, Benaroya Hall, Seattle, 18.3.2010 (BJ)

Bach, Brahms and Schumann:  Grigory Sokolov (piano) Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, Santa Cecilia Hall at Parco della Musica, Rome 18.3.2010 (JB)

Mendelssohn, Beethoven, Chopin: Alice Sara Ott (piano), “Istanbul Recitals” at MKM Mustafa Kemal Center, Istanbul 17.3.2010 (AM)

Sondheim - The Birthday Concert: Soloists, David Hyde Pierce (host), Paul Gemignani (conductor), New York Philharmonic, Avery Fisher Hall, New York City, 16.3.2010 (BH)

Satoh, Xenakis, Kotik: Gregory Pernhagen, tenor, Neil Netherly, baritone, Jeffrey Gavett, tenor, Thomas Buckner, baritone, Megan Schubert, soprano, Rachel Calloway, alto, Michael Steinberger, tenor, Conrad Harris, violin, The Orchestra of the S.E.M. Ensemble, Petr Kotik, conductor, Paula Cooper Gallery, New York City, 16.3.2010 (GG)

Bach, St. John Passion: Soloists from the Choir, The Trinity Chorus, Trinity Baroque Orchestra, Andrew Parrot (conductor), Marc Molomot (Evangelist), Trinity Church at Wall St., New York City, 15.3.2010 (SM)

Brahms, Liszt, Kodály, Bartók: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra - conductor: Zoltán Kocsis, Palace of Arts - Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest, 14.3.2010 (BM)

An Outstanding St. John Passion at the Chicago Symphony: Karina Gauvin, soprano, David Daniels, countertenor, Nicholas Phan, tenor, Tilman Lichdi, tenor, Nathan Berg, bass-baritone, Neal Davies, bass, Chicago Symphony Chorus, Duain Wolfe, director, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Bernard Labadie, conductor. Symphony Center, Chicago 13.3.2010 (JLZ)

Sven-David Sandström - Messiah
:
(Swedish premiere) at Gävle Concert Hall, Sweden, 12.3.2010 (GF)

Mendelssohn, Haydn, and Mozart: James Gaffigan, cond., Ingrid Fliter, piano, Seattle Symphony, Benaroya Hall, Seattle, 11.3.2010 (BJ)

The Magic Flute - The Andrea Oliva Story: Jack Buckley reports on an extraordinary young flautist, 9.3.2010 (JB)

Rachmaninoff, Lieberson, Wagner, Tchaikovsky:
Kelley O’Connor (mezzo-soprano), Gerhardt Zimmerman (conductor) Canton Symphony Orchestra, Umstattd Hall, Canton, Ohio, USA, 7 3.2010 (TW)

“Music Masters of Wales” - Works by Karl Jenkins and Arwel Hughes: David Childs (euphonium), Karl Jenkins (conductor), Susan Holsonbake (soprano), Timothy Birt (tenor), Mark Womack (baritone), Pennsbury High School Concert Choir, The Pennsbury Community Chorus, Jonathan Griffith (conductor), Orchestra of Distinguished Concerts International New York, Carnegie Hall, New York City, 6.3.2010 (BH)

Chopin: Krystian Zimerman (piano). Laeiszhalle Hamburg, 5.3.10 (TKT)

Monteverdi, Il combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda; Goebbels, Songs of Wars I Have Seen:  Pacific Musicworks, Stephen Stubbs, musical director; Seattle Chamber Players, Anu Tali, conductor, Heiner Goebbels, stage director. On the Boards, Seattle, 5.3.2010 (BJ)

Beethoven and Sibelius:
Päivi Nisula (soprano), Hannu Niemelä (baritone), YL Male Voice Choir, Matti Hyökki (Chorus Master), Osmo Vänskä (Conductor), Minnesota Orchestra, Carnegie Hall, New York City, 1.3.2010 (BH)

Ravel, Barber and Bartók
:
Gil Shaham (violin), David Robertson (conductor), New York Philharmonic, Avery Fisher Hall, New York City, 27.2.2010 (BH)

Bach, Mozart, Debussy, Chopin:
Rafal Blechacz, piano, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York City, 26.2.2010 (GG)

Stravinsky: Nathan Olson (violin), David Kahn (bass), Randy Klein (clarinet), Todd Jelen (bassoon), Scott Johnston (trumpet), Tom Pylinski (trombone), Matthew Beck (percussion), Matthew Brown (conductor)  Canton Symphony Orchestra, Cable Recital Hall, Canton, Ohio, USA, 25.2.2010  (TW)

Beethoven:
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Louis Lortie, piano; Riccardo Chailly, conductor. Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco. 22.2.2010 (HS)

Haydn, Beethoven:
Jessica River, soprano, Kelly O’Connor, mezzo-soprano, Gordon Gietz, tenor, Wayne Tigges, bass-baritone, Westminster Symphonic Choir (Joe Miller, director), Orchestra of St. Luke’s, Sir Roger Norrington, conductor, Stern Hall, Carnegie Hall, New York City, 21.2.2010 (GG)

Bach, Grieg, Schumann, Ravel: Joshua Bell, violin; Jeremy Denk, piano. Zellerbach Hall, University of California, Berkeley, Calif. 21.2.2010 (HS)

Beethoven, Liszt, Chopin: Peter Jablonski (piano), Askin Ensemble, “Istanbul Recitals” at MKM Mustafa Kemal Center, Istanbul 17.2.2010 (AM)

Mariss Jansons and the Concertgebouw in New York: Janine Jansen (violin), Jill Grove (mezzo-soprano), New York Choral Artists, Joseph Flummerfelt (Chorus Director), The American Boychoir, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz (Music Director), Mariss Jansons (conductor), Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Carnegie Hall, New York. 16-17.2.2010 (BH)

Wagner, Magnus Lindberg and Sibelius: Kari Kriikku (clarinet), Alan Gilbert (conductor), New York Philharmonic, Carnegie Hall, New York City, 13.2.2010 (BH)

Beethoven:
Till Fellner, piano, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York City, 12.2.2010 (GG)


Mozart and Rouse: Liang Wang, oboe, Mark Nuccio, clarinet, Philip Myers, horn, Judith LeClair, bassoon, New York Philharmonic, conductor Alan Gilbert, Avery Fisher Hall, New York City, 11.2.2010 (GG)

Tchaikovsky at the Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn: Alexander Markovich (piano) Estonian National Opera Symphony Orchestra / Arvo Volmer 11.2.2010 (GF)

Chopin: Garrick Ohlsson, piano, Meany Hall, Seattle, 9.2.2010 (BJ)

Beethoven, Hua Yanjun, Bottesini, Shostakovich, Rimsky-Korsakov: DaXun Zhang (double bass); Gerhardt Zimmerman (conductor) The Canton Symphony Orchestra, Umstattd Hall, Canton, Ohio, USA, 6.2.2010 (TW)

Mahler: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam, Mariss Jansons (conductor) Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, 2. 4.2010 (JFL)

Busoni, Strauss, and Schumann: Seattle Symphony, Gerard Schwarz, conductor, James Ehnes, violin, Benaroya Hall, Seattle, 4.2.2010 (BJ)

Gluck, Armide: Opera Lafayette Orchestra and Chorus, Conductor,  Ryan Brown, The New York Baroque Dance Company, Rose Theater at Lincoln Center. New York City 3.2.2010 (SSM)

Schubert, Ives (orch. Brant): San Francisco Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, 3.2.2010 (HS)

Pierre Boulez and the Chicago Symphony at Carnegie Hall: Mathieu Dufour (flute), Michelle DeYoung (mezzo-soprano), Falk Struckmann (bass-baritone), Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano), Tamara Stefanovich (piano), Pierre Boulez (conductor), Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Carnegie Hall, New York City, 30-31.01.2010 (BH)

Ravel, Messiaen: Alicja Basinska (piano), Randy Klein (clarinet), Marie-Thais Levesque Oliver (cello), Nathan Olson (violin) Canton Symphony Chamber Musicians, Cable Recital Hall, Canton, Ohio, USA. 29.01.2010 (TW)

Stravinsky and Mozart: San Francisco Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor and piano, Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco. 29.1.2010 (HS)

Debussy, Ferneyhough, Dai Fujikura, Stravinsky: Taka Kigawa (piano), (Le) Poisson Rouge, New York City, 28.1.2010 (BH)


Shostakovich, Schumann and Elgar: Seattle Chamber Music Society artists, Illsley Ball Nordstrom Recital Hall, Benaroya Hall, Seattle 28.1.2010 (BJ)

Locatelli, Haendel and Geminiani: Danielle de Niese (soprano) Il Giardino Armonico. Conductor: Giovanni Antonini. Centro Cultural Miguel Delibes. Chamber Hall. Valladolid. 27. 1.2010 (JMI)

Mozart Birthday Celebration:  Members of the Seattle Symphony, Illsley Ball Nordstrom Recital Hall, Benaroya Hall, Seattle 26.1.2010 (BJ)

Three Centuries of Italian Love Songs:  Joyce DiDonato (mezzo soprano) David Zobel (piano)  Gran Teatre del Liceu de Barcelona. 24.1.2010. (JMI)

Schubert, R. Strauss, Beethoven: The MET Orchestra, Diana Damrau (soprano), James Levine (conductor), Carnegie Hall, New York City, 24.1.2010 (BH)

Stenhammar, Grieg and Sibelius: Joyce Yang (piano) Tucson Symphony Orchestra/George Hanson, Tucson Music Hall, Tucson, Arizona, 17.1.2010 (PSh)

Mozart and Elgar: Boston Symphony Orchestra, Nikolaj Znaider (violin), Sir Colin Davis (guest conductor) Symphony Hall, Boston, 16.1.2010 (KH)

Purcell, Corelli, Handel, and Rameau:Nicholas McGegan, cond., Joseph Adam, organ, Seattle Symphony, Benaroya Hall, Seattle, 15.1.2010 (BJ)

Barber, Beethoven, Sibelius: Emanuel Ax (piano), National Symphony Orchestra, Michael Stern (conductor) Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington DC, 14.1.2010 (RRR)

Chopin, Rachmaninov,Liszt: Dejan Lazic (piano) MKM Mustafa Kemal Center, Istanbul 13.1.2010 (AM)

Haydn: Andreas Staier, fortepiano, Zankel Hall, Carnegie Hall, New York City, 12.1.2010 (GG)


Hans Werner Henze -  Opfergang (World Premiere) and Mahler: Soloists, Orchestra dell’ Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, conductor, Antonio Pappano. Parco della Musica, Rome 10.1.2010 (JB)

 Verdi, Requiem: Soloists, Munich Philharmonic, Mariinsky Chorus, Valery Gergiev (conductor). Philharmonic Hall, Gasteig, Munich. 9.1.2010 (JFL) 

Boulez Conducts Ravel, Dalbavie and Bartók: Michelle De Young, mezzo-soprano, Falk Struckmann, bass-baritone, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Symphony Center / Pierre Boulez. Chicago 9.1.2010 (JLZ)



 

counter to
blogspot