Editor: Marc Bridle


Webmaster: Len Mullenger






WWW MusicWeb

Search Music Web with FreeFind

Any Review or Article


All Seen and Heard Reviews: May - December 2004


Jump to International Concerts and Recitals            Jump to UK Concerts and Recitals




Rossini, Mussorgsky and Strauss at Finnish National Opera: La Cenerentola, Khovanshchina and Der Rosenkavalier  28th-31st December 2004 (BK)

Leoš Janácek: Kát’a Kabanová, soloists, The Metropolitan Opera, New York City, December 17 (Season Premiere) and 21, 2004 (BH)


Wagner, Das Rheingold, Soloists, Orchestra of Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Antonio Pappano, Royal Opera House, 18th December 2004 (MH)


HANDEL Rodelinda  Renée Fleming, Kobie van Rensburg, Oren Gradus, Stephanie Blythe, David Walker, Theodora Hanslowe, Zachary Vail Elkind, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra/Harry Bicket, 18th December 2004 (BJ)

Der Ring Des Nibelungen State Opera of South Australia, Adelaide Festival Theatre, 16-22 November 2004 (RW)


City of Manchester Opera Gala Showcase: The Bruntwood Theatre, Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester, December 11th 2004 (RJF)


Kurt Weil, One Touch Of Venus (music by Kurt Weil to lyrics by Ogden Nash), Opera North, Leeds Grand Theatre, December 8th 2004 (RJF)


Puccini’s ‘Suor Angelica’ (December 7th and 9th) and Opera Scenes (December 3rdand 10th), Bruntwood Opera Theatre, Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester (RJF)


BRITTEN The Rape of Lucretia Soloists, Chorus & Orchestra of the Benjamin Britten International Opera School at the Royal College of Music/Thomas Blunt, 30th November 2004 (CC)

GLINKA, A Life for the Tsar
, Chorus & Orchestra of Chelsea Opera Group/Alexander Walker, Queen Elizabeth Hall, Saturday, 27th November, 2004 (CC)


ETO in Exeter (II) Puccini 'La Bohème' (23/11 ) and Janácek 'The Cunning LittleVixen' (24/11 ) Soloists and Orchestra of English Touring Opera, Northcott Theatre, University of Exeter, 23rd and 24th November 20024 (BK)

Così o non Così
– Mozart for Better or Worse
– by Bernard Jacobson

Gyorgy Ligeti Le Grand Macabre, San Francisco Opera, Alexander Rumpf (conductor), War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco, November 18, 2004 (HS)


Handel Semele  Soloists, Chorus and Orchestra of English National Opera/Laurence Cummings, 18th November, 2004 (CC)

Birtwistle, Second Mrs Kong Soloists, BBC Symphony Orchestra/Brabbins. RFH, Tuesday, November 9th, 2004 (CC)


Richard Wagner, Siegfried, Soloists and Orchestra of English National Opera, Paul Daniel (cond), Coliseum, 6th November 2004 (MB)


ETO in Exeter (I) Jonathan Dove: Tobias and the Angel, Soloists & Choruses, English Touring Opera Orchestra, Tim Murray (conductor) St. David's Church Exeter, November 6th 2004 (BK)

Jubilee Gala, Lyric Opera of Chicago, Civic Opera House, Chicago, October 30, 2004 (HS)


Gluck, Orpheo et Eurydice, Soloists, Opera North and Emio Greco/PC, Lowry Theatre, Salford Quays, October 23rd 2004 (RJF)

Donizetti, Pia de’ Tolomei Soloists, Geoffrey Mitchell Choir, London Philharmonic Orchestra/David Parry, RFH, Saturday, October 23rd, 2004 (CC)

Verdi Falstaff Soloists, Chorus & Orchestra of English National Opera, Coliseum, Thursday, 21st October, 2004 (CC)


Richard Wagner: Die Walküre, Soloists, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, Valery Gergiev, Metropolitan Opera House, New York City, October 5, 2004 (BH)


Berlioz The Trojans Soloists and Chorus of English National Opera/Paul Daniel, Coliseum, Sunday October 3rd, 2004 (CC)


Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Don Giovanni. Soloists, Chorus and Orchestra of EnglishNational Opera/David Parry. Coliseum, London, Thursday, September 30th, 2004 (CC)


Billy Budd, La traviata, Cosi fan tutte: A San Francisco Opera progress report, September 26, 2004 (HS)


G. Puccini, Tosca (semi-staged concert performance): Soloists, City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo, CBSO Chorus, CBSO Youth Chorus, Symphony Hall, Birmingham 25th September 2004 (BK)


Offenbach, La Grande-Duchesse de Gerolstein, MC2, Grenoble, September 24, 2004(FC)


Richard Strauss, ‘Ariadne auf Naxos,’ new production première, Welsh National Opera, Cardiff, 11th September 2004 (BK)


Richard Wagner: ‘Der Ring des Nibelungen,’ Finnish National Opera, Helsinki 30th August – 7th September 2004.


Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen, Soloists, British Youth Opera & Southbank Sinfonia, Alex Ingrams (conductor), QEH, 12th September, 2004 (MB)

Renée Fleming, arias and scenes, San Francisco Opera Orchestra and Chorus, Donald Runnicles (conductor), San Francisco Opera opening gala, War Memorial opera House, San Francisco, Sept. 10, 2004 (HS)


Rachmaninov, The Miserly Knight and Puccini, Gianni Schicchi, Glyndebourne Festival Opera, 22nd July 2004 (H-T W)


Wagner, Tristan und Isolde, Stuttgart State Opera, 18th July, 2004 (SM)

Mozart, Die Zauberflöte, Glyndebourne Festival Opera, 16th July 2004 (H-T W)


Rossini, L´Equivoco stravagante, Garsington Opera, 11th July 2004 (H-T W)


Malcolm Williamson, Our Man in Havana, soloists, Trinity College of Music Opera Company, Greenwich Theatre, 10th July 2004 (MB)


Benjamin Britten, Peter Grimes (new production première) soloists, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, 3rd July 2004 (BK)

Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Bavarian State Opera, Munich, 2nd July, 2004 (SM)


Benjamin Britten, Death in Venice, soloists, City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox, Queen Elizabeth Hall, Wednesday 30th June 2004 (AN)


Poulenc Dialogues des Carmélites Soloists, Royal College of Music Opera Orchestra/Jan Latham-Koenig, RCM, Friday, July 2nd, 2004 (CC)


Tchaikovsky, Cherevichki, Garsington Opera, 26th June 2004 (H-T W)

Wagner: Die Walküre, Hessisches Staatstheater Wiesbaden, Premiere on June 27, 2004 (SM)


Tchaikovsky, Charodeika (The Enchantress), Grange Park Opera, 13th June 2004 (H-T W)


Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream Soloists and Orchestra of English National Opera, Paul Daniel (cond). London Coliseum, Wednesday, June 23rd, 2004 (CC)

Richard Strauss Ariadne auf Naxos Soloists, Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, dir. Sir Colin Davis, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, June 22nd 2004. (M.E.)


Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Soloists, Choruses and Orchestra of Zürich Opera/Franz Welser-Möst. RFH, Monday, June 21st, 2004 (CC)


Janacek, Katya Kabanova(revival premičre) Welsh National Opera, Cardiff June 5th (BK)


Verdi, Ernani Soloists Chorus and Orchestra of English National Opera/Mark Shanahan, London Coliseum, Friday, June 11th, 2004 (CC)


Beethoven, Fidelio (concert performance), Soloists, San Francisco Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas, Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, May 29, 2004 (HS)


Richard Strauss Arabella Soloists, Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, cond. Christoph von Dohnanyi, Royal Opera House Covent Garden, May 27th 2004 (ME)


Wagner,The Valkyrie Soloists and Orchestra of English National Opera/Alex Ingram. Coliseum, London, Wednesday, May 26th, 2003 (CC)

Bizet, Carmen Soloists, ENO, Coliseum, 21st May 2004 (MB)


Opera in Philadelphia –a season round-up reviewed by Bernard Jacobson


Verdi, La TraviataWelsh National Opera, Cardiff 15th May 2004 (new production premičre) (BK)


Bernstein, Candide A Comic Operetta in Two Acts, Soloists, New York Philharmonic, Marin Alsop (cond.), 7th May 2004, Avery Fisher Hall, New York City (BH)

Wagner, The Valkyrie (new production), Soloists, ENO, Paul Daniel (cond.), 8th May 2004 (MB)


The Mikado Soloists Chorus and Orchestra of English National Opera/Gareth Jones. London Coliseum, Friday April 30th, 2004 (CC)


S. Prokofiev, Ognenniy Angel ("The Fiery Angel"), The Bol’shoi Theatre, Moscow, 24th April 2004 (NM)

Back to Top


International Concerts and Festivals

Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2004 reviewed by John Warnaby


Siren Songs, Ensemble 21 Elebash Hall, City University of New York, New York City, December 10, 2004 (BH)


The Philharmonia Orchestra in Athens: Rachmaninov Festival, Soloists, Philharmonia Orchestra, Vladimir Ashkenazy, Megaron, Athens, 7th and 8th December 2004 (ARi)


The Arditti Quartet in New York: Arditti Quartet, Zankel Hall, New York City, December 4th, 2004 (BH)


Eschenbach Conducts Brahms: Schoenberg, A Survivor from Warsaw; Brahms, Ein deutsches Requiem; Christopher Maltman, Michaela Kaune, Philadelphia Singers Chorale, Philadelphia Orchestra, Christoph Eschenbach, Verizon Hall, 4 December 2004 (BJ)


Christopher Taylor Piano Recital: Miller Theatre, Columbia University, New York City, December 3, 2004 (BH)


Beethoven and Brahms, Boris Berman (piano), Horowitz Piano Series at Yale, Morse Recital Hall in Sprague Hall, December 1, 2004 (CA)


Ravel, Mahler, Sibelius, David Wilson-Johnson (bass-baritone), Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra, David Atherton (conductor), Hong Kong Cultural Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui, Hong Kong, China, 19th November 2004 (AO)

Pintscher Hérodiade Fragments, Mahler Symphony No. 5 Philadelphia Orchestra, Marisol Montalvo (soprano), Christoph Eschenbach, 19 November 2004 (BJ)

Da Capo Chamber Players give New York and World Premieres: Merkin Concert Hall, New York City, November 16, 2004 (BH)

Morton Feldman: Why Patterns? (1978) & Gérard Grisey: Vortex Temporum (1994-96), The New York New Music Ensemble, Merkin Concert Hall, New York City, November 15, 2004 (BH)

Prokofiev, Shostakovich, Dvorak, Tchaikovsky: Vadim Repin (violin) and Lynn Harrell (cello), St. Petersburg Philharmonic, Yuri Temirkanov, conductor; Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, November 19 and 20, 2004 (HS)


Sibelius, Saariaho, Tchaikovsky, Karita Mattila (soprano), New York Philharmonic, Sakari Oramo, Avery Fisher Hall, New York City, November 13, 2004 (BH


Tan Dun’s Philadelphia Premiere by Bernard Jacobson


20th-Century Piano Music in Recital Idil Biret (piano), Paul C. Empie Theatre, Baker Center for the Arts, Allentown, Pennsylvania, November 14, 2004 (BJ)


Music of the Americas: Mexico Now Concerts, Modernworks, The Americas Society, New York City, 8th November 2004 (BH)


Strauss and Schubert, John Ferrillo (oboe), Karita Mattila (soprano), Boston Symphony Orchestra, James Levine (conductor), Symphony Hall, Boston, Massachusetts, November 6th, 2004 (BH)

Rameau, J.S Bach, J.C Bach, Handel, The Philadelphia Orchestra, Nicholas McGegan (conductor), Philadelphia, October 2004 (BJ)

Silenced Voices II: Jonathan Biss, (piano), Los Angeles Philharmonic, James Conlon, conductor, Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, California, October 29, 2004 (BH)


Mahler: Symphony No. 8 in E-flat major, Soloists & Choruses, Boston Symphony Orchestra, James Levine (conductor), Carnegie Hall, New York City, October 25th 2004 (BH)


Beethoven at the Yale School of Music, Richard Goode (pf), Philharmonia Orchestra of Yale, Peter Oundjian, Woolsey Hall, Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut, 22nd October 2004 (CA)


A Danielpour Premiere at the Philadelphia Orchestra (October 21, 2004) by Bernard Jacobson


Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat major, Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98 (1885), Mikhail Pletnev (Piano), Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig, Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor, Avery Fisher Hall, New York City, October 19, 2004 (BH)


Pollini at Carnegie Hall, Chopin and Debussy, Maurizio Pollini (piano), Carnegie Hall, New York City, 17th October 2004 (BH)


Franz Schubert: Winterreise, Ian Bostridge (tenor), Leif Ove Andsnes (piano), Carnegie Hall, New York, 16th October, 2004 (BJ)


The Los Angeles Organ: review (II): Richard Strauss: Festive Prelude, Op. 61 (1913), James MacMillan: A Scotch Bestiary (world premiere) (2003-04), Richard Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30 (1895-96), Wayne Marshall, organ, Los Angeles Philharmonic, Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor, Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, California, October 7 and 9, 2004 (BH)


MacMillan Premier and Zarathustra Give Disney Hall's New Organ a Workout in Los Angeles: Wayne Marshall (organ), Los Angeles Philharmonic, Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor, Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, Oct 8, 2004 (HS)


Schumann, Szymanowski, Scriabin Alberto Nosè, piano, Teatro della Pergola (Saloncino), Florence, Italy, Thursday, September 30th, 2004 (GF)


Beethoven & Berio, Orchestre de Paris, Christoph Eschenbach, Théâtre Mogador, September 29, 2004 (FC)


Philadelphia Music: After the Sopranos, the Cellistsby Bernard Jacobson


Vengerov plays Mendelssohn in New York: Maxim Vengerov, violin, New York Philharmonic, Lorin Maazel, conductor, Avery Fisher Hall, New York City, September 22, 2004 (BH)


Stravinsky and Tchaikovsky, San Francisco Symphony Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor, Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, September 23, 2004 (HS)


American Premieres: New Juilliard Ensemble, Joel Sachs, Conductor, Juilliard Theater, New York City, September 18, 2004 (BH)


The Philadelphia Music Season Opens with Two Sopranos by Bernard Jacobson

Helsinki Festival II Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor Esa-Pekka Salonen, Christian Tetzlaff (violin) Finlandia Hall, Helsinki, 5th September, 2004 (BK)


Helsinki Festival I Midori (violin), Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor Alan Gilbert, Finlandia Hall, Helsinki 2nd September 2004 (BK)



Aspen Music Festival (I): Janacek, Brahms and Chin, July 11th 2004 (HS)
Aspen Music Festival (II) Emerson String Quartet, music of Tower, Britten, Brahms, Janacek, Debussy, Shostakovich
Aspen Music Festival (III) Leon Fleisher plays Beethoven, Gil Shaham plays Williams and Zinman conducts Bernstein (HS)
Aspen Music Festival (IV) Mozart: The Abduction from the Seraglio, Arnold Östman, conductor; Aspen Opera Theatre, Wheeler Opera House, July 21, 2004 (HS)
Aspen Music Festival (V) Pianos and Fiddles and Scots, Oh My ... and a Brass world premiere (HS)
Aspen Music Festival (VI) Zinman conducts Metamorphosen and Das Lied von der Erde, 25th July 2004 (HS)
Aspen Music Festival (VII) Susanne Mentzer: Songs by women composers; Edgar Meyer, double bass concerto (HS)
Aspen Music Festival (VIII) Aspen Opera Theater does Britten’s Turn of the Screw and Conlon does Dvorak & Lieberson (HS)
Aspen Music Festival (IX): Aspen Percussion Ensemble, 4 August 2004 (HS)
Aspen Music Festival (X) Shostakovich revealed, Vänskä conducts Sibelius and Mentzer sings with Isbin (HS)
Aspen Music Festival (XI) A Schumann Mini-Festival -- and Beethoven with Yefim Bronfman (HS)
Aspen Music Festival (XIII) Feltsman Plays Bach and Chopin and ASQ Glows with Schubert (HS)
Aspen Music Festival (XIV) Forbidden Music with James Conlon, Vladmir Feltsman and Friends (HS)
Aspen Music Festival (XV) Closing Concert: Verdi’s Requiem (HS)


2004 Montpellier Festival: Operas by Richard Strauss, Mariotte and Melani reviewed by Frank Cadenhead


Lucerne Festival 2004: Strauss, Four Last Songs, Wagner, Tristan und Isolde (Act II), Renée Fleming (sop), Violeta Urmana (sop), John Treleaven (tenor), Mihoko Fujimara (mezzo), René Pape (bass), Lucerne Festival Orchestra, Claudio Abbado (dir.), Concert Hall, Lucerne Culture and Congress Center (KKL), Lucerne, Switzerland, 13th August 2004 (MB)


Mostly Mozart Festival 2004: Mozart, Sarasate, Kodály, Joshua Bell (violin), Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra, Louis Langrée, Avery Fisher Hall, New York City, 20th August 2004 (BH)


Bowdoin International Music Festival: MusicFest Faculty Concert, music of Schumann, Shostakovich, and Beethoven; Crooker Theater, Brunswick High School, Maine, 6th August 2004 (CA)


Lincoln Center Festival 2004, Tone Test (world premiere), Clark Studio Theatre, New York City, July 23, 2004 (BH)


Lincoln Center Festival 2004, Quatre Chiens (Four Dogs), Ensemble Sospeso, Walter Reade Theatre, Lincoln Center, New York City, 22nd July 2004 (BH)


Wittener Tage für Neue Kammermusik, 23.-25. April 2004 by John Warnaby


Mendelssohn on Mull: 27 June – 3 July, 2004 reviewed by John Warnaby

9. Muenchener Biennale, 12-28 May, 2004 reviewed by John Warnaby


Viva España!, Sharon Isbin, guitar (NY Philharmonic debut), New York Philharmonic, Bramwell Tovey, conductor, Avery Fisher Hall, New York City, June 24, 2004 (BH)The New Broadway Soloists, Ricky Ian Gordon, Piano, Los Angeles Master Chorale, Grant Gershon, Music Director and Conductor, Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, June 13, 2004 (BH)


Salonen, Shostakovich, Stravinsky Yefim Bronfman, piano, James Wilt, trumpet, Jamie Chamberlin, soprano, Hila Plitmann, soprano, Los Angeles Philharmonic, Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor, Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, June 11, 2004 (BH)


Mendelssohn: Lauda Sion, Op. 73 (1846), Wagner: Das Liebesmahl der Apostel, Biblical Scene, WWV 69 (1843), Liszt: Missa solemnis (1856) Soloists, American Symphony Orchestra, Leon Botstein, Avery Fisher Hall, New York City, June 6, 2004 (BH)


Bach, Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor (orchestration by Andrew Davis), Cantata No. 82; Dvorak, Symphony No. 7 San Francisco Symphony, Sir Andrew Davis, conductor; David Daniels, countertenor. Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, June 4, 2004 (HS)


Janácek, Kurtág, Schumann, Kroll-Rosenbaum, Bresnick, Brahms André Emelianoff, Cello, Thomas Hoppe, Piano, Merkin Concert Hall, New York City, June 1, 2004 (BH)


Stravinsky, Ravel, Ives Leon Fleisher, Piano, New York Philharmonic, Lorin Maazel, Conductor, Avery Fisher Hall, New York City, May 29, 2004 (BH)


Berg: Violin Concerto (1935) & Mahler Symphony No. 9 (1909) Christian Tetzlaff, Violin, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, James Levine, Artistic Director and Conductor, Carnegie Hall, New York City, May 23, 2004 (BH)


Beethoven Symphony No. 7, Dussek Piano Concerto in G minor, Reicha Overture in D major San Francisco Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano. Davies Symphony Hall, May 21, 2004 (HS)


R.W. Emerson Bicentennial Festival Hosted by John Hollander, New York Society for Ethical Culture, New York City, May 13th , 2004 (BH)


Ives’ Concord Sonata Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Zankel Hall, New York City, May 17, 2004 (BH)

The New Piano: Played by Hand Lisa Moore, piano, Merkin Concert Hall, New York City, May 9, 2004 (BH)


Andriessen: Dubbelspoor (1986), Andriessen: Workers Union (1975), Riley: In C (1964) Bang on a Can All-Stars, Alice Tully Hall, New York City, May 8, 2004 (BH)


Prokofiev Symphonies with Gergiev, London Symphony Orchestra/Valery Gergiev, Barbican Hall, May 1st-6th, 2004 (CC)


Honegger, Mozart, & Strauss Tonhalle Orchestra, David Zinman, conductor, Leif Ove Andsnes, piano, Verizon Hall, Philadelphia, May 2, 2004 (BJ)


Knussen, Debussy, Vaughan Williams Christine Brewer, Soprano, Brett Polegato, Baritone, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus, Norman Mackenzie, Director of Choruses, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Robert Spano, Music Director and Conductor, Carnegie Hall, New York City, May 1, 2004 (BH)


CREDO – the Innocence of God Karlsruhe Opera House, Germany, 30th April 2004 (SM)


Da Capo Chamber Players, The Knitting Factory, New York City, April 25, 2004 (BH)


VocalEssence Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis, Minnesota, April 18, 2004 (BH)


UK Concerts and Recitals


Promenade Concerts 2004


Handel, ‘Messiah’ - Polyphony choir and orchestra cond. Stephen Layton: Emma Kirkby, Robin Blaze, James Gilchrist, David Wilson Johnson, Hazard Chase Christmas Festival, St John’s, 23rd December 2004 (ME)


Rautavaara, Elgar, Shostakovich: Julia Fischer (violin), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Osmo Vänskä (conductor), RFH, 16th December, 2004 (AR)


Janácek, ‘The Diary of One who Disappeared’, String Quartet no. 2, ‘Intimate Letters’, Six Piano Pieces, In the Mist, Ian Bostridge, Thomas Adès, Belcea Quartet, Gweneth – Ann Jeffers, Wigmore Hall, Tuesday December 14th 2004 (ME)


Haydn, Beethoven Royal String Quartet (Izabella Szalaj-Zimak, Elwira Przybylowska, violins; Marek Czech, viola; Michal Pepol, cello), Wigmore Hall, 1pm, Monday December 13th, 2004 (CC)


Haitink and the LSO (I): Richard Strauss concert, David Pyatt (horn), London Symphony Orchestra, Bernard Haitink, Barbican, 12th December, 2004 (MB)


Barbara Bonney and Angelika Kirschlager : Duets with Malcolm Martineau (piano), Symphony Hall, Birmingham, December 11th (BK)


Rachmaninov, Turnage, Tchaikovsky Gerald Finley (baritone), LPO/Vladimir Jurowski, RFH, Wednesday, December 8th, 2004 (CC)


BERLIOZ, L'enfance du Christ, Soloists: Alison Kettlewell, James Gilchrist, Jared Holt, Michael Druiett, Northern Sinfonia Orchestra and Chorus/Pierre-André Valade, St Nicholas’ Cathedral, Newcastle upon Tyne, 2nd December 2004 (JL)


Napoléon (Abel Gance, 1927), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Carl Davis (conductor), RFH, 4th & 5th December, 2004 (AR)


Wagner & Brahms, Gordan Nikolitch (violin), Tim Hugh (cello), London Symphony Orchestra, Myung-Whun Chung, Barbican, 5th December 2004 (MB)


Bruch & Shostakovich Sayaka Shoji (violin), WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne/Semyon Bychkov, RFH, Wednesday, 1st December, 2004 (CC)


Lorin Maazel conducts the LSO: Schubert, Bruckner, Mendelssohn, Dvorak, Lisa Batiashvili (violin), London Symphony Orchestra, Lorin Maazel, Barbican, 28th November & 1st December 2004 (MB)


Handel 'Messiah' (Complete) : Devon Baroque (Artistic Director, Margaret Faultless), The Winkleigh Singers, Siona Stockel (sop) Stephen Harvey (ctr-tenor) Richard Rowntree (tenor) Andrew Ashwin (bass) Roland Smith (conductor) St. Peter's Church, Barnstaple, Devon, Saturday 27th November (BK)


Stravinsky, Bartók, Ives, Adams Pekka Kuusisto (violin), BBC Symphony Chorus and Orchestra/John Adams, Barbican Hall, November 23rd, 2004 (CC)


Mozart, Britten Emerson String Quartet, Wigmore Hall, Monday November 22nd, 2004 (CC)


Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev, Joshua Bell (violin), London Symphony Orchestra, Michael Tilson Thomas, Barbican, 20th November 2004 (MB)

Kodaly, Chopin, Bartok, Gergely Boganyi (piano), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Marin Alsop (conductor); RFH, 19th November 2004 (AR)


Butterworth, Elgar, Holst/Matthews, Steven Isserlis (cello), Philharmonia Orchestra, London Symphony Chorus Ladies Choir, Richard Hickox (conductor), RFH, 18th November, 2004 (AR)


Haydn and Mozart Quatuor Mosaïques (Erich Höbarth, Andrea Bishof, violins; Anita Mitterer, viola; Christophe Coin, cello), Wigmore Hall, 1pm, Monday, 15th November, 2004 (CC)


Schubert: Lieder, Matthias Goerne, Eric Schneider, Wigmore Hall, November 10th 2004 (ME)


Schubert and Eisler: Matthias Goerne, Eric Schneider, Wigmore Hall, 8th November, 2004 (ME)

Debussy Noriko Ogawa (piano), Wigmore Hall, 1pm, Monday November 8th, 2004 (CC)


SONG ON THE SOUTH BANK Dvořák, Brahms Bernada Fink (mezzo); Jonathan Lemalu (baritone); Roger Vignoles (piano). QEH, Sunday, November 7th, 2004 (CC)


Glinka, Prokofiev, Shostakovich, Nikolaj Znaider (violin), London Symphony Orchestra, Mstislav Rostropovich (conductor), Barbican Hall, 4th November, 2004 (AR)


Mozart, Haydn: The Hanover Band, Tuesday 26th October 2004 & Ireland, Vaughan Williams, Michael Finnissey, Howells: ‘Room Music’, Thursday 4th November 2004. Both at St John’s Smith Square (ME)


Weber, Hindemith, Beethoven; Dresden Staatskapelle, Bernard Haitink (conductor); Barbican Hall, 2nd November, 2004 (AR)


Birtwistle, Antiphonies & Earth Dances: Pierre-Laurent Aimard (pf), Philharmonia Orchestra, Christoph von Dohnányi (conductor), RFH, 31st October, 2004 (AR)


Mendelssohn, Barber, Mahler, Ann Murray (soprano), Simon Keenlyside (baritone), The Belcea Quartet and friends, Paul Kildea (conductor), Wigmore Hall, 30th October 2004 (AO)

Brahms & Wagner
John Tomlinson (bass), BBC Philharmonic, Sir Edward Downes, The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester. Friday October 29th 2004 (RJF)

Birtwistle, Scelsi, Feldman, Mark van de Wiel (clarinet), Paul Silverthorne (viola); London Sinfonietta/David Atherton, QEH, Thursday, October 28th, 2004 (CC)

Dutoit and Berlioz (II) Berlioz, Beethoven, Yefim Bronfman (pf), Philharmonia Orchestra, Charles Dutoit (conductor); RFH: 28 October, 2004 (AR)


F. Couperin, Mendelssohn, Fauré, Schumann Angela Hewitt (piano), Wigmore Hall, Tuesday, October 26th, 2004 (CC)


Dutoit conducts Berlioz (I), La Damnation de Faust Ruxandra Donose (mezzo-sop), Gregory Kunde (ten), David Wilson-Johnson (bass-bar), Henry Waddington (bass); Philharmonia Orchestra, London Symphony Chorus, London Philharmonic Choir, The London Oratory School Choir; Charles Dutoit (conductor); RFH, 24th October, 2004 (AR)


Schubert, Brahms, Wolf, Geraldine McGreevy (soprano), Graham Johnson (piano), Holywell Music Room, Oxford, 23rd October, 2004 (AO)


Maxwell Davies, Haydn Maggini String Quartet, Wigmore Hall, Wednesday, October 20th, 2004 (CC)


Robert Fuchs, Brahms, Robert and Clara Schumann, Mahler, Wolf, Korngold, Stephan Loges (baritone), James Gilchrist (tenor), Natasha Loges (piano), Holywell Music Room, Oxford, 20th October, 2004(AO)


Boulez and the LSO (III): Bartók, Rihm, Boulez, Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin); London Symphony Orchestra, Pierre Boulez. Tuesday, October 19th, 2004 (CC)


Dvorák, Janácek Skampa Quartet, Wigmore Hall, 1pm, Monday, October 18th, 2004 (CC)


Handel, Haydn, Mozart: Cantatas, Songs and Keyboard Pieces – Andreas Scholl, Markus Märkl, Wigmore Hall, 16th October 2004 (ME)


Boulez and the LSO (II) Boulez and Mahler: London Symphony Orchestra, Pierre Boulez; Barbican Hall, 13th October, 2004 (AR)


Mozart and Dvořák Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Mitsuko Uchida (piano/director); Alexander Janiczek (violin/director), RFH, Wednesday, October 13th, 2004 (CC)


Franz Schubert: Winterreise, Mark Padmore (tenor), Julius Drake (piano), Holywell Music Room, Oxford, 11th October, 2004 (AO)


Mozart, Dvořak Florestan Trio, Wigmore Hall, 1pm, Monday, October 11th, 2004 (CC)


Boulez and the LSO (I): Boulez, Bartok, Stravinsky: Hélène Grimaud (pf); London Symphony Orchestra, Pierre Boulez (conductor); Barbican, October 8th 2004 (AR)


Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde : Oscar Strasnoy, Six Songs for the Unquiet Traveller (World Premiere, commissioned by the Wigmore Hall) Ann Murray, Steve Davislim, Nash Ensemble conducted by Paul Kildea – Opening Concert of the 2004/5 season, Saturday October 9th 2004 (ME)


Vengerov Plays Beethoven in London, Maxim Vengerov (violin), London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis, Barbican, 30th September 2004 (MB)


Tugan Sokhiev conducts the Philharmonia: Peter Jablonski and Simon Trpceski (pianos), Philharmonia Orchestra, Tugan Sokhiev, Royal Festival Hall, 30th September and 5th October 2004 (MB)


Saariaho & Mahler; Christine Brewer (sop), Petra Lang (mezzo); BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor); Barbican Centre, 1st October, 2004 (AR)


Mendelssohn, Brahms, Dvorak; Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Lynn Harrell (cello); London Philharmonic Orchestra, Kurt Masur (conductor); RFH, 2nd October, 2004 (AR)


Brahms and Tchaikovsky: Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), London Philharmonic Orchestra; Kurt Masur (conductor); RFH: 29th  September, 2004 (AR)


Hugo Wolf: songs to Mörike, Goethe and Eichendorff, Ian Bostridge (tenor), Antonio Pappano (piano), Holywell Music Room, Oxford, 28th September, 2004 (AO)


Gustav Mahler, Symphony No. 3, Berliner Philharmoniker, Bernard Haitink, Barbican, 27th September 2004 (MB)


Antonio Salieri: Arias and Overtures, Cecilia Bartoli, Freiburg Baroque Orchestra directed by Petra Müllejans. Barbican Hall, 24 September 2004 (ME)


An Arnold Concert: Julian Bliss (clarinet), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vernon Handley, Royal Festival Hall, Friday, 24th September 2004 (PS)


Kurtág, Beethoven, R. Strauss Alfred Brendel (piano); Philharmonia Orchestra, Christoph von Dohnányi, RFH, Thursday, September 23rd, 2004 (CC)


SEMLEY MUSIC FESTIVAL: Semley Village, August 6th-8th, 2004 (CC)


Three Choirs Festival: Finzi, Sanders, Ives, Dyson, Venables, Williams, Hold, Roderick Williams (baritone), Ian Burnside (piano), St Mary De Lode Church, Gloucester, 9th August 2004 (AO)


Three Choirs Festival: Knussen, Delius and Vaughan Williams, Tasmin Little (violin), Philharmonia Orchestra, Richard Hickox, Gloucester Cathedral, 8th August, 2004 (CT)


London Review of Books Edward Said Memorial Concert: Beethoven and Tchaikovsky, West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim (piano & conductor), Barbican 4th August 2004 (MB)


28th St. Magnus Festival, Orkney Islands: 18 – 23 June 2004 (JW)


‘Mostly Mozart’ - Mozart, ‘Posthorn’ Symphony, Violin Concerto in A major; Haydn, Symphony no. 104, Weber, Concertino for Horn in E minor, Academy of St Martin in the Fields, dir. Paul Goodwin; Janine Jansen (violin) Evgeny Chebykin (horn), Barbican Hall, Saturday July 24th 2004 (ME)


Bernstein: In the concert hall and on Broadway, soloists, London Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop, Barbican, 11th July 2004 (MB)


`Mostly Mozart’ at the Barbican: Mozart, Symphony no. 40; Requiem, Soloists, Academy of St Martin in the Fields, dir. Louis Langrée, 9th July 2004 (ME)


Tchaikovsky & Shostakovich Vadim Repin (violin), LSO/Mstislav Rostropovich, Barbican Hall, London, July 8th, 2004 (CC)


A Requiem for the death of Heinrich I.F Biber (1644 -1704)

The Gabrieli Consort and Players directed by Paul McCreesh, Exeter Cathedral 7th July 2004 (BK)


Dvorak & Janacek; Natalie Clein (cello) Christine Brewer (sop), Louise Winter (mezzo), John Mac Master (ten), Neal Davies (bar); Thomas Trotter (organ); London Philharmonic Choir, London Symphony Chorus, Philharmonia Chorus; Philharmonia Orchestra, Sir Charles Mackerras, Royal Festival Hall, 29th June 2004 (AR)


City of London Festival: Britten, Shostakovich. Louise Winter, John Mark Ainsley, Roger Vignoles, St Lawrence Jewry, Gresham Street, June 30th 2004 (ME)


 Janáček, Brahms, Dvořák, Joshua Bell (violin), Philharmonia Orchestra/Sir Charles Mackerras, Royal Festival Hall, Thursday 24 June 2004 (AN)


 A Weekend of English Song : An Overview. Assembly Rooms, Ludlow, 3rd to 6th June, 2004 (AO)

Quilter, Ireland, Britten, Bridge, Warlock, Vaughan Williams, Dring, Walton. Felicity Lott, (soprano), Iain Burnside (piano) The Parish Church, Ludlow, 4th June, 2004 (AO)

"Songs from the Exotic", Weir, Flanders and Swann, Bennett, Woodforde-Finden, Holst, Browne, Tippett, Coward, Philips, Berkeley, Jack, Stevenson, Muldowney. Susan Bickley (mezzo), Roderick Williams (baritone), James Gilchrist (tenor), Iain Burnside (piano) The Assembly Rooms, Ludlow, 5th June, 2004 (AO)

 "Shropshire Lads". Ireland, Burrows, Bax, Bussey, Moeran, Butterworth, Somerville, Orr, Vaughan Williams.
James Gilchrist (tenor), Roderick Williams (baritone), Tippett String Quartet, Iain Burnside (piano) The Assembly Rooms, Ludlow, 5th June, 2004 (AO)
"A song outlasts a dynasty", Vaughan Williams, Williamson, Stanford, Roe, Wood, Berners, Stevenson, Runswick, Berkeley, Butterworth, Goossens, Scott, Maxwell Davies, Kit and the Widow.
Susan Bickley (mezzo), Roderick Williams (baritone), James Gilchrist (tenor), Iain Burnside (piano) The Assembly Rooms, Ludlow, 6h June, 2004 (AO)
 "Before and after summer", Finzi, Vaughan Williams, Clarke, Ireland. Brett Polegato (baritone), Iain Burnside (piano) The Assembly Rooms, Ludlow, 6th June, 2004 (AO)


Brahms, Symphonies Nos 3 and 4, London Symphony Orchestra, Bernard Haitink, Barbican, 16th June 2004 (AN)


Philip Glass, Orion (UK Premiere), International Soloists, Philip Glass Ensemble; Barbican Hall, 14th June 2004 (AR)


Suk, Smetana, Janáček Janáček Quartet. Wigmore Hall, 1pm, Monday, June 14th, 2004 (CC)


Handel, ‘Acis and Galatea’, Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music. Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, dir. Nicholas Cleobury; Sophie Daneman, Paul Agnew, James Gilchrist, Alan Ewing: English Voices. St. John’s Smith Square, June 12th 2004 (ME)


Brahms, Beethoven Hélčne Grimaud (piano); Philharmonia Orchestra/Hugh Wolff. RFH, Thursday, June 10th, 2004 (CC)


Stravinsky, Beethoven, Prokofiev Lang Lang (pf), London Philharmonic Orchestra; Vladimir Jurowski (conductor); RFH, 9th June, 2004 (AR)


"War & Innocence" – Bartók, Finzi, Vaughan-Williams, Patterson, Ravel, Korth, Britten: Emily Pailthorpe (Oboe), Julian Milford (Piano) & James Gilchrist (Tenor), Wigmore Hall, 8th June 2004 (H-T W)


Gustav Mahler, Symphony No.8 Soloists & Choruses, City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Sir Simon Rattle, Symphony Hall, Birmingham, 8th June 2004 (PB)


Bach, Tchaikovsky, Mendelssohn, Sarasate Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin) and The Russian Virtuosi of Europe, Wigmore Hall, Sunday 6 June 2004, 7pm (AN)


Prokofiev, Romeo & Juliet (complete) Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Valery Gergiev, RFH, 6th June 2004 (MB)


Takemitsu, Bartók, Tchaikovsky Saito Kinen Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa, RFH, May 28th, 2004 (CC)

Dmitri Smirnov & Gustav Mahler soloists, London Symphony Orchestra & Chorus; Sir Andrew Davis (conductor); Barbican Centre, 26th May, 2004 (AR)


Bach, Goldberg Variations Joanna MacGregor (piano), Wigmore Hall, 1pm, Monday May 24th, 2004 (CC)


Philadelphians II: Brahms & Shostakovich Gil Shaham (vln), Philadelphia Orchestra/Christoph Eschenbach, Barbican, 22nd May, 2004 (MB)


Philadelphians I: Schoenberg & Mahler Philadelphia Orchestra/Christoph Eschenbach, Barbican, 21st May, 2004 (CC)


Elgar, Finzi, Holst, Indian DanceSoloists, City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Simon Halsey, Symphony Hall, Birmingham, 18th May, 2004, (CT)


Janacek, Smetana, Suk Ivan Moravec (piano), LSO St Luke’s, Old Street EC1, 13th May 2004 (MB)


Beethoven, Richard Strauss, MahlerMatthias Goerne, Alexander Schmalcz, Wigmore Hall, 8th May 2004 (ME)


Mozart & Shostakovich Emanuel Ax (pf); BBC Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin (con); Barbican; 12th May 2004 (AR)


Bartók, Beethoven Takács Quartet, Wigmore Hall, 1pm, Monday, May 10th, 2004 (CC)


Smetana, Rodrigo, Holst Czech National Symphony Orchestra, Carlos Bonell (guitar), Libor Pešek (cond), Symphony Hall, Birmingham, 7th May, 2004 (CT)


Ysa˙e, McCabe, Bartók, S. Harrison, Rawsthorne Peter Sheppard Skćrved, Philippa Mo (violins), Leighton House, Friday, May 7th, 2004 (CC)


Strauss & MahlerChristine Schafer (sop); Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Daniele Gatti (con); RFH; 5th May, 2004 (AR)


Gustav Mahler Symphony Number 2 (Resurrection)Ruth Ziesak (sop), Charlotte Hellekant (mez sop); Philharmonia Orchestra, London Philharmonic Choir; Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor); RFH, 29th April 2004, (AR)


Gustav Mahler, Symphony No.9 in D majorWiener Philharmoniker, Bernard Haitink, Barbican, 28th April 2004 (MB)


Haydn, Ravel, Say, Stravinsky Fazil Say (piano). Queen Elizabeth Hall, Thursday, April 29th, 2004 (CC)


Mendelssohn, Chopin, Ravel, Debussy Nelson Goerner (piano), London Philharmonic Orchestra; Emmanuel Krivine (conductor); RFH, 28th April, 2004, (AR)


Beethoven & TchaikovskyJulian Rachlin (violin), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra/Herbert Blomstedt, Royal Festival Hall, Sunday 25 April 2004 (AN)




MusicWeb - The International Web Site Founder: Len Mullenger [UK], Classical Editor: Rob Barnett [UK],  Regular Reviewers:   Steve Arloff [UK], Guy Aron [Australia], Tony Augarde [UK], Terry Barfoot [UK], Melinda Bargreen [USA], David J. Barker [Australia], Rob Barnett [UK], Nick Barnard [UK], Robert Beattie [UK], Dave Billinge [UK], Peter Bright [UK], Byzantion [UK], Colin Clarke [UK], Dominy Clements [Netherlands], Michael Cookson [UK], Hubert Culot [Belgium], Evan Dickerson [UK], Gavin Dixon [UK], Robert J. Farr [UK], Christopher Fifield [UK], Göran Forsling [Sweden], John France [UK], Patrick Gary [USA], Pierre Giroux [CAN], Paul C. Godfrey [UK], Michael Greenhalgh [UK], William Hedley [France], Gary Higginson [UK], Neil Horner [UK], Robert Hugill UK], David Jennings [UK], Bill Kenny [UK], William S Kreindler [USA], Ian Lace [UK], Em Marshall-Luck [UK], Oleg Ledeniov [USA]Rob Maynard [UK], David A McConnell [USA], Kirk McElhearn [France], Robert McKechnie [UK], Ralph Moore [RMo] [UK], Dan Morgan [UK], Margarida Mota-Bull [UK], Glyn Pursglove [UK], John Quinn [UK], Carla Rees [UK], Brian Reinhart [USA], Donald Satz [USA], Mark Sealey [USA], John Sheppard [UK], George Stacy, Kevin Sutton [USA], Bert Thompson [USA], Simon Thompson [UK], Zane Turner [Australia], Steve Vasta [UK], Johan van Veen [Netherlands], Raymond Walker [UK], Derek Warby [UK], Brian Wilson [UK], Jonathan Woolf [UK] Leslie Wright [USA]. A complete list of contributors can be seen here


Making a Donation to MusicWeb

Writing CD reviews for MWI

About MWI
Who we are, where we have come from and how we do it.

Site Map

How to find a review

How to find articles on MusicWeb
Listed in date order

Review Indexes
   By Label
      Select a label and all reviews are listed in Catalogue order
   By Masterwork
            Links from composer names (eg Sibelius) are to resource pages with links to the review indexes for the individual works as well as other resources.

Themed Review pages

Jazz reviews


      Composer surveys
      Unique to MusicWeb -
a comprehensive listing of all LP and CD recordings of given works
Prepared by Michael Herman

Book Reviews

Complete Books
We have a number of out of print complete books on-line

With Composers, Conductors, Singers, Instumentalists and others
Includes those on the Seen and Heard site


Nostalgia CD reviews

Records Of The Year
Each reviewer is given the opportunity to select the best of the releases

Monthly Best Buys
Recordings of the Month and Bargains of the Month

Arthur Butterworth Writes

An occasional column

Phil Scowcroft's Garlands
British Light Music articles

Classical blogs
A listing of Classical Music Blogs external to MusicWeb International

Reviewers Logs
What they have been listening to for pleasure



Bulletin Board

Give your opinions or seek answers

Past and present

Helpers invited!

How Did I Miss That?

Currently suspended but there are a lot there with sound clips

Composer Resources

British Composers

British Light Music Composers

Other composers

Film Music (Archive)
Film Music on the Web (Closed in December 2006)

Programme Notes
For concert organizers

External sites
British Music Society
The BBC Proms
Orchestra Sites
Recording Companies & Retailers
Online Music
Agents & Marketing
Other links
Web News sites etc

A pot-pourri of articles

MW Listening Room
MW Office

Advice to Windows Vista users  
Site History  
What they say about us
What we say about us!
Where to get help on the Internet
CD orders By Special Request
Graphics archive
Currency Converter
Web Ring
Translation Service

Rules for potential reviewers :-)
Do Not Go Here!
April Fools

MusicWeb International thank Naxos for the no-strings use of their server to mount the website.