EEN AND HEARD INTERNATIONAL

MusicWeb International's Worldwide Concert and Opera Reviews

 Clicking Google advertisements helps keep MusicWeb subscription-free.

Other Links

Editorial Board

  • Editor - Bill Kenny
  • Deputy Editor - Bob Briggs
  • Founder - Len Mullenger

Google Site Search

 


Internet MusicWeb


 

 

UK CONCERT REVIEW INDEX  JUNE - JANUARY 2009

Beethoven, Mozart, Brahms: Maria João Pires (piano), Philharmonia Orchestra, Christoph von Dohnányi, Royal Festival Hall, London, 30.6.2009 (GDn)

Haydn and Strauss - A Hero’s Life: Soloists, City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Andris Nelsons (Conductor) Symphony Hall, Birmingham 27.6.2009 (GR)

Debussy, Ravel, Villa-Lobos:Yuja Wang (piano); London Symphony Chorus & Orchestra/Michael Tilson Thomas. Barbican Hall, 25.6.2009 (CC)

Haydn: Miklós Perényi (violoncello), Philharmonia Orchestra, András Schiff (piano/conductor). Royal Festival Hall, London, 25.6.2009 (MB)

Beethoven: Till Fellner (piano). Wigmore Hall, 23.6.2009 (CC)

Mozart and Brahms: Nelson Freire (piano) London Symphony Orchestra Colin Davis (conductor) Barbican Hall London, 21. 6. 2009 (GD)

Tchaikovsky and Britten: Elspeth Dutch (Horn) Toby Spence (Tenor) City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Andris Nelsons (Conductor) Symphony Hall Birmingham, 18.6.2009 (GR)


Messiaen, Adès, Campbell, Berg:Mercury Quartet, St Michael and All Angels Church, Croydon 18.6.2009 (CR)

Schubert, Winterreise: Matthias Goerne (baritone), Christoph Eschenbach (piano). Wigmore Hall, London, 17.6.2009 (MB)

Beethoven, Brahms: Paul Lewis (piano) London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis (conductor) Barbican, London, 17.6.2009 (GDn)

Rameau, Dukas, Couperin, and Ravel: Angela Hewitt (piano), Wigmore Hall, London, 13.6.2009 (MB)

Aldeburgh Summer Festival 2009:The 62nd Festival's  Opening Weekend, 13.6.2009  (J-PJ)

Kurt Weill, Die Dreigroschenoper: (Concert Performance) Soloists, Chorus sine nomine, Klangforum Wien; HK Gruber (chansonnier/conductor). Barbican Hall, London 13.6.2009 (JPr)

Haydn, Mendelssohn, Guerrero, Franck, Purcell and Handel: Soloists, Ely Cathedral Choirs and Orchestra, Choirs of Girton and Selwyn Colleges, Cambridge / Various Directors. The Cathedral, Ely, UK 13.6.2009 (RW)

Wagner, Richard Strauss, Beethoven ... and Lerner and Loewe: Deborah Voigt (soprano), London Symphony Orchestra, Asher Fisch (conductor).Barbican Hall, London 12.6.2009 (JPr)


Berg, Mahler : Philharmonia Orchestra/Esa-Pekka Salonen. RFH, 11.6.2009 (CC)

Ravel: Susan Graham (mezzo) London Symphony Orchestra/Yan Pascal Tortelier, Barbican Hall, London, 11.6.2009 (J-PJ)


Schumann, Bach, Janáček, and Beethoven:Piotr Anderszewski (piano), Royal Festival Hall, London, 9.6.2009 (MB)

KODO -  One Earth Tour, Europe 2009 : Royal Festival Hall, London, 7.6.2009 (CC)

Sound Census 4 - Fox, Cashian, Elias, Amissah, Payne, Mojsiejenka, Duddell, Wills: Endymion, Quentin Poole & Simon Wills (conductors), Hall One, Kings Place, London 6.6.2009 (CR)

‘Remembering Evelyn’: A recital celebrating the life and music making of Lady Barbirolli. The Barbirolli Room, Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, UK, 6.6. 2009 (SA)

Debussy, Elgar, Beethoven: Torleif Thedéen (cello) London Philharmonic Orchestra/Mario Venzago, Royal Festival Hall, London, 5.6.2009 (J-PJ)


Sound Census 3 -Feldman:  Endymion, Kings Place, London, 5.6.2009 (GDn) 

Martinu, Szymanowski, Dvořák: Alina Ibragimova (violin)  BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Walter Weller (conductor), Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff 3.6.2009 (GPu)
Haydn: András Schiff (piano), Wigmore Hall, London, 31.5.2009 (MB)

Berg, Mahler
:
 Christian Tetzlaff (violin); Philharmonia Orchestra/Esa-Pekka Salonen. Royal Festival Hall, London, 28.5.2009 (CC)

Lena Langer, Vache Shasafyan, Komitas Vartabed, Aram Khachaturian: The Leon Bakst Collective. bakst2705The Forge, Camden Town, London. 27.5.2009 (ED)

Elgar, Stravinsky, and Brahms: Nikolaj Znaider (violin), London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis (conductor). Barbican Hall, London, 24.5.2009 (MB)

Brighton Festival 2009 - Rimsky-Korsakov and Ravel: Sarah Connolly, mezzo-soprano, Brighton Festival Chorus, Orchestre National de Lorraine, Jacques Mercier cond, Brighton Festival in The Dome, 24.5.2009 (RA).

Haydn and Mahler: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Jiri Belohlavek (conductor), Jean-Gulhen Queyras (cello) Barbican Centre London 23. 5. 2009 (GD)

Grieg, Schubert, Mozart, Piazzolla: The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (Strings), Julian Rachlin (soloist and director) Cadogan Hall, London 23.5.2009 (MMB)

Grieg, Vaughan Williams, Ravel, Holst: Vilde Frang (violin), London Philharmonic Orchestra, London Philharmonic Choir/Vladimir Jurowski, Royal Festival Hall, London, 22.5.09 (J-PJ)

Brighton Festival 2009 -Mozart, Mahler: Piotr Anderszewksi piano, Philharmonia Orchestra/ Esa-Pekka Salonen, The Dome, Brighton, 22.5.2009 (RA)

Berlioz, Mendelssohn, Bartók, Ravel: Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) / Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor). Barbican Hall, London 20.5.09 (ED

W
olf:
Mojca Erdmann (soprano), Christian Gerhaher (baritone), Gerold Huber (piano), Wigmore Hall, London, 19.5.09 (GDn)

Mozart, Prokofiev, Grieg, Beethoven:
Leif Ove Andsnes, Norwegian Chamber Orchestra, Cadogan Hall, London, 18.5.2009 (GDn)

Haydn in Love - Haydn, Mozart:
Gary Cooper (fortepiano), Madeleine Easton (1st violin), Albrecht Kuhner (2nd violin) Jane Rogers (viola), Catherine Rimer (cello) of The Hanover Band, Old Market, Hove, 17.5.2009 (RA)

Beethoven, Schumann:
Lise de la Salle (piano) Wigmore Hall, London, 17.5. 2009 (CC)

Elias, Haydn and Tchaikovsky:
Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Jiří Bĕlohlávek (conductor), Barbican Hall London 16.5.2009 (GD)

Purcell: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Margaret Faultless, Choir of the Enlightenment, King’s Place, London, 15.5 2009 (J-PJ)

Beethoven, Dvořák, Brahms:
David Cohen (cello), Philharmonia Orchestra, Christoph von Dohnányi, Royal Festival Hall, London, 14.5.2009 (GDn)

Haydn, Mozart, and Berlioz:
Antony Pike (clarinet), Dame Felicity Lott (soprano), English Chamber Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis (conductor). Cadogan Hall, London, 13.5.2009 (MB)

Tchaikovsky, Mozart, Mendelssohn:
Gillian Keith (soprano), Elizabeth Cragg (mezzo), Northern Sinfonia, Northern Sinfonia Chorus, Quay Voices / Thomas Zehetmair, The Sage, Gateshead/Newcastle upon Tyne, 13.05.2009 (JL)

Tallis, Sheppard, Byrd, Mundy:
The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips, Cadogan Hall, London, 12.5.2009 (GDn)

 Shostakovich, Stravinsky, Haydn:
Joan Rodgers (soprano), Neal Davies (baritone), Northern Sinfonia, Volkov, The Sage, Gateshead/Newcastle upon Tyne, 7.5.2009 (JL)

Beethoven, Haydn and Schumann:
Marc-André Hamelin (piano), Takács String Quartet. Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, 11.5.2009 (CC)

Beethoven, Ravel and Rachmaninov: Barbirolli Quartet, Alissa Firsova (piano), Wigmore Hall, 11.5.2009 (BBr) 

Mendelssohn, Schumann and Dvořák: Jonathan Biss (piano), Philharmonia Orchestra, Christoph Von Dohnanyi, Royal Festival Hall, London, 10.5.2009 (GD)

Beethoven and Mahler: Birgit Remmert (mezzo), John Daszak (tenor), BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Tadaaki Otaka, St David’s Hall, Cardiff 8.5.2009 and Brangwyn Hall, Swansea 9.5.2009 (GPu)


Stravinsky, Korngold and Rachmaninov:
Nikolaj Znaider (violin), London Symphony Orchestra, Valery Gergiev, Barbican Hall, London, 8.5.2009 (BBr)

Wagner and Vaughan Williams:
Emma Bell (soprano), Thomas Allen (baritone), RSNO Chorus, Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Stéphane Denève, Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, 9.05.2009 (SRT)

Contemporary Percussion:
Soloists, Royal College of Music percussionists/David Hockings, Amarylis Fleming Concert Hall, London, 8.5.2009 (J-PJ) 

Smetana, Beethoven and Dvořák:
Freddy Kempf (piano), Prague Symphony Orchestra, Libor Pešek, St. David’s Hall, Cardiff, 07.05.09 (GPu)


Schumann and Brahms:
Kate Royal (soprano); Christopher Glynn (piano). Wigmore Hall, London, Thursday, 7.5.2009 (CC)

Stravinsky, Schoenberg and Rachmaninov: Nikolaj Znaider (violin), London Symphony Orchestra, Valery Gergiev, Barbican Hall, London, 7.5.2009 (GDn)

Roderick Williams – an Evening of Lieder in the heart of England:
Roderick Williams (baritone), Susie Allan (piano), Forum Theatre, Malvern, 07.05.2009 (SL)

Finzi, Gershwin and Mahler:
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Litton (conductor/piano) Lighthouse, Poole, Dorset, England 6.5.2009 (IL)


Grieg, Bruch and Beethoven: Sarah Chang (violin), Philharmonia Orchestra, Joji Hattori, Royal Festival Hall, London, 7.5.2009 (BBr)

Schumann, Brahms:  Kate Royal (soprano); Christopher Glynn (piano). Wigmore Hall, London 7.5.2009 (CC)

Berlioz, Martinů and Dvořàk: Thomas Rann  (cello), London Phoenix Orchestra, Levon Parikian, St John’s, Smith Square, London, 5.5.2009 (BBr)

Janáček, Dvořák and Rachmaninov: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Thomas Zehetmair, Mark Elder, Royal Festival Hall, London, 1.5. 2009 (GDn)

Fauré, Mendelssohn, Chopin and Schubert: William Howard (piano), King’s Place, London, 1.5.2009 (J-PJ)

Mendelssohn, Panufnik, Haydn, Stane: Tasmin Little (vioin), Orchestra of the Swan, David Curtis. Stratford on Avon Civic Hall, 1.5.2009 (RJ)


Rachmaninov: Academy Concert Orchestra, Tadaaki Otaka, Duke’s Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London, 1.5.2009 (BBr)

Stravinsky, Haydn, Weber and Ravel: Robin Williams (oboe), Peter Whelan (bassoon), Ruth Crouch (violin), David Watkin (cello), Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Christian Zacharias (conductor and piano), Queen’s Hall, Edinburgh, 30.4.2009 (SRT)

BBC Lunchtime Concert - Schubert: Florian Boesch (baritone), Roger Vignoles (piano) LSO St.Luke's 30.4.2009 (BBr)

Wagner and Bruckner: Katherine Broderick (soprano), Karen Cargill (mezzo), Robert Murray (tenor), Matthew Rose (bass), BBC Symphony Chorus, BBC Symphony Orchestra; Jiří Bělohlávek (conductor). Barbican Hall, London 30.4.2009 (JPr)

Berlioz, Sibelius and Rachmaninov: Nicola Benedetti (violin), Philharmonia Orchestra, Hugh Wolff, Royal Festival Hall, London, 30.4.2009 (BBr)

Berlioz, Sibelius, Rachmaninov: (Second Opinion) Nicola Benedetti, Philharmonia Orchestra, Hugh Wolff. Cheltenham Town Hall, 29.4.2009 (RJ)

Bach, Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Angela Hewitt (piano), Royal Festival Hall, 29.4.2009 (GD)

Stravinsky, Schönberg and Mahler/Erwin Stein: Eri Nakamura (soprano), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Clement Power, Purcell Room, London, 29.4.2009 (BBr)

Barrière, Ravel, Saint–Saëns and Fauré: Razumovsky Ensemble (Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet), Philippe Graffin, Alina Pogostkina, Elisabeth Dingstad (violins), Ida Bryhn (viola), Oleg Kogan, Andreas Brantelid (cellos), Ha–Young Jung (double bass), Claire Désert (piano)), Wigmore Hall, London, 28.4.2009 (BBr)

Prokofiev: Martha Argerich (piano) Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Dutoit (conductor) Royal Festival Hall, London, 27.4. 2009 (CC)

Webern, Brahms, Berg, and Debussy:  Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Alexandre Tharaud (piano), Wigmore Hall, London, 27.4.2009 (MB)

Dvořák, Kurt Schwertsik and Bruckner: Håkan Hardenberger (trumpet), Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Kritstjan Järvi, Edinburgh Festival Theatre, 26.4.2009 (SRT)

Bach,  Cello Suites 1-4 : Raphael Wallfisch (cello) The Cathedral, Ely, UK 26.4.2009 (RW)

Bach, Brahms, and Bartók: Christian Tetzlaff (violin), Lars Vogt (piano). Wigmore Hall, London, 25.4.2009 (MB)

Schumann and Schubert/Mahler: Ilya Gringolts (violin), Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Joseph Swensen, Queen’s Hall, Edinburgh, 25.4.2009 (SRT)

Berlioz, Saint-Saëns and Rimsky-Korsakov: Jean-Philippe Collard (piano), Orchestra of Welsh National Opera / Kirill Karabits, St. David’s Hall, Cardiff, 24. 4.2009 (GPu)

Ravel, Tchaikovsky, Debussy and Stravinsky: Tatjana Vassiljeva (cello), Orchestra Nationale d'Ile de France, Yoel Levi, Cadogan Hall, London, 24.4.2009 (BBr)

Haydn and Mozart: Lisa Beznosiuk (flute), Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Edward Gardner, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, 23.4.2009 (J-PJ)

BBC Lunchtime Concert -  Schubert: Katarina Karnéus (mezzo soprano), Roger Vignoles (piano), LSO St.  Luke’s 23.4.2009 (BBr)

Mendelssohn, Brahms and Schumann:  Hélène Grimaud (piano); Philharmonia Orchestra/Philippe Jordan. Royal Festival Hall, London, 23.4.2009 (CC)

Schubert: Imogen Cooper (piano) Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, 22.4.2009 (BBr)

Brahms, Stravinsky and Schumann: Steven Osborne (piano), Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Tadaaki Otaka, Lighthouse, Poole, Dorset, England, 22.4.2009 (IL)

Kancheli, Yusupov and Silvestrov: Mischa Maisky (cello), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski, Royal Festival Hall, 22.4.2009 (GD)

Beethoven: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Royal Festival Hall, London, 21.4.2009 (GDn)

Tan Dun and Mahler: Lang Lang (piano), London Symphony Orchestra, Tan Dun and Daniel Harding, Barbican Hall, London 21.4.2009 (JPr)

Bartók and Bruckner: Lang Lang (piano), London Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Harding, Barbican Hall, London, 20.4.2009 (GDn)

The Rosemary Branch Festival 2009: Richard Strauss and Viktor Ullmann: Catrine Kirkman, John Savournin (speakers), David Eaton (piano), The Rosemary Branch, Islington, London, 19.4.2009 (BBr)

Beethoven and Brahms: Lars Vogt (piano), Philharmonia Orchestra, Philippe Jordan, Royal Festival Hall, London, 19.4.2009 (MB)

Wagner, Berg and Strauss: Lisa Milne (soprano), BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Jac van Steen, Brangwyn Hall, Swansea 17.4.2009 and St. David’s Hall, Cardiff 18.4.2009 (GPu)

Johann Christoph Bach and Johann Heinrich Schmelzer: Julia Doyle, Katherine Fuge (soprano), Clare Wilkinson (alto), Jeremy Budd, James Gilchrist, Nicholas Mulroy (tenor), Matthew Brook, Peter Harvey (bass), The English Baroque Soloists, John Eliot Gardiner, Cadogan Hall, London, 16.4.2009 (GDn)

BBC Lunchtime Concert - Schubert Plus:  John Mark Ainsley (tenor), Roger Vignoles (piano), LSO St Luke’s, London, 16.4.2009 (BBr)

Rachmaninov and Stravinsky: Nikolai Lugansky (piano), Philharmonia Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Royal Festival Hall, London, 16.4.2009 (BBr)

Bartók and Tchaikovsky: Simón Bolivár Youth Orchestra of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel. Royal Festival Hall, London, 14.4.2009 (CC)

Beethoven, Hummel, Kurtág and Mendelssohn: The Vienna Piano Trio, Wigmore Hall, London, 14.4.2009 (GDn)

Charpentier, Leçons de ténèbres : Les Talens Lyriques (Erika Escribá-Astaburuaga (soprano), Isabelle Poulenard (soprano), Anders Dahlin (tenor), Kaori Uemura (viola da gamba), Christophe Rousset (conductor, organ and harpsichord), Wigmore Hall, London 11.4.2009 (MMB)

Bernstein, Fraser, Ellerby, Nogueira, Rudin and Williams: James Gourlay (tuba), National Youth Wind Orchestra of Great Britain, Matthew George, Cadogan Hall, London 9.4.2009 (CR)

Bach, St Matthew Passion: Soloists, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Royal Festival Hall, London, 9.4.2009 (GDn)

Haydn and Gesualdo: Hilliard Ensemble, Chilingirian Quartet, Wigmore Hall, London, 8.4.2009 (GDn)

Michael Nyman -  Films to Write Music To: Motion Trio, Michael Nyman Band, Michael Nyman (piano), Barbican Hall, London, 8.4.2009 (BBr

Copland, Saint Saëns, Maxwell Davies and Orff: Claire Seaton (soprano), Paul Hopwood (tenor), Koji Terada (baritone), Boys of St Albans Cathedral Choir, EC4 Music Orchestra & Choir, Tim Crosley, Barbican Hall, London, 7.4.2009 (J-PJ)

Bach, St Matthew Passion (London Concert): Soloists, Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra  St Thomas' Boys Choir, Tölz Boys Choir, Riccardo Chailly, Barbican, London 5.4.2009 (GD)

Smetana, Brahms and Dvorak:  Ian Fountain (Piano), Worthing Symphony Orchestra, John Gibbons cond., Assembly Hall, Worthing 5.4.2009 (RA)

Mendelssohn and Brahms :  Roberto Prosseda (piano); Elizabeth Watts (soprano); Stéphane Degout (baritone); London Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin. Royal Festival Hall, London, 4.4.2009 (CC)

Strauss, Maazel and Sibelius: James Galway (flute), Philharmonia Orchestra / Lorin Maazel (conductor), St. David’s Hall, Cardiff, 4.4.2009 (GPu)

Purcell, Brahms, Britten, Duparc, Welsh Traditional and Rachmaninov: Natalya Romaniw (soprano) Simon Lepper (piano)  St David’s Hall, Cardiff 3.4.2004 (MS)

Nielsen, Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich:  Akiko Suwanai (violin), BBC National Orchestra of Wales, / François-Xavier Roth (conductor), St. David’s Hall, Cardiff, 3.4.2009 (GPu)

Mozart, Schoenberg, Schubert, Chopin: Jonathan Biss (piano). Wigmore Hall, 2.4.2009 (CC)

Beethoven:  Elizabeth Atherton (soprano), Leah Marian Jones (mezzo), Geraint Dodd (tenor), David Soar (bass), Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama Symphony Orchestra, Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama College Chorus, Bristol Choral Society, Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor), St. David’s Hall, Cardiff, 30.3.2009 (GPu)

Shostakovich, Ireland and Berlioz:   Mark Bebbington (piano) Worthing Philharmonic Orchestra/Ian McRae 29.3. 2009, Worthing Assembly Hall, West Sussex, UK (RB)

Beethoven, Richard Strauss and Ravel: Anja Harteros (soprano), Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra: Mariss Jansons (conductor), SBC, Royal Festival Hall, 29.3.2009 (GD)

Martinů,  Juliette: (sung in French, text edited Harry Halbreich; UK premiere of Urtext edition by Aleš Březina). Soloists, BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Orchestra/Jiří Bĕlohlávek. Barbican Hall, London, 27.3. 2009 (CC)

Janáček, Brahms, Ysaÿe, and Franck: Joshua Bell (violin), Jeremy Denk (piano), Wigmore Hall, London, 26.3.2009 (MB)

Mahler’s ‘Resurrection’ Symphony: Sylvia Schwartz (soprano), Katarina Karnéus (mezzo-soprano), The Bach Choir, Philharmonia Orchestra; Benjamin Zander (conductor). Westminster Cathedral, London 24.3.2009 (JPr)

Mélodies Françaises - A programme of French song from the late 19th century and the early 20th: Philippe Jaroussky (counter-tenor), Jerome Ducros (piano), Purcell Room, London, 23.3.2009 (MMB)

Berg and Mahler: Mitsuko Uchida (piano) Christian Tetzlaff (violin) Philharmonia Orchestra Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor) Royal Festival Festival Hall 22.3.2009 (GD)

Handel, Bach, Purcell, Vivaldi: Clare Lloyd, Ruth Jenkins (soprano), David Allsopp (countertenor), Edward Grint (bass), King’s College Choir, Cambridge, Florilegium, Stephen Cleobury, St. David’s Hall, Cardiff, 22.3.2009 (GPu)

Verdi,  Requiem: Barbara Frittoli (soprano), Olga Borodina (mezzo soprano), Piotr Beczala (tenor), Ildar Abdrazakov (bass), Orchestra and Chorus of the ROH, Antonio Pappano, Birmingham Symphony Hall, 20.3.2009 (GR)

J. C. Bach, Mozart: Piotr Anderszewski (piano/director), Christopher George (director), Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Queen’s Hall, Edinburgh, 19. 3.2009 (SRT)

Bach, Berg, and Kurtág: Maggie Cole (harpsichord), Alina Ibragimova (violin/director)*, Britten Sinfonia, Jacqueline Shave (violin/director), West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge, 19.3.2009 (MB)

Mozart and Beethoven: Joan Rodgers (soprano), Catherine Wyn-Rogers (mezzo-soprano), Andrew Kennedy (tenor), David Wilson-Johnson (baritone), London Symphony Chorus, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Daniele Gatti, Royal Festival Hall, London, 18.3.2009 (MB)

Sir Roger Norrington’s 75th Birthday Concert: Rachel Nicholls (soprano), Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra, The Schütz Choir of London, Terry Edwards, Sir Roger Norrington, Royal Festival Hall, London 16.3.2009 (JPr) 

Haydn, Debussy, Ravel: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano) BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert, Wigmore Hall, London 16.3.2009 (CC)

Schumann and Bruckner: Murray Perahia (piano), Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Bernard Haitink, Barbican Hall, London, 15.3.2009 (MB)

Beethoven, Schumann, Liszt: Boris Berezovsky (piano), Royal Festival Hall, London, 15.3.2008 (CC)

The Southampton Haydathon - All 104 symphonies in three days:  Various orchestras and conductors, Turner Sims Concert Hall, University of Southampton, UK. 13-15.3.2009 (PCW)

Mozart, Debussy, and Beethoven: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Bernard Haitink, Barbican Hall, London, 14.3.2009 (MB)

Barber, Purcell, Howells, Bax and Scarlatti: Mosaic, Nicholas Robinson, Tom Winpenny(organ), St Peter’s Church, St Albans, Herts, 14.3.2009 (CR)

Brahms, Mendelssohn and Schubert: Stephen Hough (piano), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Christoph Eschenbach, Royal Festival Hall, London, 14.3.2009 (BBr)

The London Handel Festival 2009:  Acis & Galatea at St. Lawrence Whitchurch, Saturday 14.3.2009 (SL)

Verdi, Requiem: Micaela Carosi (soprano), Piotr Beczala (tenor), Olga Borodina (mezzo soprano), Ildar Abdrazakov (bass), The Royal Opera Chorus and Orchestra, Antonio Pappano, Royal Opera House, London 13.3.2009 (JPr)

Berlioz: The Damnation of Faust: Ruxandra Donose (mezzo soprano – Margarite), Jean-Pierre Furlan (tenor - Faust), Nicholas Cavallier (baritone – Mephistopheles), Jonathan Lemalu (bass-baritone – Brander), City of Birmingham Symphny Chorus and Orchestra, Ludovic Morlot, Birmingham Symphony Hall 12.3.2009 (GR)

Dutilleux, Wagner Parsifal Act III: London Symphony Orchestra; Tim Hugh (cello), Valery Gergiev (conductor). Barbican Hall, London 12.3.2009 (JPr)

Beethoven, Tchaikovsky : James Ehnes (violin), Scotish Chamber Orchestra / Louis Langrée, Queen’s Hall, Edinburgh, 12. 3.2009 (SRT)

Schoenberg and Zemlinsky: Solveig Kringelborn (soprano), Juha Uusitalo (bass-baritone), Philharmonia Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor). Royal Festival Hall, London, 12.3.2009 (MB)

Knussen: Claire Booth (soprano), Ryan Wigglesworth (piano), Philharmonia Orchestra, Ryan Wigglesworth, Royal Festival Hall, London, 12.3.2009 (MB)

Haydn: Gillian Ramm (soprano), Joshua Ellicott (tenor), The Classical Opera Company, Ian Page, Kings Place, London 12.3.2009 (GDn)

Keiko Abe and Dvořák: Yin–Shan Hsieh (marimba), RCM Sinfonietta, Robin O’Neill Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, Royal College of Music, London, 12.3.2009 (BBr)

Dvořák and Brahms: Daniel Müller–Schott (cello), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Christoph Eschenbach, Royal Festival Hall, London, 11.3.2009 (BBr)

Purcell, Adam Walaciński, John Woolrich, and Schoenberg: Britten Sinfonia, Jacqueline Shave (violin/director). West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge, 10.3.2009 (MB)

Mendelssohn, Beethoven: Eroica String Quartet, Coffee Concert Series, Old Market, Hove, 8.3.2009 (RA)

Alwyn, Bruch, Rubbra, Mendelssohn: Nicola Benedetti (violin), Worthing Symphony Orchestra, John Gibbons, Assembly Hall, Worthing, 8.3.2009 (RA)

Haydn, Beethoven and Mendelssohn: Natasha Paremski (piano), Berlin Symphony Orchestra (Konzerthausorchester Berlin), Lothar Zagrosek, Cadogan Hall, London, 7.3.2009 (BBr)

Berlioz, Debussy, Dvořák: Philippe Cassard (piano), BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Thierry Fischer (conductor), Brangwyn Hall, Swansea 6.3.2009 (GPu)

Rachmaninoff and Tchaikovsky: Leif Ove Andsnes (piano), London Symphony Orchestra, Antonio Pappano, Royal Festival Hall, London, 6.3.2009 (GD)

Mozart, Bartók, Bach, Brahms:  Members of the Emerson Quartet (Philip Setzer, Eugene Drucker, violins; Lawrence Dutton, viola) with Ralph Kirshbaum (cello) and Elisabeth Leonskaja (piano). Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, 5.3. 2009 (CC)

'Paul Robeson Legacy' with Sir Willard White: Willard White (bass-baritone), Neal Thornton (piano and arrangements), Richard Bolton (guitar); LSO St Luke’s, London 5.3.2009 (JPr)

Britten, War Requiem, op.66:    (1961/1962) Monica Bancos (soprano), John McMunn (tenor), James Oldfield ( baritone), RCM Chorus (chorus master: Terry Edwards), RCM Junior Department Children’s Chorus, RCM Symphony Orchestra, Martin André, Andrew Gourlay (chamber orchestra conductor), Amy Bebbington (children’s chorus conductor), Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, Royal College of Music, London, 5.3.2009 (BBr)

Haydn, Beethoven and Mendelssohn: Sayako Kusaka (violin), Berlin Symphony Orchestra (Konzerthausorchester) Berlin, Lothar Zagrosek, Cadogan Hall, London, 4.3.2009 (BBr)

Beethoven, Schumann, Chopin:  Maurizio Pollini (piano) Royal Festival Hall. 4.3 2009 (CC)

Elgar, Copland, Stravinsky and Shostakovich: Conrad Tao (piano), Huw Morgan (trumpet), Badke Quartet [Heather Badke – Emma Parker (violins), Enikö Magyar (viola), Jonathan Byers (cello)], String Orchestra from the Royal Academy of Music, London, and the Julliard School, New York, Clio Gould (violin),  Wigmore Hall, London, 3.3.2009 (BBr)

Mendelssohn, Elijah: Anna Leese, Elin Manahan Thomas (soprano), Wendy Dawn Thompson (mezzo), Andrew Kennedy (tenor), Neal Davies (bass), BBC National Chorus of Wales, Cardiff Ardwyn Singers, BBC National Orchestra of Wales / Thierry Fischer (conductor), St. David’s Hall, Cardiff, 1.3.2009 (GPu)

Schoenberg, Gurrelieder: Soloists, City of Birmingham Chorus; Philharmonia Voices, Philharmonia Orchestra/Esa-Pekka Salonen. Royal Festival Hall, London 28.2.2009 (CC)

Schoenberg, Gurrelieder: Soloists, City of Birmingham Chorus; Philharmonia Voices, Philharmonia Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen,  Symphony Hall , Birmingham 27.2.2009 (BK)

Handel: Ian Bostridge (tenor), Northern Sinfonia/Bradley Creswick, The Sage, Gateshead/Newcastle upon Tyne, 27.2.2009 (JL)

Schubert, Respighi, Mendelssohn: Maria Luigia Borsi (soprano), Scotish Chamber Orchestra, Maurizio Benini, Queen’s Hall, Edinburgh, 26.02.2009 (SRT)

Schubert, Beethoven, Butterworth, and Schumann: Ronan Collett (baritone), Iain Burnside (piano). Hall One, Kings Place, London, 26.2.2009 (MB)

Pavel Haas, Smetana and Dvořák: Shai Wosner (piano) Pavel Haas Quartet (Veronika Jaruskova and Eva Karova (violins), Pavel Nikl (viola), Peter Jarusek (cello)), Wigmore Hall, London, 26.2.2009 (BBr)

Britten, Kabalevsky, Dvořák: Steven Isserlis (cello), Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Kirill Karabits, Lighthouse, Poole, Dorset, England 25.2.2009 (IL)

Ireland, Finzi and Haydn: Dame Felicity Lott (soprano), Mary Bevan (soprano), Catherine Hooper (mezzo soprano), Adrian Ward (tenor), Peter Willcock (baritone), The London Chorus (chorus master: Ronald Corp), The New London Orchestra, Ronald Corp, Cadogan Hall, London, 25.2.2009 (BBr)

John Adams, Samuel Barber and Beethoven: Joshua Bell (violin), Minnesota Orchestra  Osmo Vänskä, Barbican Hall, London 24.2.2009 (GD)

A Little Light Music: Gershwin, Leroy Anderson, Bernstein and Shostakovich: London Phoenix Orchestra, Levon Parikian, Cadogan Hall, London, 24.2.2009 (BBr)

Mozart and Berlioz: Richard Goode (piano), Colin Lee (tenor), London Symphony Chorus, London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis (conductor). Barbican Hall, London, 22.2.2009 (MB)

Schumann, Brahms, Mendelssohn: Gould Piano Trio, Coffee Concert, Old Market, Hove 22.2.2009 (RA)

Mozart and Mahler: Emanuel Ax (piano), Philharmonia Orchestra; Gustavo Dudamel (conductor). Royal Festival Hall, London, 21.2.2009 (JPr)

Rachmaninov, Mozart and Richard Strauss: Leon Fleisher (piano), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski, Royal Festival Hall, London, 20.2.2009 (GD)

Transfigured Night: Works by Schoenberg, Messiaen and Strauss, City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Andris Nelsons (Conductor) Symphony Hall Birmingham  19.2. 2009 (GR)

Haydn and Bruckner: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Zubin Mehta (conductor). Royal Festival Hall (London), 19.2.2009 (MB)

 Berlioz, Lalo, Prokofiev: Vadim Repin (violin); Philharmonia Orchestra, Ion Marin. Royal Festival Hall, London, 17.2.2009 (CC)

Beethoven: London Symphony Orchestra, Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Barbican Hall, London, 17.2.2009 (GD)

Debussy, Richard Harrold, Thomas Adès, and Fauré: Cédric Tiberghien (piano), Britten Sinfonia. West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge, 17.2.2009 (MB)

Romantic Valentine’s Classics: Sunwook Kim (piano), Royal Scottish National Orchestra / David Danzmayr (conductor) Edinburgh Festival Theatre, 15.2.2009 (SRT)

Luis Soldado, Rachmaninov and Shostakovich: Konstantin Lapshin (piano), Royal College of Music Sinfonietta, Samuel Draper, Peter Stark, Cadogan Hall, London, 13.2.2009 (BBr)

Rimsky–Korsakov, Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky: Tatiana Polianskaya (piano), Russian State Philharmonic Orchestra, Valery Poliansky, Cadogan Hall, London, 12.2.2009 (BBr)

Mozart and Elgar: Lise de la Salle (piano), Philharmonia Orchestra, Sir Charles Mackerras, Royal Festival Hall, London, 12.2.2009 (GD)

Haydn and Bruckner: Truls Mørk (cello), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Yannick Nezet–Seguin, Royal Festival Hall, London, 11.2. 2009 (BBr)

Haydn:
Jerusalem Quartet. Wigmore Hall, London, 10.2.2009 (MB)

Webern, Haydn and Beethoven: Imogen Cooper (piano), Britten Sinfonia, Jacqueline Shave (violin/director), Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, 9.2.2009 (BBr)

Mendelssohn, Mozart and Tchaikovsky: Yefim Bronfman (piano), Philarmonia Orchestra, Sir Charles Mackerras, Royal Festival Hall, London, 5 & 8.2.2009 (GD)

Total Immersion - Murail Composer Day: Barbican Centre, London 7.2.2009 (CR)

Mozart, Schubert, Dvořák: Wihan String Quartet, Old Market Coffee Series, Hove,Sussex, 8.2.2009 (RA)

Schubert, Strauss, Britten, Duparc, Bellini, Donizetti, Verdi, Puccini: Ben Heppner (tenor), Thomas Muraco (piano). Barbican Hall, London 6.2.2009 (JPr)

Bach, Mozart, Beethoven, Brahms: Murray Perahia (piano). Barbican Hall, , 5.2. 2009 (CC)

Stravinsky, Mozart, Schumann: Benjamin Grosvenor (piano), Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Olari Elts (conductor), Lighthouse, Poole, Dorset, England  4.2.2009 (IL)

Mahler and Beethoven: Matthias Goerne (baritone), Lisa Milne (soprano), Karen Cargill (mezzo soprano), Peter Auty (tenor). Peter Rose (bass), London Philharmonic Choir (artistic director: Neville Creed), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, Royal Festival Hall, London, 4.2.2009 (BBr)

Mendelssohn, Tito Medek and Vaughan Williams: Guido Shiefen (cello), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Israel Yinon, Cadogan Hall, London, 3.2.2009 (BBr)


Rimsky–Korsakov, Shostakovich, Rachmaninov: Nikolai Demidenko (piano), Philharmonia Orchestra, Tugan Sokhiev, RFH, London, 31.1.2009 (BBr)

Haydn, Britten, Chopin: Sarah Beth Briggs (piano),St Martin in the Fields, London, England  30.1.2009 (CM)

Dvořák, Glazunov, Borodin:
Alexandra Soumm (violin), Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Alexander Lazarev, Edinburgh Festival Theatre, 30.1.2009 (SRT)

Rachmaninov and Stravinsky: Simon Crawford-Phillips and Philip Moore (two pianos), LSO St Luke’s, London, 29.1.2009 (BBr)

Wagner-Passion Beyond Reason :
CBSO Concert with Andris Nelsons (Conductor) and Irene Theorin (soprano)  Symphony Hall, Birmingham Jan 29th 2009 (GR)

Berlioz and Tchaikovsky: James Ehnes (violin), Philharmonia Orchestra, Tugan Sokhiev, Royal Festival Hall, London, 29.1.2009 (GD)

Mendelssohn Elijah: Jonathan Lemalu (bass baritone), Lucy Crowe (soprano), Karen Cargill (mezzo), Andrew Staples (tenor), Libby Crabtree (soprano II), Anne Lewis (mezzo II), SCO Chorus (Mark Hindley (chorus master)), Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Edinburgh Festival Theatre, 29. 1.2009 (SRT)

Fauré, Beethoven and Sibelius: Jack Liebeck (violin), Kensington Symphony Orchestra, Russell Keable, Cadogan Hall, London, 28.1.2009 (BBr)

Stravinsky and Bartók: Elena Zhidkova (soprano), Sir Willard White (bass-baritone), London Symphony Orchestra, Valery Gergiev (conductor). Barbican Hall, London, 27.1.2009 (MB)

Tchaikovsky: Nicolas Koeckert (violin), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, José Serebrier, Cadogan Hall, London, 27.1.2008 (BBr)

A Tribute To Hans Hotter : Shenyang, bass-baritone, Llŷr Williams (piano)  BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff. 25.1.2009 (JJ)

Mahler, R. Strauss: Christine Brewer (soprano); LSO/Leif Segerstam. Barbican Hall, 25.1 2009 (CC)

Henze, Holt, Hoddinott: BBC National Orchestra of Wales / Jac van Steen, Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff, 24. 1.2009 (GPu)

Schumann, Mendelssohn: Nicholas Angelich (piano), Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Queen’s Hall, Edinburgh, 24.1.2009 (SRT)

Mendelssohn and Schumann: Steven Isserlis (cello). Orchestre des Champs-Élysées; Philippe Herreweghe (conductor) Barbican Hall London 24.1.2009 (MMB)

Hoddinott, Varèse, Holt, Beethoven, Sibelius, Ravel:  Baiba Skride (violin), Llŷr Willams (piano), BBC National Chorus of Wales, BBC National Orchestra of Wales / Thierry Fischer (conductor), Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff, 22.1.2009 (GPu)

Rachmaninov, Hahn and Korngold: Elizabeth Watts (soprano), Phillip Thomas (piano), LSO St Luke’s, London, 22.1.2009 (BBr)

In Dark Times - Poetry and Songs of Bertolt Brecht 1929 – 1947: Daniel Evans (tenor),  Jenny Galloway (actor), Christopher Kelham (actor), Simon Haram (saxophone), Sam Walton (percussion), Dominic Muldowney (piano),  Kings Place, Hall One, London, 22.1.2009 (BBr)

Brahms, Schumann, Matthews: Jonathan Biss (piano), Northern Sinfonia, Thomas Zehetmair, The Sage Concert Hall, Gateshead, Newcastle Upon Tyne, 22.1.2009 (JL)

 Rossini, Respighi, Haydn, Beethoven: Mario Brunello (cello), Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Roberto Abbado (conductor) Edinburgh Festival Theatre, 21.01.2009 (SRT)

Britten, Sibelius, Elgar: Lisa Batiashvili (violin), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins, Royal Festival Hall, London, 21.1.2009 (BBr)

Knussen, Britten, Wigglesworth, and Johann Strauss: Britten Sinfonia, Jacqueline Shave (violin/director), Ryan Wigglesworth (conductor). West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge, 20.1.2009 (MB)

Ginastera, Piazzolla and Revueltas: Carel Kraayenhof (bandoneon), London Symphony Orchestra, Kristjan Järvi, Barbican Hall, London, 20.1.2009 (BBr)

Haydn, Rihm, Schumann:  Takács String Quartet, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London 20.1.2009  (CC)


Purcell, Handel, Haydn:  Les Musiciens du Louvre – Grenoble, cond. Marc Minkowski, Nicholas Jenkins, chorus master; Lucy Crowe (soprano) Nathalie Stutzmann (contralto) David Bates (countertenor) Anders J. Dahlin, Richard Croft (tenors) Neil Baker (bass-baritone) Luca Tittoto (bass)  Barbican Hall, London, 18. 1. 2009 (ME)

Total Immersion – Stockhausen Day: Kathinka Pasveer and Alain Louafi (dancer-mimes), Emma Tring (soprano), Nicolas Hodges (piano), BBC Singers, Guildhall New Music Ensemble, BBC Symphony Orchestra, David Hill, Richard Baker and David Robertson (conductors). Barbican Centre and Jerwood Hall, LSO St Luke’s, 17.1.2009 (MB)

Mendelssohn, Berlioz, Ravel: Kate Royal (soprano), Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Olari Elts (conductor) Queen’s Hall, Edinburgh, 17.1.2009 (SRT)

Strauss, Mozart, Ravel and Stravinsky: Jonathan Biss (piano), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Marin Alsop, Royal Festival Hall, London, 16.1.2009 (BBr)

Beethoven, Mendelssohn, Mathieu, Mozart: Alain and David Lefevre (piano and violin), London Mozart Players, Matthias Bamert, Cheltenham Town Hall, 16.1.2009 (RJ)

Handel,  Jephtha : Soloists, City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Nicholas McGegan (Conductor) Town Hall, Birmingham 15.1 2009 (GR)

Martinů, Mendelssohn, R . Strauss:  Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin); London Philharmonic Orchestra/Mark Elder. RFH, 14.1. 2009 (CC)

Mahler: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Daniele Gatti (conductor). Royal Festival Hall, London, 14.1.2009 (MB)

Haydn – Symphonies for Six: Florilegium (Ashley Solomon (flute), Catherine Martin – Hannah Tibell (violins), Alfonso Leal del Ojo (viola), Jennifer Marsches (cello), Terence Charlston (fortepiano), 14.1.2009 (BBr)


Endless Pleasure - Handel Arias:   ‘A tour of Handel’s London operas’  The Classical Opera Company, cond. Ian Page; Sophie Bevan (soprano) Gillian Keith (soprano) Anna Stéphany (mezzo-soprano) Michael Maloney (reader). Wigmore Hall, 12. 1. 2009   (ME)

Haydn, Robin Holloway, Beethoven: Sacconi String Quartet, Coffee Concert, Old Market, Hove, 11.1.2009 (RA)

Verdi, Requiem:
Christine Brewer (soprano), Stuart Neill (tenor), Karen Cargill (mezzo soprano), John Relyea (bass), London Symphony Chorus, London Symphony Orchestra; Sir Colin Davis (conductor). Barbican Hall, London 11.1.2009 (JPr)

Wagner, Mahler: Alice Coote (mezzo soprano), Paul Nilon (tenor), Members Of The London Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Mark Elder, Wigmore Hall, London, 9.1.2009 (BBr)

Schubert, Mendelssohn, Busoni, Wolf, and Brahms:
Hanno Müller-Brachmann (bass-baritone), András Schiff (piano). Wigmore Hall, London, 8.1.2009 (MB)

Sibelius and Segerstam: Elina Vähälä (violin), London Schools Symphony Orchestra. Leif Segerstam, Barbican Hall London 7.1.2009 (GD)

Mendelssohn, Mozart, Schubert: Paul Lewis (piano), Scotish Chamber Orchestra / Andrew Manze (conductor) Queen’s Hall, Edinburgh, 7.1.2009 (SRT)

Liederabend - Purcell and his Contemporaries: Birmingham Conservatoire 4.1. 2009 (GR)

A Worthing New Year Concert: Johann Strauss I & II, Léhar, von Suppé, Mozart: Florian Uhlig, piano,Worthing Symphony Orchestra, conductor John Gibbons,  Assembly Hall, Worthing, UK. 4.1.2009 (RA)

 A New Year's Day Concert in London: Beethoven,  Symphonies Nos. 8 and 9 Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, MDR Radio Choir Leipzig, Leipzig Gewandhaus Choir, Katerina Beranova (Soprano), Lilli Paasikivi (Mezzo-soprano), Robert Dean Smith (Tenor), Hanno Müller-Brachmann (Bass-baritone), Riccardo Chailly (conductor) Barbican Hall London, 1. 1.2009 (RC)

 

counter to
blogspot