Seen and Heard Editor: Marc Bridle                               Music Webmaster Len Mullenger:

   SEARCH powered by FreeFind

Jump straight to Latest Opera and Concert reviews         Previous Quarter


Oliveira's Labirinto in Bourges and Portuguese contemporary music (PGW)

A Note on this year's Promenade Concerts

Articles, Interviews and Editorials

EDITORIAL Making Live Music Pay & Shostakovich and Elgar Symphonies Live (MB & PGW)

ABRSM Performers’ Guides   A Performer's Guide to Music of the Baroque Period; A Performer's Guide to Music of the Classical Period; A Performer's Guide to Music of the Romantic Period ABRSM (Publishing) Ltd £14.95 each volume (PGW)

"Why not amplify them?" - Technology for the Twenty First Century (PGW)

A Wider Role for the Tenor Violin? Agnes Kory

Trisha Brown in interview with Melanie Eskenazi

Marcus Ullmann in conversation with Melanie Eskenazi

Christiane Oelze in Interview with Melanie Eskenazi

Simon Keenlyside in interview with Melanie Eskenazi

John Mark Ainsley in interview with Melanie Eskenazi

Matthias Goerne in conversation with Melanie Eskenazi


Adés & Mahler: Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle, Philharmonie, Berlin, 7th September 2002 (MB)

San Francisco Symphony Season Opens With Fiddle Fête, Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, September 4, 2002 (HS)

MOSTLY MOZART- New York 2002.

Handel, Overture and Ballet Music from 'Alcina,' 'Gloria,' 'Acis and Galatea.' Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra, Nicholas McGegan, Lincoln Center, New York (ME).

‘L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato’ Mark Morris Dance Group, Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra, Nicholas McGegan, New York State Theater, August 15th. (ME)

MOSTLY MOZART: Mozart: Overture to ‘Die Zauberflöte,’ Clarinet Concerto, Requiem, Ave verum corpus: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Gerard Schwarz. Barbican, Saturday August 3rd. (ME)

Cheltenham International Festival of Music 2002 15-20 July (PGW)


An introduction to the Aspen Music Festival by Harvey Steiman

FINAL CONCERTS – 16TH – 18TH AUGUST 2002 Aspen Chamber Symphony, Osmo Vänskä, conductor: Rautavaara "Isle of Bliss," Martinu "Concerto for two pianos and orchestra" (Misha and Cipa Dichter, pianos), Sibelius "Symphony No. 3 in C major," Benedict Music Tent, Aspen, Colorado, August 16, 2002. Vladimir Feltsman, piano: J.S. Bach "Overture in the French Manner," Chopin "Ballades 1-4," Harris Concert Hall, Aspen, Colorado, August 17, 2002. Aspen Festival Orchestra, Colorado Symphony Chorus, David Zinman, conductor: Stravinsky "Symphony of Psalms," Ravel "Daphis et Chloé" (complete), Benedict Music Tent, Aspen, Colorado, August 18, 2002. (HS)

A Recital by the International Sejong Soloists, Hyo Kang, artistic director: Takemitsu "Two Film Scores," Vaughan Williams "Violin Concerto in D minor (Concerto Accademico), Bragato "Graciela y Buenos Aires" (Ani Aznavoorian, cello), Tchaikovsky "Serenade for Strings in C major," Harris Concert Hall, Aspen, August 10, 2002. International Sejong Soloists, Hyo Kang, artistic director: Albinoni "Adagio," Suk "Serenade in E flat major," J.S. Bach 'Violin Concerto in A minor" (Gil Shaham, violin) , J.S. Bach "Concerto for Two Violins in D minor" (Shaham, Adele Anthony, violins), Harris Concert Hall, Aspen, August 13, 2002.(HS)

Conlon conducts Berg, Hartmann, Mozart, Schubert: Aspen Chamber Orchestra, James Conlon, conductor: Schubert "Overture to 'Rosamunde,'" Berg "Seven Early Songs" (Jennifer Ringo, soprano), Hartmann "Concerto Funebre" (Thomas Zehetmair, violin), Mozart "Symphony No. 39 in E flat major," Benedict Music Tent, August 9, 2002. (HS)

Zinman & Conlon in Concert, Aspen Festival, 2 & 4 August 2002 (HS)


Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, No. 2 in B flat. Aspen Festival Orchestra, David Zinman, conductor; Yefim Bronfman, piano. July 18, Benedict Music Tent, Aspen, Colorado (HS)

An Evening With Joshua Bell, violin, Benedict Music Tent, Aspen, Colorado, July 17, 2002 (HS)

Beethoven Violin Concerto, Varese Ameriques, Aspen Festival Orchestra, David Robertson, conductor; Joshua Bell, violin; Benedict Music Tent, Aspen, Colorado, July 14th 2002 (HS)

Lynn Harrell Recital, Benedict Music Tent, Aspen, Colorado, 11th July 2002 (HS)

Bartok: Complete String Quartets, Emerson Quartet, Harris Hall, Aspen, Colorado (HS)

Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra/Ivor Bolton with soloists St John's Smith Square, 17 June 2002 (PGW)

Haydn The Seasons Philharmonic Choir of Berlin with the Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Chamber Orchestra conducted by Uwe Gronostay Berlin Philharmonie, 30 May 2002
Dvorak String Quartet Op. 96; Bartok Sonata for two Pianos & Percussion; Schubert Octet D 803 Stipendiaten des Orchester-Academie der Berliner Philharmoniker Kammermusiksaal of the Philharmonie Berlin, 5 June2002 (PGW)

Dutilleux, Orchestre de Paris, Salle Pleyel, May 29,2002 (FC)

Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music London 20 May-28 June

Renée Fleming sings with the Orchestre de Paris (FC)


OPERA (UK and International),

Kaija Saariaho, ‘L'amour de loin’ , (U.S. premiere) Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe, New Mexico,. Robert Spano, conductor. 31st July 2002 (HS)


MONTEVERDI L'incoronazione di Poppea Trinity College of Music Opera Group and Baroque Ensemble. St Bartholomew the Great, London 13th July 2002 (PGW)

SONDHEIM Sweeney Todd Opera North at Sadler's Wells, London 15 June 2002 (PGW)

Handel, ‘Giulio Cesare’, San Francisco's War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco, July 3rd 2002 (HS)

Handel, ‘Alcina,’ The Early Opera Company, Wigmore Hall, Friday July 5th 2002. (ME)

Turnage: The Silver Tassie, ENO, 26th June 2002 (MB)


Stravinsky ‘Oedipus Rex’/ Puccini ‘Gianni Schicchi’ Benjamin Britten International Opera School at the Royal College of Music, June 22nd 2002. (ME)

DOMINICK ARGENTO POSTCARD FROM MOROCCO Guildhall School of Music & Drama 10 June 2002 (PGW)

Purcell, ‘The Fairy Queen’ English National Opera, June 12th 2002. (ME)

OPERAS IN BERLIN CHERUBINI Médée MOZART The Marriage of Figaro, Die Zauberflöte & Die Entführung aus dem Serail May/June 2002 (PGW)

Mozart, ‘Cosi fan Tutte’ English National Opera, Coliseum, May 29th 2002. (ME)

Puccini, ‘Madam Butterfly’ English National Opera, Friday May 17th 2002 (ME)

Berg, Lulu, English National Opera, 16th May 2002 (MB)

Verdi, Falstaff The Helikon Opera, Moscow, 16th May 2002 (NM)

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snegurochka (The Snow Maiden)
(concert version) Orchestra and Ensemble of the Young Soloists of the Mariinski Opera/
Valery Gergiev, The Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatoire, 6th May 2002 (NM)

Monteverdi, ‘L’Orfeo’ La Monnaie, Brussels, May 2nd and 4th 2002 (ME)

Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer, Opéra de Paris-Bastille, April 30, 2002 (FC)

Spontini, La Vestale, ENO, April 2002 (MB)

Jazz, Dance,Esoterica and Alternative

COVENTRY JAZZ FESTIVAL Concert Review: The Stan & Clark Tracey Big Band, Belgrade Theatre, Coventry, 24 August 2002

RAAGS OF THE RAIN (2) Buddhadev DasGupta and Rajan & Sajan Misra, Purcell Room, London 31 July 2002 (PGW)

RAAGS OF THE RAIN Uday Bhawalkar & Sunanda Sharma Purcell Room, London 28 July 2002 (PGW)

Pacific Northwest Ballet, Sadler’s Wells, 2 – 6 July 2002 (H-T W)



Schubert, Schumann, Cornelius, Wolf, Brahms: Angelika Kirchschlager, Simon Keenlyside, Julius Drake. Wigmore Hall, Friday September 6th 2002 (ME).

PROM 59: Hindemith, Mozart, Varèse, Ravel, Alfred Brendel (pf), Munich Philharmonic, James Levine, RAH, 3rd September 2002 (MB)

PROM 56: Mendelssohn, ‘Elijah.’ London Philharmonic Orchestra, Kurt Masur, RAH, 1st September 2002 (ME)


PROM 55: Shostakovich, Symphony no. 2; Beethoven, Symphony no. 9. Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra, Esa – Pekka Salonen, RAH, 31st August 2002 (ME)

PROM 54: Debussy, Bartok, Prokofiev, Yefim Bronfman (pf), Los Angeles Philharmonic, Esa-Pekka Salonen, Royal Albert Hall, 30th August 2002 (AR)

REVIEW 1: PROM 52: Mahler Symphony no 3, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam, Michelle de Young (alto), Ladies of the London Symphony Chorus and Trinity Boys Choir, Eliahu Inbal (conductor), Royal Albert Hall, BBC Proms, 28 August 2002 (AR)

REVIEW 2: PROM 52: Mahler Symphony no 3, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam, Michelle de Young (alto), Ladies of the London Symphony Chorus and Trinity Boys Choir, Eliahu Inbal (conductor), Royal Albert Hall, BBC Proms, 28 August 2002 (PQ)

PROMS 47 and 48: Sofia Gubaidulina, Prokofiev and Shostakovich, Orchestra of the Kirov Opera – Valery Gergiev, Natalia Korneva (soprano), Viktor Lutsyuk (tenor), Fyodor Mozhaev (baritone), Gennady Bezzubenkov (bass), St. Petersburg Chamber Chorus, Chorus of the Kirov Opera, Alexander Toradze (piano), RAH, 25th August (CT).

PROM 45: Stravinsky, Berg, Ravel, Sibelius, Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Orchestre National de Lyon, David Robertson, RAH, August 23rd 2002 (AR)

PROM 44: Bartok, Ravel, Debussy, Martha Argerich (pf), Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester, Claudio Abbado, RAH, 22nd August 2002 (MB)

PROM 36: Strauss & Dvorak, Truls Mork ('cello), Paul Silverthorn (viola), London Symphony Orchestra, Mariss Jansons, RAH, 16th August 2002 (MB)

PROM 33: Varèse, Boulez, Stravinsky, Françoise Pollet (sop), Susan Parry (mezzo), BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Pierre Boulez, RAH, 14th August 2002; Varèse, Intégrales; Pierre Boulez, Le visage nuptial; Pierre Boulez, Le soleil des eaux; Stravinsky, Petrushka (1911 version) (AR)

Proms Chamber Music 3: Falla, Poulenc, Phibbs, Piazzolla, Lecture Theatre, V & A Museum, Monday 5th August 2002. Falla – Concerto for harpsichord and five instruments; Poulenc – Sextet for Piano and Wind; Joseph Phibbs – La noche arrolladora; Piazzolla – Tango Seis; English Chamber Orchestra Ensemble (CN)

PROM 30: Mahler, Symphony No. 8 in E flat major, RAH, 11th August 2002 Christine Brewer soprano; Soile Isokoski soprano; Rosemary Joshua soprano; Birgit Remmert mezzo-soprano; Jane Henschel mezzo-soprano; Jon Villars tenor; David Wilson-Johnson baritone; John Relyea bass; City of Birmingham Symphony Youth Chorus; Toronto Children's Chorus; Sydney Philharmonia Choirs; London Symphony Chorus; City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus; National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain; Sir Simon Rattle, conductor (AR)

PROM 23: Panufnik, Sinfonia sacra; Wagner, Tristan und Isolde - Prelude and Liebestod; Strauss, Die Frau ohne Schatten - symphonic fantasia; Wagner, Götterdämmerung – excerpts, Jane Eaglen (sop), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Gerard Schwarz conductor, RAH, 6th August 2002 (AR)

PROM 21: Bach, ‘St. Matthew Passion,’ The English Concert, Trevor Pinnock, Royal Albert Hall, Sunday August 4th. (ME)

PROM 19 - Rodion Shchedrin Two Tangos by Albeniz, Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1, Rachmaninov Symphony No 2, Ilya Gringolts vn; BBC Philharmonic, Vassily Sinaisky, RAH, Saturday 3 August 2002 (SD)

JULY 2002

PROM 15: Nørgård, Nielsen, Brahms, Nikolaj Znaider (Vln),
Danish National Symphony Orchestra/DR, Thomas Dausgaard, RAH, 30th July 2002 (AR)

PROM 14: Sibelius, Mozart, Nielsen, Stephen Hough (pf), BBC Scottish SO / Osmo Vänskä, RAH, 29th July 2002 (SD)

THE PROMS: THE FIRST WEEK: A personal View by Dr David Wright

PROM 13: Schoenberg , ‘Gurrelieder’, Geoffrey Mitchell Choir, BBC Symphony Chorus Philharmonia Chorus, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Donald Runnicles, RAH, 28th July 2002 (AR)

PROM 11: Walton/Palmer & Dvorak, Janice Watson (sop), Catherine Wyn-Rogers (mezzo), Paul Charles Clarke (ten), John Tomlinson (bass), BBC National Chorus of Wales, London Symphony Chorus, BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Richard Hickox, RAH, 27th July 2002 (MB)

PROM 8: Henze, Beethoven, Vaughan Williams, Paul Lewis (piano), Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Paul Daniel, Royal Albert Hall, 25th July, 2002. (ME)

PROM 6: Handel, ‘Israel in Egypt’ English Baroque Soloists, Monteverdi Choir, John Eliot Gardiner, Royal Albert Hall, Tuesday July 23rd 2002. (ME)

MOSTLY MOZART: ‘Amadeus’, Barbican Centre, 17th July 2002 (CN)

PROM 5: Elgar, Sawyer, Ravel, Stravinsky, Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Rolf Hind (pno), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin, Royal Albert Hall, 23rd July 2002 (MB)

Prom 4: Berlioz, Bruch, Messiaen, Ravel, Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France, Kyung-Wha Chung, Violin; Myung-Wha Chung, Conductor, Royal Albert Hall, 22nd July 2002 (AR)

PROM 2 Haydn, ‘The Creation’ Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Sir Charles Mackerras, Choir of the Enlightenment, Christiane Oelze, Paul Groves, John Relyea, Royal Albert Hall, Saturday July 20th 2002. (ME)

NEW GENERATION ARTISTS DAY Wigmore Hall, Sunday 14th July 2002 (PGW)

A Morning at the Russian Ballet: Tchaikovsky/Pletnev, Stravinsky, Prokofiev, Simon Trpceski (piano), Liwei Qin (cello), Lawrence Power (viola), Simon Crawford-Phillips (piano), Alexander Melnikov (piano), Wigmore Hall, 14th July 2002 (MB)

MOSTLY MOZART: Mozart: Overture to ‘Die Entführung,’ Sinfonia Concertante, Symphony no. 39: Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2. Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, cond. Emmanuel Krivine, with Freddy Kempf, Priya Mitchell, David Garrett (ME).

Britten, ‘War Requiem, London Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis, City of London Festival, St. Paul’s Cathedral, Thursday July 11th. (ME)

HUNGARY IN FOCUS at Blackheath Halls 5-12 July 2002
John CAGE, Peter EOTVOS, Lukas & Georgy LIGETI etc AMADINDA with Katalin Karolyi (mezzo-soprano) 5 July 2002 (PGW)

Gerald BARRY Chamber Music & Johann STRAUSS Waltzes
HANDEL/BARRY The Triumph of Beauty & Deceit
The Composers Ensemble/Richard Baker with Gillian Keith, Christopher Lemmings, Andrew Watts, William Purefoy, Stephen Richardson, Roderick Williams. Almeida at King's Cross, London July 3 & 4, 2002 (PGW)

Beethoven, Brahms & Rawsthorne Sonatas for Violin & Piano: Jonathan Carney & Kathron Sturrock (The Fibonacci Sequence) at St John's Smith Square, 1 July 2002 (PGW)

JUNE 2002

Brahms: Violin Concerto, Holst: The Planets, Sarah Chang (vln), London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis, barbican, 26th June 2002 (CN)

MAAZEL CONDUCTS MAHLER, Symphony Nos. 9 and 3, London Symphony Orchestra, Dolora Zajick (mezzo), Ladies of the London Symphony Chorus, New London Children’s Choir, Lorin Maazel, Barbican, 20th and 23rd June 2002 (MB)

 Schumann, Brahms, Honegger, Duparc, Ibert, (arr.) Vignoles: Sarah Walker, Jonathan Lemalu, Roger Vignoles, St. John’s Smith Square, 29th June. (ME)

Dvorak, Tchaikovsky: Vadim Repin (vln), Philharmonia Orchestra, Yakov Kreizberg, RFH, 30th June, 2002 (AR)

PIRES AND MACKERRAS at RFH Mozart Piano Concerto K488 in A; Dvorak In Nature's Realm; Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Philharmonia/Sir Charles Mackerras Royal Festival Hall, 25 June 2002 (PGW)

TextMusic - Ian Pace (piano and voice) with Carl Rosman (clarinet and voice): Great Hall, Kings College, London 24 June 2002 (PGW)

thegoldensection Bridewell Hall, London 18 June 2002 (PGW)

YSAΫE QUARTET Franck Beethoven Bach Wigmore Hall 16 June 2002 (PGW)

Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 in C minor, Cleveland Orchestra, Christoph von Dohnányi, Barbican 13th June 2002 (MB)

Knussen at 50 The London Sinfonietta 12 June 2002 Queen Elizabeth Hall, London (PGW)

CONTINENTAL BRITONS - The Émigré Composers Gal, Gellhorn, Goldschmidt, Rankl, Seiber, Spinner, Wellesz. Wigmore Hall 9 June 2002 (PGW)

Previn, Violin Concerto, Rachmaninov, Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), London Symphony Orchestra, André Previn, Barbican, 11th June 2002 (MB)

Mahler, Symphony No.2 ‘Resurrection’, Philharmonia Orchestra & Chorus, Inger Dam-Jensen (sop), Birgit Remmert (mezzo), Vladimir Ashkenazy, RFH, 4th June 2002 (MB)

Katherine Gowers (violin) & Paul Lewis (piano), Wigmore Hall, 7.30pm, 5th June 2002 (SHJ)

Tippett, Schubert, Wolf: Mark Padmore, Roger Vignoles, Wigmore Hall, Monday June 3rd 2002. (ME)

Borodin, Tchaikovsky, , Nicola Loud (violin), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Matthias Bamert, Royal Festival Hall, 7.30pm, 1st June 2002 (SHJ)

May 2002

ANGELA HEWITT (piano) at Wigmore Hall Bach, Couperin, Ravel with encores by Chabrier and Scarlatti 29 May 2002 (PGW)

J.S. Bach, ‘St. John Passion’ Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Rattle, Queen Elizabeth Hall, Friday May 31st 2002. (ME)

Schubert, Brahms, Wolf: Simon Keenlyside, Malcolm Martineau, Wigmore Hall, Thursday May 30th 2002. (ME)

Prokofiev, Tüür, Shostakovich, City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Isabelle van Keulen (violin), Paavo Järvi, Symphony Hall, Birmingham, 28th May 2002 (CT)

A Wider Role for the Tenor Violin? Agnes Kory with Bridget Cunningham (harpsichord) & Ildiko Allen (soprano) at Trinity College of Music, Greenwich. 20 May 2002 (PGW)

BEETHOVEN Op 70/1 & SMETANA Op 15 in G minor Gould Piano Trio Purcell Room, SBC London, 25 April 2002 (PGW)

MUSSORGSKY Prelude to Khovanschina MUSSORGSKY/RAVEL Pictures at an Exhibition; RACHMANINOV Piano Concerto No. 3. Philharmonia Orchestra/Mikhail Pletnev (conductor) Alexander Moguilevsky (piano) 30 April 2002 Royal Festival Hall (PGW)

WOLF, BARTOK, HINDEMITH, MAHLER & MUSSORGSKY Dawn Upshaw (soprano) & Gilbert Kalish (piano) Wigmore Hall, 18 May 2002 (PGW)

Saariaho, Tchaikovsky, Brahms: Lang Lang (pf), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Christoph Eschenbach, RFH, 19th May 2002 (MB)

Rossini, Bellini, Donizetti: Juan Diego Flórez, Philharmonia Orchestra, Riccardo Frizza, Royal Festival Hall, May 18th 2002. (ME)

Schubert, Loewe: Thomas Quasthoff, Justus Zeyen, Wigmore Hall, May 15th 2002 (ME)

Schubert, Wolf: Matthias Goerne, Andreas Haefliger. Wigmore Hall, Friday 10th May 2002. (M. E.)

Anna Tomowa-Sintow (soprano), Jean Lemaire (piano), Wigmore Hall, London, 16 April 2002 (PQ) Songs by Tchaikovsky, Wagner, Brahms and Strauss


This year's Proms season has just been announced and it looks like being a vintage season with opera and choral works forming the backbone of this greatest of music festivals. HIghlights of the season must include Prom 30, a performance of Mahler's Eighth Symphony conducted by Simon Rattle (National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain) and Prom 44 a pairing of Martha Argerich and Claudio Abbado with the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester in Bartok, Ravel (the G major piano concerto) and Debussy. Also promising to be of outstanding interest are three concerts by the Kirov Opera under Gergiev, including a complete performance of Boris Godunov and the UK premiere of Sofia Gubaidulina's St John Passion. They conclude their visit to the Proms with a performance of Prokofiev's Third Piano Concerto (Toradze) and Shostakovich's Fourth Symphony. Bryn Terfel and Renee Fleming sing together in a Welsh National Orchestra Prom spanning Wagner, Strauss, Mozart and light music whilst there is a rare performance of Schoenberg's Romantic masterpiece Gurrelieder under the BBC SO and Donald Runnicles. Visiting orchestras come from Spain, France, Denmark and Holland with Riccardo Chailly conducting his Royal Concertgebouw in Mahler's Third Symphony. The Los Angeles Philharmonic under their chief conductor, Esa Pekka Salonen, play two concerts the first of Debussy, Ravel and Prokofiev and in their second concert take on this years Choral Symphony (coupled with Shostakovich's Second). James Levine makes a welcome return to the Proms with the wonderful Munich Philharmonic Orchestra in an enterprising programme of HIndemith, Mozart, Varese (Ameriques) and Ravel. The LSO have two Proms this year - one under Jansons the other under Haitink, whilst the Philharmonia bring with them their Music Director, Christoph von Dohnanyi in Strauss, Beethoven and Dvorak. The LPO play Elijah under their chief conductor Kurt Masur.

Full details of all Proms can be read on the BBC's website at: Seen & Heard will be covering much of the season.

Marc Bridle

Back to the top

Front Page


Contributors: Marc Bridle, Martin Anderson, Frank Cadenhead , Colin Clarke, Paul Conway, Sarah Dunlop, Melanie Eskenazi, Abigail Frymann, Simon Hewtitt-Jones, Tim Hodgkinson, Martin Hoyle, Ben Killeen, Ian Lace, Jean Martin, Robin Mitchell-Boyask, Ian Pace, Peter Quantrill, Christopher Thomas, John Warnaby, Hans-Theodor Wolfhart, Peter Grahame Woolf.